Railway‎ > ‎

Hessle Railway Workers

NIneteenth Century Railway Workers
This page contains a list (as recorded in the census returns) of all those men living in Hessle who were working on the railway. Some of the names may have been working on the railway in the chalk quarry. The presence of a name does not mean that he worked on the railway at Hessle. Some entries may not be entirely accurate due to transcription errors: John Bradley (1871) is a good example as he is listed as being an engine driver at the age of 16. Clearly he could not have been driving railway engines on the NER at such a tender age as it took around twenty years to achieve such a position.
The outstanding name on the list is that of George Hoyle, Station Master, who appears in every year but the last.
 
 
 

1841    (ages to nearest five years)        

 

 

 

Name 

Age

Occupation

Birthplace

Carrington

 

Platelayer

Yorkshire

William Fairhead   

25

Platelayer       

Yorkshire

Joseph Fronds 

55

Platelayer       

Yorkshire

Jeremiah Harrod

 

Platelayer

Yorkshire

Jeremiah Harrod (son)

20

Platelayer

Not Yorkshire

William Hornsby

40

Railway Police    

Yorkshire

George Hoyle

25

Station Master

Yorkshire

G. Lisson

 

Platelayer

Yorkshire

Philip Wainsby           

55

Platelayer

Yorkshire

Joseph Warrington

20

Platelayer

Not Yorkshire

1851   

 

 

 

Thomas Akester

40

Railway Labourer

Hessle

John Binns

44

Railway Pointsman

Crompton, Lancs

George Granby

46

Railway Labourer

Swanland

William Hornsey

47

Porter

Thornton LM, Lincs

John Hornsey (son)     

19

Railway Labourer

Lincs

George Hoyle

34

Station Master

Knaresborough

Robert Jewitt  

35

Railway Labourer

Swanland

Edward Jolly   

30

Railway Gatekeeper  

Northants

George Lofthouse

49

Railway Labourer

Yorkshire

William Lombard

54

Railway Labourer

Halton

Thomas Ramsey

42

Railway Labourer

Hessle

James J Rogers

40

Plate Layer     

Allerbring, Worcs

Robert Spenceley       

36

Railway Labourer

Hessle

Robert Rudderforth   

19

Railway Labourer

Yorkshire

Thomas Wallis           

46

Railway Labourer 

Hessle

John Wrigglesworth

19

Railway Labourer

Ryhill

1861   

 

 

 

John Andrew

40

Railway Labourer   

Willerby

Thomas Andrew

37

Platelayer       

Willerby

John Barton

 

Railway Labourer       

 

Robert Barton            

27

Pointsman (Goodsyard)

Ferriby, Lincs

William Bradley

30

Railway Pointsman    

Ganton

Robert Hood   

27

Railway Labourer       

South Cave

Frank Hornsey

20

Porter 

York

George Hornsey

22

Railway Labourer

York

William Hornsey

57

Porter

Thornton, Lincs

George Hoyle 

44

Station Master

Knaresborough

George Lofthouse

59

Platelayer

Yorkshire

Thomas Lotherington

33

Railway Labourer

Hessle

Thomas Ramsey

52

Railway Labourer

Hessle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1871   

 

 

 

John Andrew

50

Signalman

Willerby

Thomas Andrew

47

Platelayer       

Willerby

John Ashbridge

49

Plate Layer

Paull

John Bellard   

31

Engine Driver

Hessle 

John Bradley  

16

Engine Driver

Yorks

William Bradley

42

Signalman

Ganton

James Caton

34

Porter 

Hessle

John Drury

37

Labourer on Railway       

Hemmingbrough

George Green

37

Labourer on Railway

Ferriby

George Hoyle

54

Station Master

Knaresborough

John Hudson   

25

Fireman on NER

Marrick

John Jackson

25

Engine Driver

Haldenby Park

Morrison Lowthorpe   

36

Plate Layer

Hessle

John Ramsey  

34

Labourer

Hessle

Beilby Sumner

29

Labourer on Railway  

Walkington

James Thomas           

39

Clerk on Railway

Howden

1881   

 

