Filmography

Honours & Awards

· "Daymohk" (2019), 85 min., Documentary, directed by Masha Novikova

Hot Docs Official Selection International Spectrum Competition Programme, Canadian International Documentary Festival 2019; DocPlanet Warsaw - Millenium Docs Against Gravity Warsaw, Poland 2019; Minsk International Film Festival "Listapad", Belarus 2019; Special Mention Prize, World Documentary Film Competition ArtDocFest Riga IFF, Latvia 2019; etc.

(editor)


· "Kabul, City In The Wind" (2018), 88 min., Documentary, directed by Aboozar Amini

IDFA Opening Film and IDFA Special Jury Award for First Appearance, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2018, Netherlands; CPH:DOX 2019, Next:Wave Award, Copenhagen, Denmark; The Award for the Best Film, Middel East Now, Festival Of Cinema And Contemporary Culture On The Middle East 2019, Italy; Nomination Golden Calf Award (Nominatie Gouden Kalf Beste Lange Documentaire), Netherlands Film Festival 2019, Utrecht; etc.

(associate editor)


· ”My Own Private War" (2014), Documentary, 57 min., directed by Lidija Zelovic

Award of the President of the Festival at Sevastopol International Festival of Documentary Films and TV programs «ПОБЕДИЛИ ВМЕСТЕ» 2016; Sarajevo International Film Festival, Esperanza Film Festival; Budapest International FF; Filmfest Hamburg; Signes de Nuit Lisbon, Paris; Verzio Doc Film Festival; Free Zone International Human Rights FF - Human Rights Award; PriMed 2016 - Prix MÉMOIRE DE LA MÉDITERRANÉE; Trieste Film Festival 2017

(additional editing)


· ”The Sound of the Bandoneon” (2011), "El Sonido del Bandoneon", Documentary, 74min., directed by Jiska Rickels

IDFA Opening Film Competition for Dutch Documentary & IDFA the Royal World Premiere, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2011, Netherlands; Special Jury Award of the International Competition, Femina International Women's Film Festival 2012, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

(editor)


·"Silent Snow" (2011), Documentary, 71 min. , directed by Jan van den Berg

Best Mountain Nature and Culture Film Award – IMFFD Domzale, Slovenia; Golden Sun Award – Environmental Film Festival, Barcelona; Grand Prize for the environment – Cine’eco, Seia, Portugal

(consulting editor)


· ”Homeland” (2010), Documentary, 75min., directed by George Sluizer

IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2010, Netherlands; Black Pearl Award, Best Documentary Feature Related to Arab Culture, Abu Dhabi Film Festival ADFF 2010, United Arab Emirates

(editor)


·“Shades of Grey” (2010), Documentary, 55 min., directed by Saskia van den Heuvel

Nomination Golden Calf Award (Nominatie Gouden Kalf Beste Korte Documentaire), Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht 2010

(editor)


· "Jack, The Balkans And I" (2009), Documentary, 68 min., directed by Sergej Kreso

IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary 2009; Special Mention Award, Gdansk Doc Film Festival 2009, Poland.

(editor)


· “A Silent Star” (2009), Short documentary, 24 min., directed by Vera Iwerebor

Best European Short Film, International Film Festival Thailand 2009, Pukhet; Competition GoShort, International Short Film Festival 2009, Nijmegen, Netherlands.

(editor)


· "In The Holy Fire of Revolution" (2008), Documentary, 112 min., directed by Masha Novikova

IDFA Official Selection, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2008, Netherlands.

(editor)


· ”Meester Ben” (2007), Documentary, 52 min., directed by Vuk Janic

Nomination ASN Bank Mediaprijs Zilveren Zebra 2008, Netherlands.

(editor)


· “Three Comrades” (2006), Documentary, 99 min., directed by Masja Novikova

Competition World Cinema Documentary, Sundance Film Festival 2007, USA; Special Mention Prize, MARFICI, International Independent Film festival of Mar del Plata, 2007, Argentina; Premio Amnesty International ‘Cinema e diritti umani’ della Mostra internazionale del Cinema di Pesaro 2007, Italia; Special Jury Prize, 4th edition of the Planete Doc Review World Feature Documentaries Film Festival, Warzhawa 2007, Poland; Prémio RTP 2 Investigações, for best investigation documentary, 5th Lisbon International Documentary Festival 2007, Portugal; The Golden Trophy, Grand Prize, Ismailia International Festival for documentary and Short Films, 2007, Egypt; 2nd prize Time of History, 51st Valladolid International Film Festival 2006, Spain

(editor)


· “Deacon of Death” (2004), Documentary, 65 min., directed by Jan van den Berg

Golden Calf Award (Gouden Kalf Beste Lange Documentaire) for the best feature documentary, Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht 2004, Netherlands.

(editor)


· ”Dame La Mano” (2004), Documentary, 120 min., directed by Heddy Honingmann

Best Musical Film IFF Tiburon 2005, USA; Best Documentary Channel Islands Filmfestival 2004, USA; Competition IDFA 2003, Amsterdam, Netherlands; Special screening MOMA 2003, New York USA.

