2018 Shell Show

81st Annual Sanibel Shell Show


The 81st Annual Sanibel Shell Show was a wonderful success.  All the Scientific Division and Artistic Division exhibits were outstanding, the weather was perfect and the visitors expressed surprise and wonder as they wound their way through the exhibit halls.

Sanibel Shell Show – Ribbons & Awards Report

 

Scientific Division

 

Student Grades K - 6 - Worldwide - Shells and/or sea life - Any source

1st Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Matthew DeOreo - Manchester, MA

Single Shell - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Bruce Schulz - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Debi McBroom - Sebring, FL

3rd Pam Boynton - Sanibel, FL

Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Linda Powers - Englewood,FL
2nd Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

3rd Mary Ann Coke - Grand Blanc, MI

Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Any source

1st Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

2nd June Bailey - St. Petersburg, FL

3rd Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

Single Shell - Worldwide - Self-collected

1st James Cordy - Merritt Island, FL
2nd Andrea Hutchinson - Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

Single Shell - Worldwide - Any source

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd James Cordy - Merritt Island, FL

3rd Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Single Shell - Unusual Variants - Any source

1st Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL
2nd Marilyn Healy - Fort Myers Beach, FL

3rd Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

Single Shell - Fossil - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Victoria R. Sharps - North Fort Myers, FL

2nd Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL
3rd Andrea Hutchinson - Palm Harbor, FL

Single Specimen - Sea Life (Other than shells) - Any Source

1st Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL
2nd Phyllis Gray - Orlando, FL
3rd Mary Giambruno - Bonita Springs, FL

Multiple Shells - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Michael Gillmore - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Leonard Geyer - Countryside, IL

3rd Bill Van Buren, Jr - Fort Myers, FL

Multiple Shells - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

2nd Amy & Bill Tripp - Marco Island, FL

3rd Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

Multiple Shells - Florida-Caribbean - Any source

1st Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

Multiple Shells - Worldwide - Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

2nd Mary Jo Bopp - Bradenton, FL

Multiple Shells - One Genus - Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Self-collected

1st Amanda Baker - Cape Coral, FL

Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Multiple Shells - Educational - Any source

1st Mary Ann Coke - Grand Blanc, MI

2nd Donna Carey - Fort Myers, FL

Multiple Shells - Land or Fresh Water Shells - Any source

1st Sheila Nugent - Gloucester, MA

2nd Phyllis Gray - Orlando, FL

Multiple Specimens - Fossils - Any source

1st Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

2nd Irene Longley - St. James City, FL
3rd Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

Multiple Specimens - Sea Life Other Than Shells  - Any source

1st Duane Kauffmann - Sarasota, FL

Multiple Specimens - Special - Does not fit into any other class

1st BJ Shouppe - Palm Bay, FL

Best of the Blues - Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon - at any past Sanibel Shell Show

1st Robert L. & Alice L. Pace - Miami, FL

Anne Joffe Sanibel - Superstar Award 

1st Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

 

Scientific Division- Special Awards


du Pont Trophy - Most outstanding entry in show

Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Conchologists of America Award

Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells - Self-collected

Robert L. & Alice L. Pace - Miami, FL

Best Florida-Caribbean Shells - Any source

Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

Howard Sexauer Award - Best worldwide shells, any source

Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

Best Fossil Exhibit - Any Source

Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Marilyn Northrup Award - Shell of Show: Self-collected

Doug Thompson - Lynn Haven, FL

Eugene & Evelyn Spencer Award - Best single South Pacific shell

Phyllis Gray - Orlando, FL

Shell of Show: Any Source

Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Shell of Show: Fossil

Gregory Curry, Sr. - Key West, FL

Elsie Malone Award - Best Student Exhibit

Dominic Baker - Cape Coral, FL

Best of the Blues

Robert L. & Alice L. Pace - Miami, FL

Anne Joffe Sanibel Superstar Award

Ron Bopp - Bradenton, FL

Judges' Special Ribbons

Irene Longley - St. James City, FL

Judges' Special Ribbons

Phyllis Gray - Orlando, FL

Judges' Merit Ribbons

Pat & Bob Linn - Dunedin, FL

 

 

Artistic Division - Hobbyist

 

Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shells only

1st Linda Dorn - Sanibel, FL
2nd Joann Bucaida - Bonita Springs, FL

3rd Ann DiRico - Sanibel, FL

Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Sea life - with or without shells

1st Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Susan Butwin - Canadensis, PA
3rd Joann Bucaida - Bonita Springs, FL

