CERTIFICATE OR AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT REQUIRED WHEN SUING LICENSED PROFESSIONALS IN NEW JERSEY, TEXAS AND SEVERAL OTHER STATES
[…] If the third-party consultant determines that the plaintiff’s claim has merit, then the plaintiff will be permitted to bring the action against the targeted design professional.

States With Certificate or Affidavit of Merit Statutes

Currently, eleven states have enacted a certificate of merit statute of some form. These states are Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, New Jersey, Oregon, Pennsylvania, and Texas.

Arizona

ARIZ. REV. STAT. sections 12.2601 and 12-26021 (2004) comprise the certificate of merit legislation of Arizona. These statutes govern claims against a “licensed professional” that are based on the alleged “breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions in rendering professional services.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. section 12-2601 (1)(b). The term “licensed professional” includes architects, engineers, and landscape architects. Id. sections 12-2601 (3); 32-101(B)(2), (11), and (25).