2018 SJIBT SCHEDULE/RESULTS

PREVIOUS ROUND RESULTS CAN BE FOUND AT THE END OF THE 2018 SCHEDULE BELOW
 UPDATED 2/17/18


2018 SJIBT CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY IS HERE! 



CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY FEB 18TH
ALL GAMES AT EASTERN!! 

3 POINT SHOOTOUT FINAL 4 - ALL SHOOT AT 230PM GAME

BELLA RUNYAN - MORRESTOWN FRIENDS
MAGGIE BALDERSTONE - CH EAST
KATIE KEMPTER - BISHOP EUSTACE
MORGAN HEARN - HADDON HEIGHTS

11:00AM - SJIBT SHOWCASE
HADDON HEIGHTS(HOME) VS CINNAMINSON(AWAY)

12:30PM - SJIBT SHOWCASE
OCEAN CITY(HOME) VS GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC(AWAY)

2:30PM - 3RD PLACE GAME - 

#4 CAMDEN CATHOLIC(HOME)   VS
#7 BISHOP EUSTACE(AWAY)

4:30PM - 2018 SJIBT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

#1 CHEROKEE(HOME) VS 
#3 SHAWNEE(AWAY)

3 POINT SHOOTOUT CHAMP CROWNED
LIVING LEGENDS/AWARDS ANNOUNCED
2018 HALL OF FAME CLASS PRESENTED








2018 RESULTS 

1ST ROUND RESULTS


CHERRY HILL EAST 58  CLEARVIEW 42  

STERLING 37 HIGHLAND 25 

EASTERN 66  HADDON HEIGHTS 32

CINNAMINSON 52  MED TECH 14

WOODROW WILSON 41 DELRAN 21

 MOORESTOWN 38 TIMBER CREEK 36 

          SWEET 16 RESULTS
           
MOORESTOWN FRIENDS 63  SENECA 37

SHAWNEE 47 STERLING 41 

RANCOCAS VALLEY 51 EASTERN 42

CAMDEN CATHOLIC 45 PEMBERTON 38 

HADDONFIELD 40 CINNMINSON 38

CHEROKEE 48 CLEARVIEW 34

HADDON TWP  32 MOORESTOWN 19 

BISHOP EUSTACE 49 CHERRY HILL EAST 28






#1 CHEROKEE
#2 RANCOCAS VALLEY
#3 SHAWNEE
#4 CAMDEN CATHOLIC
#5 HADDONFIELD
#6 MOORESTOWN FRIENDS
#7 BISHOP EUSTACE
#8 HADDON TWP



SATURDAY FEB 10TH AT EASTERN HS


9:00AM - CINNAMINSON(HOME) VS  
CH EAST(AWAY)

10:30 AM - MED TECH(HOME) VS DELRAN(AWAY)


12:00PM - WILLIAMSTOWN(HOME) VS PEMBERTON(AWAY)

1:30PM - LENAPE(HOME) VS 
CLEARVIEW(AWAY)


3:30PM - ELITE 8 GAME -
#3 SHAWNEE(HOME)         VS
#6 MOORESTOWN FRIENDS(AWAY) 

5:30PM - ELITE 8 GAME -
#2 RANCOCAS VALLEY(HOME)   VS
#7 BISHOP EUSTACE(AWAY)



SUNDAY FEB 11TH AT EASTERN HS

10:00 AM - WOODROW WILSON(HOME) VS MOORESTOWN(AWAY)

11:30AM - HIGHLAND(HOME) VS HADDON HEIGHTS(AWAY)

1:00PM - EASTERN(HOME) VS STERLING(AWAY) 

2:30PM - WILDWOOD CATHOLIC(HOME) VS SENECA(AWAY)

4:15PM - ELITE 8 -
#4 CAMDEN CATHOLIC(HOME)   VS
#5 HADDONFIELD(AWAY)


6:00PM ELITE 8
#1 CHEROKEE(HOME)     VS
#8 HADDON TWP(AWAY)

FINAL 4  FEB 16,17,18TH AT EASTERN HS
           

FRIDAY FEB 16TH - 

4:30PM - SHOWCASE GAME -  EASTERN(HOME) VS TIMBER CREEK(AWAY)

6:30PM - SEMIFINAL # 1 -
#3 SHAWNEE(HOME) VS #7 BISHOP EUSTACE(AWAY) 

8:15PM - SEMIFINAL # 2 -
#1 CHEROKEE(HOME) VS #4 CAMDEN CATHOLIC(AWAY)


FINAL 8 3 POINT SHOOTERS! ALL WILL SHOOT ON FRIDAY AGAIN WITH CLEAN SHEET.
1.CHRISTINE CORIDON - RV 19 PTS - WILL SHOOT HALFTIME OF 815 GAME

