Home‎ > ‎

2016 WPIAL AAA GIRLS FINAL RANKINGS-(5/28/16-Jim Faiella)

                   100 METER DASH 
  1.   11.96 Emily Horstman-Butler(1)*6*
  2.   12.1 Ashley Galderisi-Laurel Highlands
  3.   12.18 Ashley Amato-Plum(2)
  4.   12.2 Rianna Miedel-Hempfield
  5.   12.25 Alaina Stahl-Baldwin(3)
  6.   12.28 Ronasae Upsher-McKeesport(4)
  7.   12.3 Dellecia Francis-Uniontown
  8.   12.35 Gabby Wirick-Latrobe(8)
  9.   12.38 Chyna Beck-Canon-McMillan
  10.   12.40 Karly Krisby-Pine-Richland
  11.   ^12.4 Sarah Rolfsen-Mt. Lebanon
  12.   ^12.4 Sierra Lynn-Belle Vernon(5)
  13.   12.46 Amanda Oliver-South Fayette(6)
  14.   12.5 Taylor Horsley-Montour
  15.   12.56 MacKenzie Aunkst-Penn-Trafford(7)
  16.   12.62 Autumn Sutton-Seneca Valley
  17.   12.66 Morgan Bartoles-Blackhawk
  18.   12.69 Katie Doyle-Chartiers Valley
  19.   12.7 Shaylyn Gower-Trinity
  20.   ^12.7 Maiah Yankello-Central Valley
  21.   ^12.7 Brionna Jordan-West Allegheny
  22.   12.72 Kianah Blakely-White-Gateway
  23.   12.74 Rachel Schuman-South Fayette
  24.   12.76 Aiyanna Crawford-Gateway
200 METER DASH
  1.   25.03 Emily Horstman-Butler(1)*7*
  2.   ^25.03 Rianna Miedel-Hempfield(3)*5*
  3.   25.06 MacKenzie Aunkst-Penn-Trafford(2)
  4.   25.19 Molly Mangan-Mt. Lebanon(4)
  5.   25.3 Ashley Amato-Plum
  6.   25.34 Chyna Beck-Canon-McMillan(5)
  7.   25.5 Maiah Yankello-Central Valley
  8.   ^25.5 Ashley Galderisi-Laurel Highlands
  9.   25.54 Sarah Rolfsen-Mt. Lebanon(6)
  10.   25.67 Brandi Myles-Penn Hills
  11.   25.68 Jessica Kolesar-Norwin
  12.   25.69 Gabby Holmberg-Hempfield
  13.   25.80 Jane Madson-Upper St. Clair
  14.   25.94 Gabby Wirick-Latrobe(7)
  15.   25.96 Alexis Leech-Butler(8)
  16.   26.0 Sierra Lynn-Belle Vernon
  17.   26.08 Morgan Bartoles-Blackhawk
  18.   26.17 Karly Krisby-Pine-Richland
  19.   26.20 Rachel Helbling-South Fayette
  20.   26.3 Mylaysia Ellis-Uniontown
  21.   26.32 Abby LaDuke-Latrobe
  22.   26.4 Shana Hoy-Butler
  23.   26.41 Gabby Krieger-Pine-Richland
  24.   26.45 Katie Doyle-Chartiers Valley
  25.   26.48 Kayla Moninger-Mt. Pleasant
400 METER DASH
  1.      56.27 Rachel Helbling-South Fayette(1)*5*
  2.      57.33 Alexis Leech-Butler(2)
  3.      57.63 Aiyanna Crawford-Gateway(3)
  4.      58.57 Mylaysia Ellis-Uniontown(6)
  5.      58.62 Alaina Stahl-Baldwin(4)
  6.      58.7 Claire Dougherty-Mt. Lebanon
  7.      58.85 Valerie Fischer-Hampton(5)
  8.      59.03 Tori Kopchak-Mars
  9.      59.09 Brianna Rees-South Fayette
  10.      ^59.09 Abby Myers-Indiana
  11.      59.17 Kylie Manuppelli-Pine-Richland(7)
  12.      59.33 Julia Chakos-Trinity(8)
  13.      59.37 Emma Bagnato-North Hills
  14.      59.40 Letizia Collini-Kiski Area
  15.      59.42 Shana Hoy-Butler
  16.      59.67 Katie Doyle-Chartiers Valley
  17.      59.81 Emma Bagnato-North Hills
  18.      59.82 Cerena McBride-Canon-McMillan
  19.   1.00.03 Kayla Polakovic-Thomas Jefferson
  20.   1.00.21 Kayla Moninger-Mt. Pleasant
  21.   1.00.3 Bailey Cooper-RInggold
  22.   1.00.40 Keara Mangan-Mt. Lebanon
