LSU Precision Ag Staff

Franciele Morlin Carneiro

Post Doctoral Researcher

Precision Ag & Remote Sensing

Email

Drone certified Pilot

(Part 107)

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Resume

Luciano Shiratsuchi

Associate Professor

LSU Precision AG Team Coordinator

Artificial Intelligence

Representative

Precision Ag & Remote Sensing

Email

Resume

Tri Setiyono

Assistant Professor

Precision Ag & Crop Modeling

Email

Resume


Thanos Gentimis

Assistant Professor

Analytics

Email

Resume


Current Students

Murilo Martins

PhD Candidate

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

2nd place ASA Award 2021

Francielle Morelli

PhD Candidate

Associate Professor

UNEMAT

Advisor: Rouverson Silva

Co-Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Getúlio Seben


Visiting Scholar

Associate Professor

UNEMAT


Soil Physics

Email

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi


Armando Brito


PhD Student

Advisor: Rouverson Silva

Co-Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Fagner Rontani

Visiting Scholar

Advisor: Tri Setiyono


Scientific Committees

Dthenifer Santana

PhD student - 2021 (UNESP)

Advisor: Paulo Teodoro

Co-Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Carolina Trentin

MS - 2019 (UFRGS)

Advisor: Christian Bredemeier

PhD - 2021 (UFP)

Advisor: Nadia Langaro

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Hector Fajardo

MS - 2021 (LSU)

Advisor: Brenda Tubana

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

LSU Collaborators

Brenda Tubana

Professor

Soil Fertility

Email

Resume

Lisa Fultz

Associate Professor

Soil Microbiology

Email


Syam Dodla

Associate Professor

Soil Fertility

Email


Randy Price

Associate Professor

Precision Ag

Email

Resume


Al Orgeron

Associate Professor

Weed Science


Dennis Burns

Extension Agent

Tensas Parish

Mark Carriere

Extension agent

Point Coupee


Ralph Frazier

Extension agent

Madison Parish


External Collaborators

Carlos A. Silva Junior

Associate Professor

Remote Sensing

UNEMAT

Resume

Ziany N. Brandao

Researcher

Remote Sensing

EMBRAPA

Resume

Rouverson Pereira da Silva

Professor

Farm machinery

UNESP

Resume

Paulo Eduardo Teodoro

Associate Professor

Analytics

UFMS

Resume

Christian Bredemeier

Professor

Precision Agriculture

UFRGS

Resume

Alumni Students

Leticia Santos

Visiting Scholar

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

2021

Phillip Lanza

MS 2021

Drone certified Pilot

(Part 107)

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

3rd place ASA Award 2020

Akshara Athelly

MS - 2021 (LSU)

Advisor: Syam Dodla

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

1st place ASA Award 2021

Turner Graham

MS - 2021 (LSU)

Advisor: Boyd Padgett

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Daniel Forestieri

PhD - 2021 (LSU)

Advisor: Brenda Tubana

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

1st place ASA Award 2021

James Noah Harper

Research Assistant - 2021

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Felippe Karp

MSc - 2020

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Publications

Alex Doylet

Visiting Scholar - 2020

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Issa Flores

Visiting Scholar - 2020

Advisor: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Anna Cocker

MS - 2019 (LSU)

Advisor: Dustin Harrell

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Roberto Moreira

Research Assistant - 2019 (LSU)

Advisor:Luciano Shiratsuchi

Fernando Rossi

MS - 2019 (Unemat)

Advisor: Carlos Silva Jr

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

John Rocconi

PhD - 2019 (LSU)

Advisor: Trey Price

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Miriam Silva

PhD - 2018 (UnB)

Advisor: Osmar Carvalho Jr.

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Andre Luis Vian

PhD - 2018 (UFRGS)

Advisor: Christian Bredemeier

Committee: Luciano Shiratsuchi

Jonnas De Marchi

MS - 2017 (UFMT)

Vinicius Di Domenico

Tech - 2014 (SC)

BS - 2017 (UFMT)

Felipe Perez

BS - 2017 (UFMT)

Rodrigo Trevisan

MS - 2016 (ESALQ)

Committee

Jaqueline Sullivan

Tech - 2014 (MT)

Renan Tavanti

BS - 2014 (UFMT)

Mario Sassaki

BS - 2014 (UFMT)

Fabio Marin

MS - 2014 (UFMT)

Committee

Tiago Malacarne

BS - 2013 (UFMT)

Flavia Machado

MS - 2013 (UEMS)

Committee

Thiago Machado

PhD - 2013 (UNESP)

Committee

Andreia Mello

MS - 2013 (UFMT)

Committee

Marcos Rodrigues

BS - 2007 (UEG)

PhD - 2013 (UNESP)

Committee

Elton Oliveira

BS - 2007 (UEG)

Fabio Augusto Hamu

BS - 2007 (UPIS)

Diogo Costa

BS - 2007 (UEG)

Leonardo Queiros

MS - 2004 (UEG)

Committee

Tiago Oro

BS - 2007 (UPIS)

Gustavo Faccioni

BS - 2003 (UPIS)


Fransueldo da Silva Martins

Escola Agrotecnica Federal de Sousa (2003)