Welcome to the website of West Highland Wheelers.

We've road, mountain bike, time trial and downhill riders and organise a winter mountain bike race series and a summer time trial series, as well as impromptu events. 

Non members are welcome to join in for a ride or an event or two.  If you want to do any more than that, please join and support this resource and the volunteers.  Check out our Membership page


If you need to contact us, it's whwclubemail@gmail.com or for kids club, it's whwkidsclub@gmail.com

                     Information
Club Rides are detailed here

Put a list of scheduled rides on your wall 


Check out the all new


Online membership is here.  

Membership year is from 
1st April - 31st March.


Contact WHW at whwclubemail@gmail.com

or for Kids Club it's whwkidsclub@gmail.com





















        Committee 2019/20

undefined


 Chairman     Doug Little
 Secretary     Marian Austin
 Treasurer Gill Barnes
 Minutes Secretary Ian & Ailsa Pooleman
 Membership Secretary Jacqui Parfitt
 Roadies Rep 
 TT Organiser ??????????
 Junior Rep
 Fraser Clark/Evan Macdonald
Ruby Clark
 Downhill Rep 
 Newsletter Co-ordinator Evelyn MacLennan
 Kids Club Rep Dave Parfitt
 Child Protection Gregor Muir
 General Committee Steve Bradley 
 General Committee Paul Jeffrey 
 General Committee Norman Clark
 General Committee Jess Maxwell
 General Committee Mark Clark
 General Committee Mylene Macdonald


Google won't let FaceBook Group page be shown here but I'll keep trying!  Meantime click here 
https://www.facebook.com/groups/397731650437475/

           Announcements

undefined



WEDNESDAY NIGHT RIDES  
6.30 start unless otherwise stated

Wednesday Evening Rides

Wednesday Evening rides are for adults.  There is also a youth race training group that ride at the same time.  Don’t be intimidated, you don’t need to ride with them unless you want to.  Normally there will be at least one group of adults and possibly 2 if enough people turn up.  There are some dates when an alternative ride is suggested.  

Please check facebook for up to date info or any changes.


Wednesday 19th Feb evening ride and festival baton procession.. Several options available!


Baton leaves North face carpark at 18.50 and leaves Nevis Sport at 19.25
 

1. Meet at NF Car Park at 1740 for ride before procession.
2. Meet at dentists by swimming pool at 18.00 to ride to North face carpark then ride back with baton (that way you don't end up in town with vehicle at North face!)
3. Procession ride only leaving North Face carpark at 1850.
4. Or at 19.25 leaving Nevis sport to ride to Cameron Square behind pipe band

Children welcome to join at North Face (18.50) or at Nevis Sport (19.25) but children MUST be accompanied by a parent/ responsible adult.


Light up your bikes for the baton procession... Bike night ticket up for grabs for most blinged up bike.


Dinner option at Geographer after.. Names for dinner to Gregor Muir or Paul Jeffrey in advance please.    

(Geographer tel:   01397 705011)

 

February

26th Nevis Range 1830

March

4th North Face Car Park 1830

6th FRIDAY 1830 start Evening ride at Wolftrax food after

11th Spean Bridge Golf club 1830

18th Strone 1830

25th Nevis Range 1830

April

1st Nevis Range First Light night 1830

8th Glencoe 1845 Glencoe Village Car park

15th Festival Night.  Glen Nevis   Ride from Dentist. 1830

Tea at Black Isle Brewery at 2030. Film night after. Nix Forster is organising the film night.

22nd Nevis Range 1830

MAY

6th North Face Car Park

13th Erracht

20th Glen Nevis

27th Glencoe

June

3rd Nevis Range

10th Glencoe

17th Strone

24th Midsummer Ride Wolftrax food after - we need at least ten definite commitments for food to be available.





         Prize Winners 2018-2019

undefined

 Most Improved Lady Ailsa Pooleman
 Most Improved Downhiller Kai Frost
 Men's Overall TT       Dave Underwood
 Ladies Overall TT      Gill Barnes
 Junior Winner TTFinlay Dempster
 Most Improved Junior MaleLogan Maclellan
 Most Improved Junior FemaleCharlie Stewart
 Fort to Fort  Men's winnerGary Macdonald
 Fort to Fort  Ladies winnerMarie Meldrum
 Fort to Fort  Junior winnerCampbell Mackintosh
 Winter League Men's winner
James Shirley
Winter League Ladies winnerGill Barnes
 Winter League Junior winnerDaniel Parfitt
 Winter League U12 boys 1st
Alexander Pervan
 Winter League U12 girls 1st Charlie Stewart
 Winter League U8 boys 1st Archie Kennedy
 Winter League U8 girls 1stCharlie Kennedy
 Winter League e-bikes winner Robert Cant
 Flying Gorilla Award ( given
for the most crashes/visits to
hospital!)
 Fraser Clark