  23.   1.00.66 Natalie Rich-North Allegheny
  24.   1.00.70 Taylor Straka-Hempfield
  25.   1.00.72 Rianna Miedel-Hempfield
800 METER RUN
  1.   2.10.75 Claire Dougherty-Mt. Lebanon(1)*4*
  2.   2.14.42 Laura Ehrenberger-Peters Township(3)
  3.   2.15.31 Liz Simms-Butler(2)
  4.   2.16.16 Maddie Salek-West Allegheny(4)
  5.   2.16.55 Anna Ramsey-Latrobe(5)
  6.   2.16.79 Letizia Collini-Kiski Area(6)
  7.   2.17.23 Malia Anderson-Greensburg Salem(7)
  8.   2.17.46 Hannah Kenawell-South Fayette(8)
  9.   2.19.04 Megan Powell-Hempfield
  10.   2.19.14 Rachel Valotta-Plum
  11.   2.19.41 Ciara Cavitt-Moon Area
  12.   2.19.52 Hannah Kenawell-South Fayette
  13.   2.19.69 Sterling Simek-Franklin Regional
  14.   2.20.26 Lauren Finikiotis-Oakland Catholic
  15.   2.20.28 Sydney Lerda-South Fayette
  16.   2.21.29 Kc Anton-North Allegheny
  17.   2.21.64 Tess Wright-North Allegheny
  18.   2.21.70 Emma Lizewski-Seneca Valley
  19.   2.22.0 Maiah Yankello-Central Valley
  20.   2.22.05 Kayla Polakovic-Thomas Jefferson
  21.   2.22.22 Sarah Glatz-North Hills
  22.   2.22.70 Rachel Helbling-South Fayette
  23.   2.23.16 Brianna Witherel-North Hills
  24.   2.23.18 Sadie Saxton-Mt, Lebanon
  25.   2.23.67 Hann Schupansky-Oakland Catholic
1600 METER RUN
  1.   4.57.17 Lauren Finikiotis-Oakland Cath.(1)*4*
  2.   5.03.32 Mandi Moxie-Knoch(2)
  3.   5.06.26 Megan Aller-Kiski Area(3)
  4.   5.06.39 Savannah Shaw-Upper St. Clair(4)
  5.   *5.08.38 Laura Ehrenberger-Peters Township
  6.   5.09.11 Claire Dougherty-Mt. Lebanon
  7.   5.09.17 Rachel Valotta-Plum(5)
  8.   5.09.19 Elyssa Penson-Ambridge(6)
  9.   5.09.68 Ava Pietrzyk-North Hills
  10.   5.09.77 Chloe Grzyb-Peters Township(7)
  11.   5.09.95 Maggie Welty-Butler
  12.   5.10.71 Caelan Miller-Fox Chapel(8)
  13.   5.13.94 Riley Kwiatkowski-Greensburg Salem
  14.   5.14.44 Savannah Shaw-Upper St. Clair
  15.   5.16.0 Tessa Franchi-Pine-Richland
  16.   5.18.07 Rachel Hensler-Seneca Valley
  17.   5.18.38 Ciara Cavitt-Moon Area
  18.   5.21.14 Sterling Simek-Franklin Regional
  19.   5.21.3 Mica Hanish-Ambridge
  20.   5.21.34 Kelley Giles-Norwin
  21.   5.21.48 Megan Nagy-Oakland Catholic
  22.   5.21.62 Maria Cawoski-Latrobe
  23.   5.23.60 Paula Sommer-Woodland Hills
  24.   5.24.35 Allison Gates-South Fayette
  25.   5.24.91 Sophie Young-Oakland Catholic
3200 METER RUN
  1.   10.41.18 Clara Savchik-North Allegheny(1)*2*
  2.   11.00.32 Riley Kwiatkowski-Greens. Salem(2)
  3.   11.07.67 Ava Pietrzyk-North Hills(3)
  4.   11.10.73 Mica Hanish-Ambridge
  5.   11.11.85 Annika Urban-Fox Chapel(4)
  6.   11.15.01 Lauren Finikiotis-Oakland Catholic(5)
  7.   11.17.46 Tessa Franchi-Pine-Richland(6)
  8.   11.21.51 Mandi Moxie-Knoch(7)
  9.   11.28.13 Rachel Hensler-Seneca Valley
  10.   11.29.77 Emily Keir-Seneca Valley
  11.   11.31.77 Allison Gates-South Fayette(8)
  12.   11.34.08 Serena Seeger-Fox Chapel
  13.   11.34.80 Courtney Kosanovic-Norwin
  14.   11.39.09 Megan Aller-Kiski Area
  15.   11.43.0 Chloe Grzyb-Peters Township
  16.   11.44.2 Maggie Welty-Butler
