Welcome to the website of West Highland Wheelers.

We've road, mountain bike, time trial and downhill riders and organise a winter mountain bike race series and a summer time trial series, as well as impromptu events. 

Non members are welcome to join in for a ride or an event or two.  If you want to do any more than that, please join and support this resource and the volunteers.  Check out our Membership page


If you need to contact us, it's whwclubemail@gmail.com or for kids club, it's whwkidsclub@gmail.com

                     Information
Club Rides are detailed here

Put a list of scheduled rides on your wall 


Check out the all new


Online membership is here.  

Membership year is from 
1st April - 31st March.


Contact WHW at whwclubemail@gmail.com

or for Kids Club it's whwkidsclub@gmail.com





















        Committee 2019/20

undefined


 Chairman     Doug Little
 Secretary     Marian Austin
 Treasurer Gill Barnes
 Minutes Secretary Ian & Ailsa Pooleman
 Membership Secretary Jacqui Parfitt
 Roadies Rep 
 TT Organiser ??????????
 Junior Rep
 Fraser Clark/Evan Macdonald
Ruby Clark
 Downhill Rep 
 Newsletter Co-ordinator Evelyn MacLennan
 Kids Club Rep Dave Parfitt
 Child Protection Gregor Muir
 General Committee Steve Bradley 
 General Committee Paul Jeffrey 
 General Committee Norman Clark
 General Committee Jess Maxwell
 General Committee Mark Clark
 General Committee Mylene Macdonald


Google won't let FaceBook Group page be shown here but I'll keep trying!  Meantime click here 
https://www.facebook.com/groups/397731650437475/

           Announcements

undefined

Whoo hoo, Wednesday night mountain bike club rides are back !!

We do however, need to adhere to Scottish Cycling Guidelines which you can check out at:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/scotland/article/20200313-Scottish-Cycling-Coronavirus-COVID19-Guidance-0?fbclid=IwAR0oIq6KYK8SD3w9_KuF1hLBP9vs2-n2jsCcnd39qG9PSqVKtCerCt3JTdA


Rides can take place with no more than 5 households and up to 15 people per group.  This means that depending on who turns up, riders will be split into groups to keep within the guidelines.  Also need to maintain social distancing of 2 metres during the evening.

As per everywhere else, everyone on the ride will need to give their name and contact details and this will be used in the event that it is needed for contact tracing.  Please give details willingly !!

Good idea for everyone to carry a mask too for use in the event of track repairs.



WEDNESDAY NIGHT RIDES  
6.30 start unless otherwise stated

Wednesday Evening Rides

Wednesday Evening rides are for adults.  There is also a youth race training group that ride at the same time.  Don’t be intimidated, you don’t need to ride with them unless you want to.  Normally there will be at least one group of adults and possibly 2 if enough people turn up.  There are some dates when an alternative ride is suggested.  

Start time is 6.30pm unless otherwise detailed.

Please check WHW Facebook Group for up to date info or any changes.

Date    Location Details
22-Jul    Nevis Range Meet by gondola
29-Jul    Nevis Range Meet by gondola
05-Aug    Glen Nevis Meet dentist surgery car park (behind leisure centre)
12-Aug    Nevis Range Meet by gondola
19-Aug    North Face Car Park
26-Aug    Erracht, Glen Loy
02-Sep    Glen Nevis Meet dentist surgery car park (behind leisure centre)
09-Sep    Glencoe Meet Glencoe Car park (by toilet) 6.45pm
16-Sep    Nevis Range Meet by gondola
23-Sep    Glencoe Meet Glencoe Car park (by toilet) 6.45pm
30-Sep    Strone, Glenloy


 




         Prize Winners 2018-2019

undefined

 Most Improved Lady Ailsa Pooleman
 Most Improved Downhiller Kai Frost
 Men's Overall TT       Dave Underwood
 Ladies Overall TT      Gill Barnes
 Junior Winner TTFinlay Dempster
 Most Improved Junior MaleLogan Maclellan
 Most Improved Junior FemaleCharlie Stewart
 Fort to Fort  Men's winnerGary Macdonald
 Fort to Fort  Ladies winnerMarie Meldrum
 Fort to Fort  Junior winnerCampbell Mackintosh
 Winter League Men's winner
James Shirley
Winter League Ladies winnerGill Barnes
 Winter League Junior winnerDaniel Parfitt
 Winter League U12 boys 1st
Alexander Pervan
 Winter League U12 girls 1st Charlie Stewart
 Winter League U8 boys 1st Archie Kennedy
 Winter League U8 girls 1stCharlie Kennedy
 Winter League e-bikes winner Robert Cant
 Flying Gorilla Award ( given
for the most crashes/visits to
hospital!)
 Fraser Clark