Species List

This page lists the species of flora and fauna recorded at Holtspur Bank Local Nature Reserve as of 2007.

The lists are occasionally updated to reflect any confirmed changes in the content.

Click on the name of a group below to see the full list:

Vascular Plants   Butterflies    Moths   Birds   Mammals   Reptiles   Slugs and Snails    Bugs    Beetles   Crickets and Grasshoppers

If you want to search for a particular species, use Ctrl-F (Cmd-F on a MAC) and enter the name or part of the name




Return to top of page

 VASCULAR PLANTS
 TOTAL NUMBER OF SPECIES = 177
 SCIENTIFIC NAME  COMMON NAME
 DENNSTAEDTIACEAE  BRACKEN FAMILY
     Pteridium aquilinum      Bracken
 DRYOPTERIDACEAE  BUCKLER-FERN FAMILY
     Dryopteris dilatata      Broad Buckler-fern
     Dryopteris filix-mas      Male-fern
 PINACEAE  PINE FAMILY
     Larix decidua      European Larch
 TAXACEAE  YEW FAMILY
     Taxus baccata      Yew
 PAPAVERACEAE  POPPY FAMILY
     Papaver rhoeas      Common Poppy
     Fumaria officinalis      Common Fumitory
 RANUNCULACEAE  BUTTERCUP FAMILY
     Anemone nemorosa      Wood Anemone
     Clematis vitalba      Traveller's-joy
     Ranunculus acris      Meadow Buttercup
     Ranunculus repens      Creeping Buttercup
     Ranunculus bulbosus      Bulbous Buttercup
     Ranunculus auricomus      Goldilocks Buttercup
     Ficaria verna      Lesser Celandine
 GROSSULARIACEA  GOOSEBERRY FAMILY
     Ribes rubrum      Red Currant
     Ribes uva-crispa      Gooseberry
 FABACEAE  PEA FAMILY
     Anthyllis vulneraria      Kidney Vetch
     Lotus corniculatus      Common Bird's-foot-trefoil
     Vicia sepium      Bush Vetch
     Vicia sativa      Common Vetch
     Lathyrus pratensis      Meadow Vetchling
     Medicago lupulina      Black Medick
     Trifolium pratense      Red Clover
     Ulex europaeus      Gorse
 POLYGALACEAE  MILKWORT FAMILY
     Polygala vulgaris      Common Milkwort
 ROSACEAE  ROSE FAMILY
     Prunus spinosa      Blackthorn
     Prunus domestica      Wild Plum
     Prunus avium      Wild Cherry
     Malus sylvestris      Crab Apple
     Malus pumila      Apple
     Sorbus aucuparia      Rowan
     Sorbus aria      Common Whitebeam
     Crataegus monogyna      Hawthorn
     Rubus fruticosus agg.      Bramble
     Fragaria vesca      Wild Strawberry
     Geum urbanum      Wood Avens
     Agrimonia eupatoria      Agrimony
     Poterium sanguisorba      Salad Burnet
     Rosa canina      Dog-rose
 RHAMNACEAE  BUCKTHORN FAMILY
     Rhamnus cathartica      Buckthorn
 URTICACEAE  NETTLE FAMILY
     Urtica dioica      Common Nettle
 FAGACEAE  BEECH FAMILY
     Fagus sylvatica      Beech
     Quercus robur      Pedunculate Oak
 BETULACEAE  BIRCH FAMILY
     Betula pendula      Silver Birch
     Carpinus betulus      Hornbeam
     Corylus avellana      Hazel
 CURCURBITACEAE  WHITE BRYONY FAMILY
     Bryonia dioica      White Bryony
 CELASTRACEAE  SPINDLE FAMILY
     Euonymus europaeus      Spindle
 EUPHORBIACEAE  SPURGE FAMILY
     Mercurialis perennis      Dog's Mercury
     Euphorbia cyparissias      Cypress Spurge
     Euphorbia amygdaloides      Wood Spurge
 SALICACEAE  WILLOW FAMILY
     Salix caprea      Goat Willow
 VIOLACEAE  VIOLET FAMILY
     Viola hirta      Hairy Violet
