CERTIFICATE OR AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT REQUIRED WHEN SUING LICENSED PROFESSIONALS IN NEW JERSEY, TEXAS AND SEVERAL OTHER STATES
[…] Once the trial court determines that expert testimony is required to establish a prima facie case of professional negligence, a plaintiff’s failure to file a certificate of review will result in the case being dismissed. Id. section 13-20-602(4).

Georgia

GA. Code ANN. section 9-11-9.1(a)(2002) is the Georgia certificate of merit statute. Section 13-20-602(1)(a) requires that a plaintiff bringing a professional malpractice claim “shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” The statute applies to actions for professional negligence against different professionals, including architects and professional engineers. Id. Section 9-11-9.1(f)(1),(19). The statute withstood constitutional attack and was upheld in Lutz v. Foran. 427 S.E.2d 248, 251-52 (Ga. 1993).