List of Special Award Winners

Special Awards Report - 2013 Sanibel Shell Show

Scientific Division

du Pont Trophy (most outstanding entry in the show, Classes 1 - 27):

Linda Shockley, Marco Island, FL

Conchologists of America Award (entry that best furthers interest in shells & shell collecting):

Charlotte Thorpe, Jacksonville Beach, FL

Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells, self-collected: Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

Best Florida-Caribbean Shells, any source: Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

Howard Sexauer Award: Charlotte Thorpe, Jacksonville Beach, FL

Shell of the Show, self-collected: Charlotte Thorpe, Jacksonville Beach, FL

Shell of the Show, any source: Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

Best Shell of the Show, Fossil: Irene Longley, St. James City, FL

Best of the Blues: Ken & Joyce Matthys, Salem, OR

Anne Joffe Superstar Trophy: Thomas Grace, Alburtis, PA

Theme Award “Color Your World With Shells": Bill & Amy Tripp, Marco Island, FL

Both Special Judge's Ribbons were won by Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

Judges' Merit Ribbon: Clare Horner, Pittsburg, PA

People's Choice Award: Harry Berryman, North Port, FL

          • Artistic Division

          • Myrtle Williams Weinstein Award (best shell flower exhibit in Classes 40-43): Barbara Malbouef

            • Gertrude A. Ford Award (best miniature flower arrangement in Class 44): Leslie Anding

            • Best Picture or Mosaic - Hobbyist (best entry in Classes 45, 57 & 58): Jan Harper

            • Wanda Will Award (best jewelry in Class 48): Donna Carey

            • Dorothy K. Putnam Award (best mirror in Class 59): Donna Smith

            • Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist: Joy Henderson

            • Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist: Peter Gabel

              • Bettie K. McGowan Award (best Holiday exhibit): Donna Carey

              • Best Shell Related Exhibit - Hobbyist (best exhibit in Classes 49 & 61): Scott & Melva Wilzbach

          • Best in Show - Hobbyist (best hobbyist exhibit in Classes 40-66): Joy Henderson

            • Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Professional: Judy Dinnick

            • Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Professional: David Rhyne

            • Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Professional: Alla Baksanskaya

            • Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Professional: Judy Dinnick

            • Best Flower Exhibit - Professional: Karen Robertson & Frieda Jenkins

              • Meta Neujahr Award - Professional (best exhibit in Class 79): Cheryl Whitten

              • Best Picture or Mosaic - Professional (best exhibit in Classes 80, 90 & 91): Karine Almir

              • Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Professional (best exhibit in Class 89): Judy Mackey

              • Captain Tom Clifford Award - Professional (best exhibit in Classes 70-94): David Rhyne

            • Judge's Special Ribbon (one ribbon by each artistic judge to any artistic exhibit): Judy Mackey

              • Judge's Special Ribbon (one ribbon by each artistic judge to any artistic exhibit): Sally Arbib

              • Judges' Merit Ribbon (awarded to a non-blue ribbon exhibit that the judges felt was noteworthy of recognition):

                • Sharlene Tessler

              • People's Choice Award: Anna Fastenau

              • Special Theme Award: "Color Your World With Shells": Constance Marshall Miller