     Viola riviniana      Common Dog-violet
     Viola reichenbachiana      Early Dog-violet
 LINACEAE  FLAX FAMILY
     Linum catharticum      Fairy-flax
 HYPERICACEAE  ST JOHN'S-WORT FAMILY
     Hypericum perforatum      Perforate St John's-wort
 GERANIACEAE  CRANE'S-BILL FAMILY
     Geranium robertianum      Herb-Robert
 ONAGRACEAE  WILLOWHERB FAMILY
     Epilobium hirsutum      Great Willowherb
     Epilobium angustifolium      Rosebay Willowherb
     Circaea lutetiana      Enchanter's-nightshade
 SAPINDACEAE  MAPLE FAMILY
     Acer platanoides      Norway Maple
     Acer campestre      Field Maple
     Acer pseudoplatanus      Sycamore
 THYMELAEACEAE  MEZEREON FAMILY
     Daphne laureola      Spurge laurel
 RESEDACEAE  MIGNONETTE FAMILY
     Reseda lutea      Wild Mignonette
 BRASSICACEAE  CABBAGE FAMILY
     Capsella bursa-pastoris      Shepherd's-purse
     Sinapsis arvensis      Charlock
     Sisymbrium officinale      Hedge Mustard
     Cardamine bulbifera      Coralroot
     Alliaria petiolata      Garlic Mustard
 CARYOPHYLLACEAE  PINK FAMILY
     Silene vulgaris      Bladder Campion
     Silene latifolia      White Campion
 CORNACEAE  DOGWOOD FAMILY
     Cornus sanguinea      Dogwood
 PRIMULACEAE  PRIMROSE FAMILY
     Primula vulgaris      Primrose
     Primula veris      Cowslip
     Anagallis arvensis      Scarlet Pimpernel
     Cyclamen hederifolium      Sowbread
 RUBIACEAE  BEDSTRAW FAMILY
     Galium odoratum      Woodruff
     Galium verum      Lady's Bedstraw
     Galium album      Hedge Bedstraw
     Galium aparine      Cleavers
 GENTIANACEAE  GENTIAN FAMILY
     Centaurium erythraea      Common Centaury
     Blackstonia perfoliata      Yellow-wort
 APOCYNACEAE  PERIWINKLE FAMILY
     Vinca sp.      Periwinkle
 BORAGINACEAE  BORAGE FAMILY
     Pentaglottis sempervirens      Green Alkanet
     Mysotis arvensis      Field Forget-me-not
 CONVULVULACEAE  BINDWEED FAMILY
     Convulvulus arvensis      Field Bindweed
     Calystegia sepium      Hedge Bindweed
 SOLANACEAE  NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
     Solanum dulcamara      Bittersweet
 OLEACEAE  ASH FAMILY
     Fraxinus excelsior      Ash
     Ligustrum vulgare      Wild Privet
 VERONICACEAE  SPEEDWELL FAMILY
     Veronica hederifolia      Ivy-leaved Speedwell
     Veronica chamaedrys      Germander Speedwell
 PLANTAGINACEAE  PLANTAIN FAMILY
     Plantago lanceolata      Ribwort Plantain
 SCROPHULARIACEAE  FIGWORT FAMILY
     Linaria vulgaris      Common Toadflax
     Verbascum nigrum      Dark Mullein
 LAMIACEAE  DEAD-NETTLE FAMILY
     Lamiastrum galeobdolon      Yellow Archangel
     Lamium album      White Dead-nettle
     Ajuga reptans      Bugle
     Glechoma hederacea      Ground-ivy
     Prunella vulgaris      Selfheal
     Clinopodium vulgare      Wild Basil
     Origanum vulgare      Wild Marjoram
     Thymus pulegioides      Large Thyme
     Mentha sp.      Mint
 OROBANCHACEAE  BROOMRAPE FAMILY
     Euprasia sp.      Eyebright
     Odontites vernus      Red Bartsia
 AQUIFOLIACEAE  HOLLY FAMILY
     Ilex aquifolium      Holly
 CAMPANULACEAE  BELLFLOWER FAMILY
     Campanula rotundifolia      Harebell
 ASTERACEAE  DAISY FAMILY
     Arctium minus      Lesser Burdock