  17.   11.48.83 Laura Ehrenberger-Peters Township
  18.   11.52.29 Macey White-Mt. Pleasant
  19.   11.54.11 Michaela Brydon-Butler
  20.   11.58.22 Sidney Wehn-Peters Township
  21.   12.01.99 Maria DeCello-South Fayette
  22.   12.02.19 Katie Kirsh-Pine-Richland
  23.   12.03.72 Emma Kozuch-Latrobe
  24.   12.05.21 Jennifer Massucci-Peters Township
  25.   12.07.39 Isabelle McCabe-Indiana
100 METER HURDLES
  1.   14.32 Jayla Ellis-Penn Hills(1)*4*
  2.   14.5 Bailey Traczynski-Hempfield(3)
  3.   14.69 Ashley Amato-Plum(8)
  4.   14.76 Chyna Beck-Canon-McMillan(4)
  5.   14.78 Bailey Cooper-Ringgold(6)
  6.   14.85 Emily Brozeski-Norwin(7)
  7.   14.91 Amberly Valeriano-North Hills(2)
  8.   15.08 Caroline Curran-Peters Township(5)
  9.   15.1 Olivia Rowe-Oakland Catholic
  10.   15.15 Kaden Hinish-Baldwin
  11.   15.30 Tori Valachovic-South Fayette
  12.   15.34 Melina Owens-North Allegheny
  13.   15.44 Madeline Monick-Plum
  14.   15.68 Kinsley Bitzer-Mars
  15.   15.7 Colleen Zilka-Franklin Regional
  16.   15.71 Abby Lake-Penn-Trafford
  17.   15.86 Kylie Manuppelli-Pine-Richland
  18.   15.90 Sofia Beltran-Mars
  19.   ^15.9 Maiah Yankello-Central Valley
  20.   15.95 Alana Rocco-West Mifflin
  21.   15.97 Livy Younger-West Allegheny
  22.   16.00 Emily Clopp-Canon-McMillan
  23.   ^16.0 Alex Smithco-Seneca Valley
  24.   16.01 Erica Steele-Greensburg Salem
  25.   ^16.01 Amber Yauch-Baldwin
300 METER HURDLES
  1.   43.8 Maiah Yankello-Central Valley(1)*5*
  2.   45.12 Gabby Holmberg-Hempfield(2)
  3.   45.5 Molly Mangan-Mt. Lebanon
  4.   45.72 Tori Valachovic-South Fayette(3)
  5.   46.08 Erin Herock-Hampton(4)
  6.   46.15 Josie Landis-North Allegheny(5)
  7.   46.39 Sammy Papik-Mars(6)
  8.   46.40 Jayla Ellis-Penn Hills
  9.   46.61 Colleen Zilka-Franklin Regional(8)
  10.   46.65 Sofia Beltran-Mars(7)
  11.   46.9 Chyna Beck-Canon-McMillan
  12.   46.92 Madeline Monick-Plum
  13.   47.01 Bailey Traczynski-Hempfield
  14.   47.13 Odile Eslen-Butler
  15.   47.28 Katherine Craig-North Hills
  16.   47.29 Caroline Curran-Peters Township
  17.   47.3 Alexis Leech-Butler
  18.   47.36 Hannah Nguyen-Penn-Trafford
  19.   47.37 Emily Clopp-Canon-McMillan
  20.   47.49 Casey Ujevich-West Allegheny
  21.   47.60 Alana Rocco-West Mifflin
  22.   47.85 Kylie Manuppelli-Pine-Richland
  23.   47.89 Kierra King-Canon-McMillan
  24.   47.94 Carley Tatarek-Norwin
  25.   48.1 Olivia Rowe-Oakland Catholic
400 METER RELAY
  1.   48.94 Pine-Richland(1)
  2.   48.97 North Allegheny(2)
  3.   49.14 Canon-McMillan(3)
  4.   49.15 Penn Hills
  5.   49.25 Baldwin(4)
  6.   49.35 Mt. Lebanon
  7.   49.40 Gateway(5)
  8.   49.46 Butler(6)
  9.   49.77 Penn-Trafford(7)
  10.   49.8 Central Valley
  11.   ^49.8 Laurel Highlands
  12.   49.88 South Fayette(8)
  13.   50.10 Hempfield
  14.   50.20 Latrobe
  15.   50.27 Chartiers Valley
  16.   50.30 Norwin
  17.   50.50 Fox Chapel
  18.   50.76 Montour
  19.   50.81 Seneca Valley
  20.   50.92 Blackhawk

*  * -PIAA Championship Meet placement.