(assistant editor)


· ”Shouf, Shouf, Habibi” (2004), Comedy/Drama, 90 min., directed by Albert ter Heerdt

Silver Prometheus, Tbilisi International Film Festival 2004, Georgia; Golden Film, Golden and Platin Film 2004, Netherlands; Dutch Film Critics Award; Special Jury Prize, Nederlands Film Festival Utrecht 2004, Netherlands.

(assistant editor)


· "The Stone Raft” (2002), Drama, 112 min., directed by George Sluizer

Audience Award, Chicago Latino International Film Festival 2003, USA; Ensemble Award Main Actors Fort Lauderdale Film Festival 2003, USA; Golden Calf Special Jury Prize, Nomination Best Film and Best Director, Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht 2002, Netherlands.

(assistant editor)


· “Nolocha” (2002), Short film, 24 min., directed by Abdi Ismael Jama

Gouden Ei Award for short film, Gorcums Filmfestival Gorinche 2002, Netherlands.

(editor)


· "Meisje, Jongen, Ijsje" (2002), Short film, 20 min., directed by Margien Rogaar

Nomination for Tuschinski Student Film Award 2002, Netherlands.

(editor)


· “Westwood Loves You” (2001), Short documentary, 31 min., directed by Chris Westendorp

Prijs Prins Bernard Cultuurfonds / NPS Prize 2001, Netherlands; 1st Prize Internet Film Festival, 2001.

(editor)


·"Götterdammerung - Twilight of the Gods" (2001), Short film, 16 min., directed by Jiska Rickels

Competition Iranian International Short film Festival (IYCS), 2003.

(editor)

Editor


"Zoon van Mokum, Monne de Miranda" (2019), 65 min., TV Documentary

directed by Saskia van den Heuvel

produced by Evangelische Omroep, Netherlands

More>>>


"Daymohk" (2019), 85 min., Documentary

directed by Masha Novikova

produced by Cerutti Film; IKON; Novdoc films; Netherlands

More>>>


"Kabul, City In The Wind" (2018), 88 min., Documentary (associate editor)

directed by Aboozar Amini

produced by Silk Road Film Salon BV, Netherlands

More>>>


"Chacham Zwi Ashkenazi" (2018), 52 min., TV Documentary

directed by Saskia van den Heuvel

produced by Evangelische Omroep, Netherlands

More>>>


“Het Mysterie van de Melkrobots” (2017), 80 min., Documentary (additional editing)

directed by Vuk Janic

produced by KeyDocs; IKON; KRO-NCRV; Netherlands

More>>>


“Het Vergeten Getto” (2016), 83 min., Documentary

directed by Saskia van den Heuvel

produced by Wilde Harten, Netherlands

More>>>


“Het Einde van de Wereld” (2015), 70 min., Documentary

directed by Saskia van den Heuvel

produced by Wilde Harten, Netherlands

More>>>


”My Own Private War" (2014), 57 min., Documentary (additional editing)

directed by Lidija Zelovic

produced by IKON in association with Zelovic Productions, Netherlands

More>>>


”The Sound of the Bandoneon”, "El Sonido del Bandoneon" (2011), 74 min., Music documentary

directed by Jiska Rickels

produced by Selfmade Films and NTVF Producties, in association with AVRO, Netherlands

More>>>


"ALS de Dood", (2011), 58 min.; Documentary (additional editing)

directed by Julia Strijland

produced by MoMo Productions, Netherlands

More>>>


”Homeland” (2010), 75min., Documentary

directed by George Sluizer

produced in association with the Dutch Film Fund, VPRO TV, Cobo, AlJazeera Documentary Channel and Sluizer Films b.v.

More>>>


”Opstand in Sobibor”, "Revolt in Sobibor" (1989 / 2010), 112. min., Documentary (additional editing)

directed by Lily van den Bergh

produced by Open Studio Producties and the Leningrad Documentary Film Studios

More>>>


“Shades of Grey” (2010), 55 min., Documentary

directed by Saskia van den Heuvel

produced by Wilde Harten, Netherlands

More>>>


"Kunst van het Ogenblik, Matisse tot Malevich" (2010), 52 min., Documentary

directed by Masha Novikova

produced by View Point Productions; AVRO Close Up, Netherlands

More>>>


"Horseplay" (2009), 12 min., Dance film

directed by Ruth Meyer

produced by Ruth Meyer; Cobos Films BV, Netherlands

More>>>


"Angela's Mission" (2009), 52 min., Documentary

directed by Marc Schmidt

produced by Cobos Films BV; Humanistische Omroep, Netherlands

More>>>


"Jack, The Balkans And I" (2008), 68 min., Documentary

directed by Sergej Kreso

produced by Volya films, Netherlands

More>>>


"In The Holy Fire of Revolution" (2008), 112 min., Documentary

directed by Masha Novikova

produced by Novdoc films, Netherlands

More>>>


“Kasparov’s Another Russia” (2008), 50 min., Documentary

directed by Masha Novikova, Allard Detiger

produced by Tegenlicht VPRO, Netherlands

More>>>


“A Silent Star” (2008), 24 min., Short documentary

directed by Vera Iwerebor

produced by NOYE productions, Netherlands

More>>>


“Meester Ben” (2007), 52 min., Documentary

directed by Vuk Janic

produced by IdtV-Docs; Humanistische Omroep, Netherlands

More>>>


“Graffiti Street” (2007), 57 min., Documentary

directed by Sergej Kreso

produced by Propeller Film, Croatia; On File, Netherlands

More>>>


“Baito” (1990 / 2007), 23 min., Short film (additional editing)