Hobbyist - Single Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Barbara Witty - Sanibel, FL

Hobbyist - Single Stem of Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Barbara J. Malbouef - Holland, MI

Hobbyist - Miniature Flower

1st Tyler Schoenherr - Sanibel, FL

2nd Leslie Anding - Sanibel, FL

3rd Carolyn Donato - Sanibel, FL

Hobbyist - Miniature Picture

1st Sharon Thomas - Indianapolis, IN

2nd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Dorothy Harper - Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Ann Palmer - Vashon, WA
2nd Scott Wilzbach - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Diane Siciliani - Wellington, FL

Hobbyist - Jewelry - Single piece

1st Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

2nd Donna Carey - Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Jewelry - Multiple

1st Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

2nd Jeanne Ford - Fort Myers, FL
3rd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

Hobbyist - Shell-Related

1st Ann Reardon - Sanibel, FL
2nd Margaret Gammon - Cape Coral, FL

Hobbyist - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Cynthia Skelly - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Andrea Schopf

3rd Linda Powers - Lancaster, PA - Englewood, FL

Hobbyist - Single Sailor's Valentine

1st Joy Henderson - Lacey's Spring,AL

2nd Sally Arbib - Gibbs, St. Peter, Barbados

3rd Yuki Shima - Tokyo, Japan

Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine

1st Mary Giambruno - Bonita Springs, FL

Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine

1st Donna Wilson - Ocean City, NJ

2nd Dianne D. Reich - Sanibel, FL

3rd Yuki Shima - Tokyo, Japan

Hobbyist - Traditional Single Sailor's Valentine

1st Mary Hennemann - Florence, KY

2nd Asuka Sekiguchi - Tokyo, Japan

Hobbyist - Double Sailor's Valentine

1st Chihiro Katsumata - Shizuoka, Japan

2nd Virginia Marcellus - Albany, NY

Hobbyist - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc

1st Andrea Schopf  - Lancaster, PA

2nd Leslie Anding - Sanibel

3rd Carol Nottage - Sanibel, FL

Hobbyist - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

2nd Carol Judd - Naples, UT

Hobbyist - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers

2nd Linda Sutherland - Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

2nd Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

Hobbyist - Wreath - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Pat Linn - Dunedin, FL
2nd Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Nora Mihelick - Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Multmedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering

1st Pamela Breitberg - Lauderdale by the Sea, FL

2nd Donna Carey - Fort Myers, FL
3rd Cheri Hollis - Sanibel, FL

Hobbyist - Shell Table - Must utilize shells and/or sea life

 1st Joy Henderson - Lacey's Spring, AL  

Hobbyist - Shell Box - Must utilize shells and/or sea life

1st Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL
2nd Carolyn Donato - Sanibel, FL
3rd Lesley Blakeman - Wilmington, NC

Hobbyist - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Charlotte Connor - Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

2nd Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA
3rd Virginia Marcellus - Albany, NY

Hobbyist - Student Grades K - 6

1st Tristen Clements - Lacey's Spring,AL

2nd Marlie Pinheiro - Barbados
3rd Hayden Osborn - Naples, FL

Hobbyist - Student Grades 7 - 12

1st Julia Wilson - Ocean City, NJ

 

Artistic Division - Professional  

 

Professional - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells only

1st Barbara Walling - Sanibel, FL
2nd Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL
3rd Lisa F. Fitzgerald - Lehigh Acres, FL

Professional - Flower Arrangement - Sea life with or without shells

1st Barbara Walling - Sanibel, FL

2nd Ann Stegner - Port Charlotte, FL

Professional - Miniature Flower Arrangement

1st Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

2nd Robert Stuteville - New Burgh, IN

Professional - Miniature Picture

1st Charles Barr - Rockford, IL
2nd June Lanza - Greenbrook, NJ

3rd Vickie Cassady - Fort Myers, FL

Professional - Tree or Topiary - Non-holiday

2nd Carrie Madderom - Placida, FL

Professional - Jewelry - Single piece

1st Anita Gober - Sanibel, FL
2nd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

3rd Julie Anderson - Louisville, KY

Professional - Jewelry - Multiple pieces

1st Mary Burton - Lehigh Acres, FL

2nd Heather Rivera - Cape Coral, FL

3rd Anita Gober - Sanibel, FL

Professional - Shell Related Needlecraft

1st Melva Wilzbach - Cape Coral, FL

2nd Victoria Ross - Fort Myers, FL

3rd Peter Brimlow - Conway, SC

Professional - Holiday Decoration

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

3rd Nereida Arango - Noord, Safir, Aruba

Professional - Single Sailor's Valentine

1st David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL
2nd Suzanne Dietsch - Wyanet, IL
2nd Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