2.MAGGIE BALDERSTONE - CH EAST - 15 PTS - WILL SHOOT IN BETWEEN SEMIFINAL GAMES 

3.GRACE MARSHALL - HADDON TWP - 15 PTS.WILL SHOOT IN BETWEEN SEMIFINAL GAMES

4.MOLLY WALSH - HADDON TWP - 14 PTS - WILL SHOOT IN BETWEEN SEMIFINAL GAMES

5.KATIE KEMPTER - BISHOP EUSTACE - 14 PTS - WILL SHOOT HALFTIME OF 815 GAME

6.BELLA RUNYAN - MOORESTOWN FRIENDS - 13 PTS - WILL SHOOT HALFTIME OF 815 GAME

7.SHANNON MULROY - LENAPE - 12 PTS - WILL SHOOT HALFTIME OF 630 GAME

8.MORGAN HEARN - HADDON HEIGHTS - 12 PTS - WILL SHOOT HALFTIME OF 630 GAME

 

SHOWCASE SATURDAY - FEB 17TH

9:00AM - CLEARVIEW(HOME) VS CINNAMINSON(AWAY)

10:30AM - SENECA(HOME) VS HIGHLAND(AWAY)

12:00PM - WILLIAMSTOWN(HOME) VS ABSEGAMI(AWAY) 

1:30PM  -  DELSEA(HOME) VS 
OAKCREST(AWAY)

3:00PM -SJIBT SPECIAL SHOWCASE 
GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC(HOME) VS 
LIFE CENTER(AWAY)

4:30PM -  RANCOCAS VALLEY(HOME) VS HADDON TWP (AWAY) 

6:00PM - HADDONFIELD (HOME) VS MOORESTOWN FRIENDS (AWAY)

7:30PM - PEMBERTON(HOME) VS TIMBER CREEK(AWAY)


















CHEROKEE DEFEATS GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC IN 2 OT'S 43-39 IN THE GREATEST GAME IN THE HISTORY OF THE SJIBT!!

CONGRATS TO COACH RON POWELL AND 
CHEROKEE CHIEFS 2017 SJIBT CHAMPIONS!!


ISABELLA THERIEN CHEROKEE HS - MVP

2017 ALL TOURNEY TEAM ON LEFT SIDE IN BLUE

ALYSSA BENTZ- EASTERN -3 POINT CHAMPION
GRACE MARSHALL - HAD TWP - RUNNER-UP


2017 SJIBT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
CHEROKEE 43 
GCHS 39 
DOUBLE OVERTIME THRILLER



2017 SJIBT GAME SCORES---

1ST RD GAMES/SCORES AS FOLLOWS

CLEARVIEW 37 STERLING 28

HADDON TWP 49 CH EAST 47

B EUSTACE 58 OVERBROOK 53 OT 

WILSON 53 TIMBER CREEK 30

EASTERN 56 WEST DEPT. 25

SENECA 44  WILLINGBORO 25

SWEET 16 SCORES

HADDON HEIGHTS 31 DELRAN 30

HADDON TWP 45 vs HIGHLAND 31  

BISHOP EUSTACE 42 CINNAMINSON 33

SHAWNEE 52 MOORESTOWN 32 

CHEROKEE 52 CLEARVIEW 28

GCHS 59 WOODROW WILSON 45

RANCOCAS VALLEY 50 SENECA 31

HADDONFIELD 58 EASTERN 48


ELITE 8/CONS/SHOWCASE RESULTS 


 EASTERN 72    WILLINGBORO 33

WOODROW WILSON 40  DELRAN 35

SENECA 39  STERLING 32

HADDON TWP 45 HIGHLAND 31

CAMDEN CATHOLIC 71  CLEARVIEW 45

CHEROKEE 31 HADDONFIELD 29

RANCOCAS VALLEY 63 HADDON HEIGHTS 36 


WEST DEPTFORD 46 CHERRY HILL EAST 41

TIMBER CREEK 39  CINNAMINSON 38

WILDWOOD CATHOLIC 58 OVERBROOK 36

MOORESTOWN 35 HIGHLAND 26

GCHS 52  SHAWNEE 39

BISHOP EUSTACE 32  HADDON TWP 24

CLEARVIEW 49 HADDON TWP 48 

HOLY SPIRIT 34 SHAWNEE 32

CINNAMINSON 44 HIGHLAND 35

FINAL 4 SCORES 

GCHS 70 BISHOP EUSTACE 49

CHEROKEE 56 RANCOCAS VALLEY 40

Showcase Saturday scores

WILLINGBORO 48 WEST DEPTFORD 44

DELRAN 40  STERLING 27

DELSEA 47  CLEARVIEW 40

SHAWNEE 30 HADDONFIELD 28

CAMDEN CATHOLIC 41  HOLY SPIRIT 29

OCEAN CITY 55   LIFE CENTER 47

MOORESTOWN 45 VS C H EAST 41

TRENTON CATHOLIC 47   TIMBER CREEK 35
 
SHOWCASE GAME 
MOORESTOWN FRIENDS 47
HADDON HEIGHTS 30




















THE 2016 SJIBT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 

GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC 41 
CHEROKEE 36

CONGRATS TO GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC ON WINNING THE 2016 SJIBT!!!!