(  ) -WPIAL Championship Meet placement.


  -times in hundredths are FAT

*-time converted from yardage


 thsgcc@gmail.com - to submit marks and report errors
1600 METER RELAY
  1.   3.52.83 Mt. Lebanon(4)*8*
  2.   3.54.00 Butler(1)
  3.   3.55.01 Hempfield(2)
  4.   3.55.83 Latrobe(3)
  5.   3.56.76 South Fayette(5)
  6.   3.57.24 Penn Hills(6)
  7.   3.59.95 Hampton
  8.   4.00.97 Pine-Richland(7)
  9.   4.01.42 North Allegheny(8)
  10.   4.04.36 Central Valley
  11.   4.04.53 Canon-McMillan
  12.   4.06.21 Kiski Area
  13.   4.06.81 Mars
  14.   4.08.53 Seneca Valley
  15.   4.08.58 Montour
  16.   4.09.17 West Allegheny
  17.   4.11.03 Indiana
  18.   4.11.72 Chartiers Valley
  19.   4.12.20 Fox Chapel
  20.   4.12.33 Franklin Regional
3200 METER RELAY
  1.     9.23.44 Mt. Lebanon(1)
  2.     9.30.02 Latrobe(2)
  3.     9.32.32 Franklin Regional(3)
  4.     9.34.36 Oakland Catholic(4)
  5.     9.38.85 Butler(5)
  6.     9.39.63 North Allegheny(6)
  7.     9.39.76 Indiana(7)
  8.     9.41.55 Greensburg Salem(8)
  9.     9.44.43 North Hills
  10.     9.44.75 Peters Township
  11.     9.44.78 Kiski Area
  12.     9.47.37 Fox Chapel
  13.     9.49.55 Seneca Valley
  14.     9.51.27 Hempfield
  15.     9.53.69 South Fayette
  16.     9.56.99 Norwin
  17.     9.57.51 Upper St. Clair
  18.   10.02.33 Knoch
  19.   10.05.96 Chartiers Valley
LONG JUMP
  1.   18-11 Julia Howard-Greensburg Salem(1)*4*
  2.   18-4¾ Ashley Amato-Plum(2)
  3.   ^18-4¾ Dellecia Francis-Uniontown
  4.   18-3½ Jessica Stever-Indiana(3)
  5.   18-3 Amberly Valeriano-North Hills(4)
  6.   ^18-3 Jessica Kolesar-Norwin
  7.   18-1¾  Jayla Ellis-Penn Hills(5)
  8.   17-10½ Kassidy Hubert-Franklin Regional(6)
  9.   17-10¼ Isabel Bierwirth-Baldwin(7)
  10.   17-9½ Gabby Holmberg-Hempfield(8)
  11.   17-6 Katie Doyle-Chartiers Valley
  12.   17-5 Lexie Salopek-Mt. Pleasant
  13.   ^17-5 Chandler Killins-West Mifflin
  14.   17-4¼ Jolene Yon-North Allegheny
  15.   ^17-4¼ Hannah Falcione-Peters Township
  16.   17-3¼ Justice Harris-Ambridge
  17.   17-3 Julia Oravets-Albert Gallatin
  18.   ^17-3 Claire Schreiber-Shaler Area
  19.   17-0¾ Tori Kopchak-Mars
  20.   17-0½ Kaden Hinish-Baldwin
  21.   16-11½ Solie McPherson-New Castle
  22.   16-10½ Kierra King-Canon-McMillan
  23.   ^16-10½ Angelique Williams-West Mifflin
  24.   16-9 Carolina Lucci-Central Valley
  25.   ^16-9 Gina Cuneo-Hempfield
TRIPLE JUMP
  1.   39-2½ Julia Howard-Greensburg Salem(1)*3*
  2.   38-4½ Gabby Holmberg-Hempfield(4)
  3.   37-7½ Chandler Killins-West Mifflin(2)
  4.   37-5 Ana Benitez-Plum(8)
  5.   37-4 Hannah Falcione-Peters Township(3)
  6.   36-9 Emma Lizewski-Seneca Valley
  7.   36-7½ Courtney Phoennik-South Fayette(7)
  8.   36-7 Olivia Rowe-Oakland Catholic
  9.   36-6½ Claire Schreiber-Shaler Area(6)
  10.   36-4 Manasi Jadhav-Peters Township
  11.   36-2½ Julia Petrucci-Franklin Regional
  12.   36-2¼ Lexie Salopek-Mt. Pleasant(5)
  13.   36-1½ Gina Cuneo-Hempfield