3rd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

Professional - Single Miniature Valentine

1st Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

2nd Kathryn Perkins - Saddle River, NJ

3rd David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

Professional - Single Miniature Valentine

2nd Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

3rd Brenda Rice - Shreveport, LA

Professional - Single Medium Sailor's Valentine

1st Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

2nd Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

2nd Gerda Reid - Marstons Mills, MA

3rd David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

3rd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

Professional - Traditional Single Sailor's Valalentine

1st Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

2nd Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan
3rd Gerda Reid - Marstons Mills, MA

Professional - Traditional Double Sailor's Valentine

1st Victoria Ross - Fort Myers, FL

Professional - Novelties

1st Susan Lloyd - W estport, CT

Professional - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL
2nd Betsy Studley - Yarmouth Port, MA
3rd Sharlene Tessler - West Yarmouth, MA

Professional - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers

1st Charles Barr - Rockford, IL
2nd Alla Baksanskaya - Brooklyn, NY

3rd Susan Lloyd - W estport, CT

Professional - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Carrie Madderom - Placida, FL
2nd Nereida Arango - Noord, Safir, Aruba

3rd Susan Lloyd - W estport, CT

Professional - Multimedia - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Charles Barr - Rockford, IL
2nd Marilee McNeilus - Dodge Center, MN

3rd Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

3rd Ronald Lusk - Boca Raton, FL

Professional - Shell Table - Must utilize shells and/or sea life -

1st Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL

2nd Mary Jane Swift - Largo, FL

Professional - Shell Box - Must utilize shells and/or sea life -

1st Mary Burton - Lehigh Acres, FL

2nd Betsy Studley - Yarmouth Port, MA

3rd Susan Lloyd - Westport, CT

Professional - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Bobby MacPhail - Fort Myers, FL

2nd Maggii Sarfaty - Easton, MD
2nd Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL
2nd David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

3rd Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan 3rd Carrie Madderom - Placida, FL
3rd Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

Collectibles - Antiques, fine art, unusual artifacts - Incorporating shells or shell motifs

1st Anne Joffe - Sanibel, FL
2nd Sarah Mitchell - Rochester, MA

3rd Heather O'Keefe - Sanibel, FL

 

 

Artistic Division - Special Awards


Myrtle Williams Weinstein Award - Best shell flower exhibit

Shanti Moore - Pompano Beach, FL

Gertrude A. Ford Award - Best miniature flower arrangement

Tyler Schoenherr - Sanibel, FL

Best Picture or Mosaic - Hobbyist

Marti Gorun - Libertyville, IL

Flo Ioreo Award - Best lamp - Hobbyist

Ann Palmer - Vashon, WA

Wanda Will Award - Best jewelty - Hobbyist

Donna Timmermann - Sarasota, FL

Dorothy K. Putnam Award - Best mirror - Hobbyist

Andrea Schopf - Lancaster, PA

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Joy Henderson - Lacey's Spring,AL

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Donna Wilson - Ocean City, NJ

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Chihiro Katsumata - Shizuoka, Japan

Bettie K. McGowan Award - Best Holiday exhibit - Hobbyist

Cynthia Skelly - Fort Myers, FL

Best Shell Related Exhibit - Hobbyist

Ann Reardon - Sanibel, FL

Terri Gosselin Award - Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Hobbyist

Charlotte Connor - Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Daniel E. Malone Award - Best exhibit in Student Classes

Tristen Clements - Lacey's Spring,AL

Best in Show - Hobbyist

Chihiro Katsumata - Shizuoka, Japan

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Professional

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Victoria Ross - Fort Myers, FL

Bill Jordan Award - Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Denise Betourne - Gilmanton, NH

Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Judy Dinnick - Toronto, ON, Canada

Best Flower Exhibit - Professional

Barbara Walling - Sanibel, FL

Meta Neujahr Award - Professional - Best miniature flower arrangement

Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL

Best Picture or Mosaic - Professional

David Rhyne - Sarasota, FL

Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Professional

Bobby MacPhail - Fort Myers, FL

Captain Tom Clifford Award - Best in show - Professional

Caryl Renz - Clearwater, FL

Judges' Special Ribbons - Professional

Hatsue Iimuro - Yamanashi, Japan

Judges' Merit Ribbons - Professional

Constance Marshall Miller - Sanibel, FL