 

 

John Andrew

60

Signalman

Willerby

Charles Atkinson

21

Railway Clerk   

Hessle

John Barron    

55

Railway labourer

North Newbald

Joseph Bellard

41

Engine Driver 

Hessle

Thomas Boyd 

49

Plate Layer

Norton

William Bradley

51

Signalman

Ganton

James Caton

44

Porter 

Hessle

George Chrisley

34

Plate Layer     

Goole

George Davies           

27

Plate Layer

South Cave

John  Drury

47

Porter

Hessle

William George

26

Plate Layer     

West Malling, Kent

Samuel Good

34

Plate Layer

Wenthorpe,Lincs

William Harris           

35

Plate Layer

Staddlethorpe

George Hoyle 

64

Station Master

Knaresborough

Joseph Jewson

40

Signalman

Tickton

Joseph King    

24

Signalman

Saxfleetby, Lincs

George Lancaster

27

Signalman

Wainfleet, Lincs

Frederick Mason

24

Signalman

Hull

George McIntosh

23

Railway Clerk

Fulford

Christian Meyer

24

Railway Clerk

London

James L. Palmer

17

Railway Clerk 

New Holland, Lincs

Arthur Smith  

24

Railway Clerk

Beverley

Stepen Trussel

65

Plate Layer    

Cottingham

Thomas D. Trussel

34

Plate Layer   

Willerby

William Wilcox          

14

Assistant Signalman   

Hull

John Willey

19

Railway Clerk             

Sheffield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1891  

 

 

 

Charles Andrew

18

Porter 

Hessle

John Andrew  

70

Signalman (possibly ret’d)

Willerby

Amos Arnold  

35

Signalman

Standlake, Oxfordshire

Arthur Banks

36

Plate Layer   

Patrington

John Blanchard

28

Porter 

Lelley

Thomas Boyes

59

Plate Layer

Norton

Charles Brown           

28

Signalman

Strensall

James Burgess           

21

Railway Labourer                      

Gorleston,Suffolk

William Butcher

21

Plate Layer     

Barnumbersboom, Norfolk

William Canter

36

Porter 

KIlnwick

George Christie

44

Plate Layer

Goole

William Coulson

16

Railway Clerk

Hessle

John Drury

57

Railway Shunter F’man

Hemingbrough

Herbert Drury

20

Fireman

Hessle

James Elstrington

37

Plate Layer

Swanland

Charles Gilliat

40

Railway Clerk

Cleethorpes, Lincs

William Green

40

Railway Labourer

Waploade, Lincs

Joseph King

34

Signalman

Saxfleetby, Lincs

Henry Horsley

20

Railway Clerk

Brough

Samuel Hudson

33

Bridgekeeper

Guisborough

John Jibson

25

Railway Shunter

Hessle

Thomas Lotherington

63

Platelayer

Hessle

William Parker           

30

Signalman      

Foggathorpe

William Paris

43

Station Master  

Cuckfield, Sussex

Tom Suggitt

31

Clerk   

York

Thomas Sweeting

32

Porter 

Cliffe

Thomas Thrustle

44

Plate Layer

Willerby

Abert E Tilley

21

Plate Layer

Ferriby, Lincs

William Watkin

33

Plate Layer     

Sunk Island

James Westoby

15

Parcel Porter  

Melton

Harry Wilcox

15

Signalman’s Assistant

Hull

William E WIlson

38

Signalman

Hessle

John T Ashbon

43

Stationary Engine Driver

Kilham

John Bellard   

51

Stationary Engine Driver

Hessle

George E Filley

31

Railway Broker Agent

Tickton

 

 

 

 

                                                                                   

                                               

                                               

                                               

 

 
 
Comments