  14.   35-7 Julia Chakos-Trinity
  15.   35-6¾ Jolene Yon-North Allegheny
  16.   35-5 Chyna Beck-Canon-McMillan
  17.   ^35-5 Jessica Kolesar-Norwin
  18.   35-2½ Teemara Mollett-Woodland Hills
  19.   ^35-2½ Megan Mineweaser-Seneca Valley
  20.   35-2¼ Molly DeBone-Hempfield
  21.   34-11½ Caitlin Devries-Seneca Valley
  22.   34-10½ Amanda Shiflet-Baldwin
  23.   34-7 Lauren Watrobsky-Hampton
  24.   ^34-7 Kali Kobert-Hampton
  25.   34-6¼ Maddie Mianzo-North Allegheny
HIGH JUMP
  1.   5-6 Jessica Stever-Indiana(1)
  2.   5-4 Emily Brozeski-Norwin(2)
  3.   ^5-4 Gina Cuneo-Hempfield(3)
  4.   ^5-4 Molly DeBone-Hempfield(8)
  5.   5-3 Rosina Natter-Thomas Jefferson(4)
  6.   ^5-3 Khayahsi Obasi-Gateway
  7.   5-2 Amanda Shiflet-Baldwin(5)
  8.   ^5-2 Lauren Malcolm-Moon Area(8)
  9.   ^5-2 Cerena McBride-Canon-McMillan
  10.   ^5-2 Maggie Rimmel-Mt. Lebanon
  11.   ^5-2 Erica Steele-Greensburg Salem
  12.   ^5-2 Alexis Hopper-Butler
  13.   5-1 Hailey Bair-South Fayette(6)
  14.   ^5-1 Jillian Tilko-Butler(7)
  15.   ^5-1 Jamie Handra-Trinity(8)
  16.   5-0 Angie Gyurina-Mt. Lebanon
  17.   ^5-0 Gabby Schlessinger-Penn-Trafford
  18.   ^5-0 Taylor Miller-Latrobe
  19.   ^5-0 Julia Howard-Greensburg Salem
  20.   ^5-0 Dejuanna Gile-Elizabeth-Forward
  21.   ^5-0 Amanda Thomas-Franklin Regional
  22.   ^5-0 Mia Spergel-Peters Township
  23.   ^5-0 Emily Sespico-Butler
  24.   ^5-0 Emily Brozeski-Norwin
  25.   4-11 Rylie McCune-Knoch
SHOT PUT
  1.   41-0½ Julia Bernesser-Shaler Area(1)
  2.   40-10 Samantha Orie-Hempfield(2)*5*
  3.   39-6¼ Kristen Greggerson-Gateway(3)*6*
  4.   38-9¾ Naudia Johnson-Kiski Area(7)*7*
  5.   38-8 Liz Fleming-Trinity(5)*8*
  6.   38-7½ Sara Wozniak-Uniontown(4)
  7.   38-5¼ Jasmine Wicks-Baldwin(8)
  8.   38-0 Greta Brooks-Woodland Hills(6)
  9.   37-10 Laurel Dinnen-Chartiers Valley
  10.   37-7 Lillia Allen-Penn Hills
  11.   37-5 Fabi Shipley-Mt. Lebanon
  12.   37-1 Katie Biller-Mt. Pleasant
  13.   36-3 Jena Reinheimer-Butler
  14.   36-2 Caroline Fyock-Peters Township
  15.   ^36-2 Rachel Hutchinson-Hempfield
  16.   35-9¾ Erin Danik-Seneca Valley
  17.   35-9 Abby Kopac-Knoch
  18.   35-4 Alyssa Eyth-Butler
  19.   35-0 Laurel Bristow-Baldwin
  20.   34-10¾ Elizabeth Debich-Kiski Area
  21.   34-7 Morgan Treser-North Allegheny
  22.   34-5 Krista Sudar-Central Valley
  23.   34-0 Siteri Tale-Laurel Highlands
  24.   33-11 Azalea Santillan-Indiana
  25.   33-10 Kylee Pollard-Derry Area
DISCUS
  1.   130-11 Kristen Greggerson-Gateway
  2.   128-11 Greta Brooks-Woodland Hills(2)*4*
  3.   123-0 Rachel Hutchinson(1)
  4.   120-11 Mariah Pacella-Baldwin
  5.   120-09 Maura Loughran-Hempfield(4)
  6.   120-0 Lillia Allen-Penn Hills
  7.   119-2 Tiffany Jolayemi-Franklin Regional
  8.   118-9 Samantha Orie-Hempfield
  9.   117-7 Jena Reinheimer-Butler(7)
  10.   117-6 Jorden Jamieson-Seneca Valley(3)
  11.   117-3 Jasmine Wicks-Baldwin(6)
  12.   115-8 Laurel Bristow-Baldwin
  13.   115-7 Julia Bernesser-Shaler Area