CONGRATS TO GLOUCESTER CITY'S NIKKI VELEZ ON WINNING THE 3 POINT SHOOTOUT!!

CONGRATS TO MARY GEDAKA OF GCHS ON WINNING THE MVP AND SETTING THE ALL TIME SCORING MARK IN SJIBT HISTORY FOR A CAREER!!

CONGRATS TO THE ALL TOURNEY TEAM (ON THE LEFT OF THIS SCREEN)


         2016 SJIBT Championship Sunday 

Delran 35 Haddonfield 34 
 
 3rd Pl Game Rancocas Valley 55 Sterling 49
Champ-Gloucester Catholic 41 Cherokee 36



FINAL 4 SCORES

GCHS 65 RV 36

CHEROKEE 37 STERLING 18




SHOWCASE SATURDAY
Seneca 60 Woodrow Wilson 45 

Overbrook 50 Clearview 41
                             
Middle Township 52 Cherry Hill East 32

 Camden Catholic 55 Ocean City 41




Holy Cross 51 Wildwood Catholic 48 

 Bishop Eustace 53 Timber Creek 48



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL FOUR FRIDAY
2/12 - EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL

                    SHOWCASE GAME

Cinnaminson 59 
Haddon Heights 58



SEMIFINAL #1 

Gloucester Catholic 65
Rancocas Valley 36


SEMIFINAL #2 

Cherokee 37

Sterling 18


ELITE 8 3 POINT SHOOTERS 
The 8 shoots on Friday and then we cut to 4 that shoot on Sunday early. and then the final 2 shoot for the title at Halftime of the Championship game-(If shooters are playing in Final we will shoot the final 2 at halftime of 3rd place game).


TOP 8
1.EMILY FENDRICK - EASTERN 14
2.ISABELLA THERIEN - CHEROKEE 14 
3.MAGGIE MCINTYRE - GCHS - 13(First person to advance to Elite 8 all 4 years)
4.SAMI DUBUNDDO - BE - 13
5.GRACE MARSHALL - HT - 13
6.NA SAAB - GCHS - 13
7.NIKKI VELEZ - GLO CITY - 12 adv on time 
8.TORIE EGGERS - WTHS - 12 adv on time


CONSOLATION and ELITE 8 SCORES

Cinnaminson 38 Haddon Twp 32 
 
 Delran 40  Collingswood 31

Haddonfield 51 Willingboro 25

Manasquan 54 Camden Catholic 45

ELITE 8 GAME

 Sterling 47 Bishop Eustace 37

Cherokee 60 Cherry Hill East 20

CONSOLATION and ELITE 8 SCORES


Overbrook 73 Eastern 57


Haddon Heights 49 Clearview 40

ELITE 8 GAME

Gloucester Catholic 64 Timber Creek 26

Rancocas Valley 56 Holy Cross 25


THE 2016 SJIBT SWEET 16 SCORES

 Cherokee 53 Haddon Twp 16

 Sterling 51 Woodrow Wilson 41 

   Cherry Hill East 47 Haddonfield 46


  Rancocas Valley 64 Eastern 48

 Gloucester Catholic 59 Seneca 38 


 Holy Cross 43 Clearview 36 

 Bishop Eustace 63 Delran 27  


Timber Creek 41 Haddon Heights 36   



The 2016 SJIBT 1st Round Bracket Scores 
 Woodrow Wilson 54  Cinnaminson 49 OT

Eastern 47 Collingswood 29 


 Haddon Twp 46 Willingboro 39

Seneca 32 Overbrook 31
 2015 SJIBT SCHOLARSHIP GAME CO-MVPS
GRACE MARSHALL - HADDON TWP
JORDAN HARBAUGH - CLEARVIEW
 
CLEARVIEW 33 HADDON TWP 27







SJIBT PHOTO GALLERY



2013 SJIBT CHAMPIONS RANCOCAS VALLEY HS- BACK TO BACK TO BACK SJIBT CHAMPIONS
Coach - Anthony Corrado




2012 SJIBT - MVP
NATALYA LEE -RV BACK TO BACK MVP AWARDS AND SJIBT DIRECTOR MIKE HALLAHAN



2010 TOURNEY MVP, SJ PLAYER OF THE YEAR AND 2016 SJIBT  HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE - GEN OKORO - EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL AND SJIBT DIRECTOR MIKE HALLAHAN