     Cirsium vulgare      Spear Thistle
     Cirsuim acaule      Dwarf Thistle
     Cirsium arvense      Creeping Thistle
     Centaurea scabiosa      Greater Knapweed
     Centaurea nigra      Common Knapweed
     Lapsana communis      Nipplewort
     Leontodon hispidus      Rough Hawkbit
     Picris hieracioides      Hawkweed Oxtongue
     Tragopogon pratensis      Goat's-beard
     Sonchus arvensis      Perennial Sowthistle
     Sonchus asper      Prickly Sowthistle
     Mycelis muralis      Wall Lettuce
     Taraxacum agg.      Dandelion
     Hieracium agg.      Hawkweed
     Inula conyze      Ploughman's-spikenard
     Artemesia vulgaris      Mugwort
     Achillea millefolium      Yarrow
     Leucanthemum vulgare      Oxeye Daisy
     Senecio jacobaea      Common Ragwort
     Senecio squalidus      Oxford Ragwort
 CAPRIFOLIACEAE  HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
     Sambucus nigra      Elder
     Viburnum opulus      Guelder-rose
     Viburnum lantana      Wayfaring-tree
     Lonicera periclymenum      Honeysuckle
 DIPSACAECEAE  TEASEL FAMILY
     Knautia arvensis      Field Scabious
 ARALIACEAE  IVY FAMILY
     Hedera helix      Common Ivy
 APIACEAE  CARROT FAMILY
     Sanicula europaea      Sanicle
     Anthriscus sylvestris      Cow Parsley
     Pimpinella saxifraga      Burnet-saxifrage
     Foeniculum vulgare      Fennel
     Conium maculatum      Hemlock
     Heracleum sphondylium      Hogweed
     Pastinaca sativa      Wild Parsnip
     Torilis japonica      Upright Hedge-parsley
     Daucus carota      Wild Carrot
 ARACEAE  LORDS-AND-LADIES FAMILY
     Arum maculatum      Lords-and-Ladies
 DIOSCORIACEAE  BLACK BRYONY FAMILY
     Tamus communis      Black Bryony
 ORCHIDACEAE  ORCHID FAMILY
     Cephalanthera damasonium      White Helleborine
     Epipactis helleborine      Broad-leaved Helleborine
     Epipactis leptochila      Narrow-lipped Helleborine
     Neotia ovata      Common Twayblade
     Dactylorhiza fuchsii      Common Spotted Orchid
     Orchis mascula      Early-purple Orchid
     Anacamptis pyrimidalis      Pyramidal Orchid
 IRIDACEAE  IRIS FAMILY
     Crocus vernus      Spring Crocus
 AMARYLLIDACEAE  DAFFODIL FAMILY
     Galanthus sp.      Snowdrop
     Narcissus sp.      Daffodil (cultivar)
 ASPARAGACEAE  ASPARAGUS FAMILY
     Convallaria majalis      Lily-of-the-valley
     Polygonatum multiflorum      Solomon's-seal
     Ruscus aculeatus      Butcher's-broom
     Hyacinthoides hispanica      Spanish Bluebell
 CYPERACEAE  SEDGE FAMILY
     Carex flacca      Glaucous sedge
 POACEAE  GRASS FAMILY
     Milium effusum      Wood Millet
     Briza media      Quaking-grass
     Poa trivialis      Rough Meadow-grass
     Poa pratensis      Smooth Meadow-grass
     Poa angustifolia      Narrow-leaved Meadow-grass
     Dactylis glomerata      Cock's-foot
     Arrhenatherum elatius      False Oat-grass
     Trisetum flavescens      Yellow oat-grass
     Holcus mollis      Creeping Soft-grass
     Phleum pratense      Timothy
     Melica uniflora      Wood Melick
     Anisantha tectorum      Drooping Brome
     Bromopsis erecta      Upright Brome
     Brachypodium sylvaticum      False brome
     Elytrigia repens      Common Couch
     Hordeum murinum      Wall Barley