directed by Peter Dop

produced by Peter Dop Filmprodukties, Netherlands

More>>>


“The Front Line” (2006), 55 min., Documentary

directed by Paul Cohen, Maartijn van Haalen

produced by Interakt; VPRO, Netherlands

More>>>


“Three Comrades” (2006), director’s cut 99 min., Documentary

“Drie Kameraden deel I”, TV version 52 min.

“Drie Kameraden deel II”, TV version 52 min.

directed by Masha Novikova

produced by Tegenlicht VPRO; Novdoc films, Netherlands

More>>>


“The Tunnel and Other Lies” (2005), 50 min., Documentary

directed by Vuk Janic

produced by EMF films, Netherlands

More>>>


“Fallen Angel” (2005), 50 min., Documentary

directed by Masha Novikova

produced by Humanistische Omroep, Netherlands

More>>>


“Utrecht by the Sea” (2005), 12 x 12 min., Series of short documentaries

directed by Jan van den Berg

produced by drsFilm; RTV Utrecht, Netherlands

More>>>


“Deacon of Death” (2004), 65 min., Documentary

directed by Jan van den Berg

produced by drsFilm; the Buddhist Broadcasting Foundation, Netherlands

More>>>

Nederlandse Filmacademie (Editor):


“Nolocha” (2002), 24 min., Short film

directed by Abdi Ismael Jama

produced by Netherlands Film and Television Academy, Netherlands

More>>>


"Meisje, Jongen, Ijsje" (2002), 20 min., Short film

directed by Margien Rogaar

produced by Netherlands Film and Television Academy, Netherlands

More>>>


“Westwood Loves You” (2001), 31 min., Short documentary

directed by Chris Westendorp

produced by Netherlands Film and Television Academy, Netherlands

More>>>


"Götterdammerung - Twilight of the Gods" (2001), 16 min., Short film

directed by Jiska Rickels

produced by Netherlands Film and Television Academy, Netherlands

More>>>

Editorial Department


"Blue Violet of Lilit Popoyan" (2019), 55 min. Documentary, directed by Mariam Ohanyan

(consulting editor)


"Herderszus" (2019), 85 min., Documentary, directed by Masha Novikova

(post-production support)


"Nahod Simon" (2015), 120 min., Opera by Isidora Žebeljan; directed by Michiel Dijkema; produced by the Musiktheater im Revier opera house in Gelsenkirchen, Germany

(multicam editing)



"Vlugt van de Tijd", (2014), 30 min.; Short documentary; directed by Masha Novikova

(met dank aan - special thanks)



"Oleg Klimov, Brieven aan Jezelf", (2013), 58 min.; Documentary; directed by Masha Novikova

(met dank aan - special thanks)


"Silent Snow", (2011), 71 min., Documentary; directed by Jan van den Berg

(consulting editor)

More>>>


“Baby Peggy - The Elephant In The Room”, (2011), 55 min.; Documentary; directed by Vera Iwerebor

(supervising editor)

More>>>


”Dame La Mano”, (2004), 112 min.; 35mm; Documentary; directed by Heddy Honingmann

(assistant editor)

More>>>


”Shouf, Shouf, Habibi", (2004), 90 min.; 35mm; Comedy; directed by Albert ter Heerdt

(assistant editor)

More>>>


”The Stone Raft”, (2002), 112 min.; 35mm; Drama; directed by George Sluizer

(assistant editor)

More>>>


"The Lioness Tale", (1998), 25 min; 16mm; Nature Documentary; produced by NCF WW

(assistant editor)

More >>>

producers: Cobos Films BV, drsFilm, Egmond Film & Television, MGS Films, Nature Conservation Films WW, NOYE productions, Pieter Van Huystee Film and Television, Sluizer Films, Theorema Films, Zeppers Film+TV, etc., etc.

Extra - background actor (typecasting: Balkan, Eastern European, Russian Type)

“Fake TV News Show - Balkan Types” (2014), 9 min., directed by Jeffrey Pols, produced by Mediageniek, Netherlands

(uncredited) ... Victim

“Onder Ons” (2011), 90 min., directed by Marco van Geffen, produced by Lemming Film, Netherlands

(uncredited) ... Polish traveler

“Joy” (2009), 90 min., directed by Mijke de Jong, produced by IDTV Film, Netherlands

(uncredited) ... Bridegroom's father

"Heritage" (2003), 23 min., directed by Arch Khetagouri, produced by Netherlands Film and Television Academy, Netherlands

aka “Heritage” ... Soldier

watch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9NMPpyBfX7E