  14.   114-5 Toni Augustine-Seneca Valley(5)
  15.   ^114-5 Elizabeth Hathaway-Canon-McMillan(8)
  16.   113-11 Liz Fleming-Trinity
  17.   113-4 Kara McDonald-Derry Area
  18.   112-7 Nicole Wood-Connellsville
  19.   110-4 Samantha Orie-Hempfield
  20.   109-6 Krista Sudar-Central Valley
  21.   109-1 Katie Biller-Mt. Pleasant
  22.   108-9 Madi Germeyer-Canon-McMillan
  23.   108-1 Brianna Pawlowski-Penn Hills
  24.   105-7 Abby Kopac-Knoch
  25.   105-3 Taylor Jackson-Butler
  26.   104-6 Caroline Fyock-Peters Township
JAVELIN
  1.   164-1 Madison Wiltrout-Connellsville(1)*1*
  2.   135-11 Kayla Smith-Thomas Jefferson(3)*6*
  3.   132-10 Brianna Spirnak-Eliz.-Forward(5)*7*
  4.   127-11 Laurel Bristow-Baldwin
  5.   126-7 Laurel Dinnen-Chartiers Valley(2)
  6.   125-8 Kara McDonald-Derry Area(8)
  7.   123-7 Erin Danik-Seneca Valley(4)
  8.   123-4 Jamie Lebedda-Uniontown
  9.   123-0 Carly Polczynski-Norwin(6)
  10.   122-11 Kristen Greggerson-Gateway(7)
  11.   120-8 Didi Williams-Canon-McMillan
  12.   117-6 Sarah Beatty-Elizabeth-Forward
  13.   117-4 Ashley Bergman-Hampton
  14.   117-1 Emily Cropper-Hopewell
  15.   116-0 Chasey Wain-Thomas Jefferson
  16.   115-5 Gabbi Bolus-Chartiers Valley
  17.   114-5 Harley Stueubgen-Ambridge
  18.   114-2 Kate Sutton-Laurel Highlands
  19.   113-0 Kelsey Kinnamon-Kiski Area
  20.   111-3 Johannah West-Chartiers Valley
  21.   111-0 Haley Maglin-Baldwin
  22.   109-10 Emily Horwatt-Hempfield
  23.   109-9 Angela Lock-Penn-Trafford
  24.   108-1 Toni Augustine-Seneca Valley
  25.   108-0 Kierra Rose-Uniontown
POLE VAULT
  1.   12-6 Casey Phelan-Laurel Highlands(1)
  2.   12-1 Molly DeBone-Hempfield(2)*7*
  3.   11-0 Taylor Weaver-Butler(3)
  4.   ^11-0 Hannah Fellers-North Allegheny(5)
  5.   10-9 Gabby Loeffler-Baldwin(4)
  6.   10-3 Vittoria LaRosa-North Allegheny(6)
  7.   ^10-3 Kaitlyn Lander-Hempfield(7)
  8.   ^10-3 Kathryn Kimes-Bethel Park(8)
  9.   10-0 Taylor Knavel-Hempfield
  10.   ^10-0 Sarah Semen-Franklin Regional
  11.   ^10-0 Chasey Wain-Thomas Jefferson
  12.   9-9 Rebecca Libell-Bethel Park
  13.   9-6 Malaree Scott-Peters Township
  14.   ^9-6 Rachel Douglas-Latrobe
  15.    9-3 Madeline Werner-Bethel Park
  16.    ^9-3 Eve Vogt-West Allegheny
  17.    ^9-3 Jordan Hoydick-Baldwin
  18.    ^9-3 Erica Steele-Greensburg Salem
  19.    ^9-3 Stephanie Vojtek-Gateway
  20.    ^9-3 Grace Marquis-Latrobe
  21.    9-0 Karina Krygowski-Gateway
  22.    ^9-0 Maeve Carei-Uniontown
  23.    ^9-0 Dalanie Storm-Moon Area
  24.    ^9-0 Jessica Bishop-Butler
  25.     8-9 Sarah Enos-Pine-Richland
  26.     ^8-9 Gianna D´Antonio-Moon Area
  27.     ^8-9 Rachel Runatz-North Allegheny
  28.     ^8-9 Katelyn Caccamo-Seneca Valley

  5/28  6:19pm

   As of now, all marks from the 2016 PIAA AAA State Championship Meet are included in the AAA honor roll and the All-Time WPIAL Top 25 list.   If you have any marks that would alter the final rankings, please forward them to me as soon as possible.  Thanks.

