CERTIFICATE OR AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT REQUIRED WHEN SUING LICENSED PROFESSIONALS IN NEW JERSEY, TEXAS AND SEVERAL OTHER STATES
[…] The certificate must be prepared by the plaintiff’s lawyer and state, in pertinent part, that the lawyer has consulted with a qualified expert and that in the opinion of the expert “the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff...” Id, section 544.42 subd. 3(a)(1). A plaintiff’s failure to serve defendant with the requisite affidavit mandates a dismissal with prejudice upon the filing of a motion by defendant. Id. section 544.42, subd.6(a).

Nevada

NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. 40.6884 (LEXIS 2004) is the Nevada certificate of merit statute. Section 40.6884 requires a plaintiff who commences an action against “a design professional or a person primarily engaged in the practice of professional engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape architecture, including, without limitation, an action for professional negligence,” to file an affidavit contemporaneously with service of the complaint.