Central Oklahoma Chapter


Welcome! 

The purpose of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia is to bring together people interested in the history of Germans from Russia. Through a better understanding of Germans from Russia, we will promote a better appreciation of their history and the preservation of their culture through their descendants.

 



 Check out the latest newsletter: Click on newsletter on the left and read all about upcoming events and those that have occurred in the last few months.    


2018 Schedule of Events



Please note:  Most meetings are held on 3rd Sat. of each month. 
                  Regular Meeting Place:  Our Lord’s Lutheran Church
                  12:30-Social  1:00-2:15  Program Refreshments: 
                 
Bring a snack, drinks and service items will be furnished
                     

“Our German Russian Heritage     
                           connecting families
                                  generation to generation

Due to the National AHSGR convention held July 30 - August 2 in nearby Hays, KS, there will not be a local meeting in August.

September 15– All-State in Okeene
Zion Baptist Church - pot-luck luncheon
Approximately 9:00AM - 2:00PM subject to change
 
Tentative speakers/topics
Rusch Family - story about the log cabin and early German-Russian settlements in Okeene
Doug Schoenhals - Shattuck Windmill Park
Tracy Westfahl-Historic Preservation Group
Bob Ford - History of the Okeene Milling Company
Story of the Rattlesnake Roundup
Donna Laubach -Historic Okeene area places and people

Also, there will be:
Presentation of scholarships-Harold Penner
Family History Museum
Presentation of Church Records by Donna Laubach to Sherry        Pawelko/AHSGR
Special Music - Carla Schultz
Door prizes - from Okeene Milling
Kuchen for sale by Historic Preservation Group
Tour of Okeene-Angie Rusch

October-December
October - Harvest Fest
November - topic unknown
December - Christmas and business meeting probably the first
weekend before December gets too busy.

        Board Members

Chapter President
LaDonna Hunt
lhunt1234@cox.net

 1st Vice President
Anna Thompson gus.anna@yahoo.com Harriett Wahler

2nd Vice President
Rick Huebert

Recording Secretary
Diana Parker

Treasurer
Dr. Phil Brian

  Standing Committes

Historian
OPEN 

Membership

Delbert Amen (405)751-9029 delbertamen@cox.net

Newsletter Editor
Terri Moorman

Librarian
OPEN

Scholarship
Harold Penner 

Hospitality 
OPEN

Web Admins & Technology
Terri Moorman
gmooh@pldi.net

Howard Foote hfoote@cox.net

Genealogy Research
Anna Thompson
(405)321-1179
gus.anna@yahoo.com


 

Additional Committees

Corresponding Secretary
Mary Mushrush marymushrush@cox.net

Chaplain

Cookbook Project
Freddie Baker (405) 433-2778
fredebaker2@aol.com