2014 Sanibel Shell Show Special Award Winners

SPECIAL AWARDS – SCIENTIFIC DIVISION

du Pont Trophy

Gene Everson - Louisville, KY

Conchologists of America Award

Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells, Self-collected (Class 11)

Joseph Weise - Claryville, NY

Best Florida-Caribbean Shells -- Any source -- best entry in Classes 12 & 13

Donna Carey - Fort Myers, FL

Marilyn Northrup Award -- Shell of Show: Self-collected -- Best single self-collected shell in any exhibit

Anna Marie Nyquist - Fort Myers, FL

Shell of Show: Any Source -- Best single shell in any exhibit

Greg Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Shell of Show: Fossil -- Best single shell in any fossil exhibit

Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

Sanibel Community Association Award -- Best Student Exhibit -- Best entry in Classes 1 & 2

Bethany Namour - Fort Myers, FL

Best of the Blues -- Best in Class 27

Donna Carey - Fort Myers, FL

Anne Joffe Sanibel Superstar Award -- Best entry in Class 28

Jim & Linda Brunner - Panama City, FL

Special Theme Award - Scientific -- Best entry in Class 26

Robert & Alice Pace - Miami, FL

Judge’s Special Ribbons -- One award by each scientific judge to any exhibit

Greg Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Ken Matthys - Fort Myers, FL

Judges' Merit Ribbon -- Awarded to a non-blue ribbon exhibit the judges agreed was noteworthy of recognition

Kris & Roger Woods - Wellington, New Zealand

Eugene Spencer Award -- Best South Pacific Shell in any exhibit

Kris & Roger Woods - Wellington, New Zealand

People's Choice Award

Harold Payson, Leroy Neitzel & Jim Scatterday - Sanibel Island, FL

SPECIAL AWARDS - ARTISTIC DIVISION, HOBBYIST

Myrtle Williams Weinstein Award -- Best shell flower exhibit in Classes 40 – 43

Valerie Robinson - Fort Myers, FL

Gertrude A. Ford Award -- Best miniature flower arrangement in Class 44

Tyler Schoenherr - Sanibel Island, FL

Best Picture or Mosaic - Best entry in Classes 45, 58 & 59

Vera Muenkenwarf - Sun City Center, FL

Flo Ioreo Award -- Best lamp in Class 46

Donna Carey - Fort Myers, FL

Wanda Will Award -- Best jewelry in Classes 48 & 49

Marvin Hennemann - Fort Myers, FL

Dorothy K. Putnam Award -- Best mirror in Class 60

Donna Smith - Annapolis, ,MD

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist -- Best Single Sailor's Valentine in Classes 52 - 54

Helen Green - Venice, FL

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist -- Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine in Class 53

Sally Arbib - St. Peters, Barbados.

Bettie K. McGowan Award -- Best Holiday exhibit in Class 51

Susan Seipelt - Sun City Center, FL

Best Shell-Related Exhibit - Best exhibit in Classes 50 & 62

Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

Daniel E. Malone Award -- Best exhibit in Student Classes 66 & 67

Emily Powers - Wyanet, IL

Best in Show - Best Hobbyist exhibit in Classes 40 – 67

Helen Green - Venice, FL

Terri Gosselin Memorial Trophy -- Best exhibit in Hobbyist Miscellaneous Class 65

Carol Judd - Naples, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS – ARTISTIC DIVISION, PROFESSIONAL

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Best exhibit in Classes 82 & 85

Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Best exhibit in Classes 86 & 87

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Best exhibit in Class 83

Constance Miller - Lewes, DE

Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Best exhibit in Class 84

Karine Almir - Glendale, CA

Best Flower Exhibit - Best exhibit in Classes 70 – 73

Shamsia Banu - Chennai, India

Meta Neujahr Award - Best exhibit in Class 74

Cheryl Whitten - Bradenton, FL

Best Picture or Mosaic - Best exhibit in Classes 75, 89 & 90

Constance Miller - Lewes, DE

Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Best exhibit in Class 96

Judy Dinnick - Toronto, Canada

Captain Tom Clifford Award - Best exhibit in Classes 70 – 96

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

Judge’s Special Ribbons -- One award by each artistic judge to any Artistic Division exhibit

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

Francis Tammaro - Graavel Bay, Bay Island, Honduras

Judges' Merit Ribbon -- Awarded to a non-blue ribbon exhibit the judges felt was noteworthy of recognition

Anna Fastenau - Fort Myers, FL

Special Theme Award - Artistic -- Best exhibit in Class 202

Susan McCarthy - Fort Myers Beach, FL