CERTIFICATE OR AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT REQUIRED WHEN SUING LICENSED PROFESSIONALS IN NEW JERSEY, TEXAS AND SEVERAL OTHER STATES
[…] Id. section 2A:53A-27. The person executing the affidavit, among other requirements, must “have particular expertise in the general area or specialty involved in the action, as evidenced by board certification or by devotion of the person’s practice substantially to the general area or specialty involved in the action for a period of at least five years.” Id. If the plaintiff fails to provide the requisite affidavit, it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action Id. section 2A:53A-29.

Oregon

OR. REV. STAT. ANN. section 31.300 (2003) governs actions against “an architect, registered landscape architect, professional engineer or professional land surveyor.” OR. REV. STAT. ANN. section 31.300 (1). In any action arising “out of the provision of services within the course and scope of the activities for which the person is licensed,” the plaintiff’s attorney must certify, in pertinent part, that he or she has consulted with a “licensed construction design professional” and this consultant “is available and willing to testify that” the defendant failed to meet the applicable standard of care under the facts alleged and such