Return to top of page

 BUTTERFLIES
 28
Brimstone Gatekeeper Small skipper
Brown argus Green hairstreak Small white
Clouded yellow Green-vein white Small tortoiseshell
Comma Holly blue Red admiral
Common blue Marbled white Ringlet
Dingy skipper Meadow brown Small blue
Essex skipper Orange tip Small copper
Large skipper Painted lady Small heath
Large white Peacock Speckled wood
  Purple hairstreak  

Return to top of page

 MOTHS
 148
Angle shades Flounced rustic Plain golden-y
Barred hook-tip Foxglove pug Poplar grey
Barred straw Garden carpet Poplar hawk
Barred yellow Ghost swift Pretty chalk carpet
Beautiful hook tip Gothic Red twin-spot carpet
Bird’s wing Green carpet Riband wave
Blood vein Green pug Ruby tiger
Bordered pug Grey arches Sandy carpet
Bordered sallow Grey dagger Scalloped oak
Brimstone Grey pug Scarce footman
Brindled white spot Heart and club Scorched carpet
Broad –barred white Heart and dart Setaceous hebrew character
Broad bordered yellow underwing Herald Shaded broad bar
Broken-barred carpet Ingrailed clay Shaded pug
Brown rustic Iron prominent Shears
Brown scallop July highflyer Short cloaked
Brown-line bright-eye Knot grass Shuttle shaped dart
Buff arches Larch pug Silver ground carpet
Burnished brass Large nutmeg Silver-y
Campion Large yellow underwing Single dotted wave
Canary shouldered thorn Leopard moth Six-spot burnet
Chinese character Lesser broad bordered yellow underwing Slender brindle
Cloaked minor Lesser common rustic Small blood-vein
Clouded border Lesser yellow underwing Small dotted buff
Clouded bordered brindle Lesser-spotted underwing Small emerald
Clouded brindle Light arches Small fan footed wave
Clouded silver Light brocade Small fan-foot
Common carpet Light emerald Small phoenix
Common emerald Lime hawk Small rivulet
Common footman Lime-speck pug Small square-spot
Common marbled carpet Lobster Small waved umber
Common rustic Lunar-spotted pinion Smoky wainscot
Common wainscot Magpie moth Square spot rustic
Common white wave Maple pug Straw underwing
Copper underwing Marbled beauty Striped lychnis
Coxcomb prominent Marbled minor Swallow-tailed
Dark arches Mottled beauty Tawny speckled pug
Dark dagger Mottled rustic The clay
Dark umber Nutmeg The fern
Dingy shears Nut-tree tussock The flame
Dot moth Oak-tree pug The shark
Double square spot Oak hook tip The snout
Double striped pug Pale mottled willow The spectacle
Dun-bar Pale prominent Turnip
Dwarf pug Peach blossom Waved umber
Early thorn Pebble hook tip White spotted pug
Elephant hawk Peppered moth Willow beauty
Engrailed Phoenix Wormwood
Fan-foot Pine hawk Wormwood pug
Flame shoulder    


Return to top of page

 BIRDS
 24
Blackbird Great tit
Blackcap Jay
Blue tit Kestrel
Buzzard Long-tailed tit
Carrion crow Magpie
Chaffinch Nut hatch
Chiffchaff Red kite
Cuckoo Robin
Dunnock Song thrush
Garden warbler Willow warbler
Green woodpecker Wood pigeon
Great spotted woodpecker Wren
 MAMMALS
 5
Edible dormouse
Grey squirrel
Hazel dormouse
Pipistrelle bat
Rabbit
 REPTILES
 2
Common lizard
Slow-worm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Return to top of page

 SLUGS AND SNAILS
 5
Dark-lipped banded snail
Garden snail
Plaited door snail
Round-mouthed snail
White-lipped banded snail
 BUGS
 4
Hawthorn shield bug
  BEETLES
 4
Glow-worm
Seven-spot ladybird
Sixteen-spot ladybird
Longhorn beetle
  CRICKETS AND GRASSHOPPERS
 3
Common field grasshopper
Speckled bush cricket
Roesel’s bush cricket








































Subpages (1): Test Page