    Not sure of all the reasons, but for the second year in a row, another extremely weak state meet for AAA.  Total medal count increased by five to 21, but even with that achievement, it was still the second lowest haul of total medals during this millennium.  What was even worse was the take of top three medals, only three---one gold, one silver and one bronze. Granted, North Allegheny´s Madeleine Davison and Mt. Lebanon´s Kelsey Potts didn´t compete this season, but that total was still very disappointing. 
  Winning the WPIAL´s lone gold medal was Connellsville´s national record holder in the javelin,  Madison Wiltrout.  The Falcon junior, who injured her elbow on her state record throw of last year, unleashed a toss of 164´1¨ on her final attempt to capture her third straight PIAA title in that event.
  Capturing the WPIAL´s only silver medal was North Allegheny sophomore Clara Savchik.  The Tiger distance runner posted an outstanding 10:41.18 to grab second in the 3200 meter run with a time that moves her into 9th place on the All-Time WPIAL Top 25 chart. 
  Grabbing the WPIAL´s sole bronze medal was Greensburg Salem´s Julia Howard.  The Penn State recruit placed 3rd in the triple jump with a  39´0¼¨  effort and also took home a 4th place medal in the long jump with a National Federation Honor Roll leap of 18´6½¨.  With personal best jumps of 18´11¨ and 39´2½¨ respectively, Julia ends her scholastic career as the 5th best long jumper and 9th best triple jumper in WPIAL history.
  Also of note from the PIAA championship meet:  Slippery Rock bound senior Emily Horstman of Butler captured two individual PIAA medals by placing 6th in the 100 meter dash and 7th in the 200.  Mt. Lebanon senior Claire Dougherty, who will be continuing her running career at Dartmouth University, placed 4th in the 800 with the 3rd fastest time in WPIAL history (2:10.75) and anchored the Blue Devil 1600 meter relay team to an 8th place PIAA medal with an excellent time of 3:52.83, which also ranks the Mt. Lebanon quartet of Sarah Rolfsen, Keara Mangan, Molly Mangan and Dougherty 3rd on the All-Time WPIAL Top 25 list.  Penn Hills freshman Jayla Ellis garnered a 4th place medal in the 100 hurdles with her fastest time of the year (14.32), a mark that ranks her 11th on the All-Time WPIAL Top 25 chart.   Junior Lauren Finikiotis of Oakland Catholic, the WPIAL AAA cross country champion in addition to its 1600 meter run titleist,  claimed the 4th place PIAA medal in the latter event with a PR 4:57.17, a time that moves her into the 18th slot on the All-Time WPIAL rankings.   And sophomore Rachel Helbling of South Fayette captured a 5th place PIAA medal with a personal best time of 56.27, which will enable her to enter her junior year as the 15th ranked 400 meter runner in WPIAL annals.  Teamwise, Greensburg Salem was the highest scoring school from the WPIAL at Shippensburg as they finished in a tie for 16th place with 11 points.
Comments