NECKSGEN

NEW ZEALAND SPEEDWAY AWARDS

brought to you by 



and


11th August 2012

at the Ellerslie Event Centre, Auckland

Nominations closed 17th June 2012 
VOTING NOW closed
Finalists to date are:
        

Best National Media Support to Speedway

Jason Gutteridge  - “Pits” chat show

LiveSport Radio     

 

Best Local Media Support to Speedway

Gisborne Herald                                 

Radio Network Taranaki

Pete Paltridge – “Go Slideways TV” board

The Nelson Mail     

 

Best Written Article 

Tony Trewinnards – “off the wall” #11

Phil Burbidge – “A Grin and Tonic”

Graham Hughes – article in NZ Stockcar Programme

Allan Batt – “The History of the Nationals” article in NZ Sprintcar programme

Barry Brown – “Hemi Launches Next-Gen Waka” – NZDTR

 

 Track Announcer    

Jason Gutteridge – Riverside Speedway         

Roger Tonkin – Stratford Speedway

Aaron Drever & AJ Batt – Midget Car Triple Crown–Woodford Glen

Jamie McCarthy and Barry Brown         - Bay Park   

         

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Best Portfolio

Graham Hughes - Sportsweb photography

Brendon Learmonth – Square photography    

Nicola Street           

Pete Paltridge – Go Slideways

James Selwyn       

Victoria Pickett – Impact Photographix                                

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360

Glenn Taylor

 

Best Live Action Production of the Year

Speedbox TV – 2012 ENZED Superstock Teams – Palmerston North

Mark Walsh – 2012 NZ Superstock Teams Challenge – Palmerston North

Volt TV – FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Gran Prix – Western Springs

Malcolm Sines of Speed Sines- TWS NZ Superstock Championship – Hunlty

Maori Made Productions – Midget Invitation – Bay Park      

 

 

Best Website of the Year        www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

www.speedwayracing.co.nz    

www.kihikihispeedway.co.nz                

www.macgor.co.nz           

 

 

Best Official to Speedway

Mike Miller              

Geoff Harris

Rod McNaugton

 

Best Presented Track – Club Promoted Venue

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Stratford Speedway

Gisborne Speedway Club           

Woodford Glen Speedway

 

Best National Event   

Speedy Signs 2011/2012 NZ Stockcar Championship – Rotorua

2012 ENZED Superstock Teams Championship – Palmerston North

NZ Saloon Championship – Kihikihi Speedway   

TWS NZ Superstock Championship              

NZ Sprintcars – Ruapuna Speedway                                   

   

 

Best Promotional Event

Speedfest 2012 (Best of the Best) – Huntly Placemakers Speedway

2012 FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Grand Prix

2012 GT Radials SSCAR Series              

Battle of the Stocks – Woodford Glen Speedway

 

Best National Event Programme  

2012 ENZED Superstock Teams Champs

NZ Saloon Grand Prix                         

NZ Sprintcar Championship

2011/12 NZ Stockcar Championship

        

Best Promotional Event Programme

Triple Go #11

Triple Go #6

FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Grand Prix

 

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

SPANZ Calendar

Joe Faram poster

Malcolm Ngatai Racing Poster     

2011/12 Rotorua Rebels Superstock Team Poster     

Stewart Motorsport Poster

Gooch Motorsport Poster

The Big Thrill – Speedway at the Palmerston North Showgrounds by Allan Batt

NZ Super Saloon Champs Colouring Book

 

Best Promotional Printed Item – Other 

2011/12 Machinery Specialists Stockcar Teams Championship – t-shirt – Palmerston North

SSCAR Flag    

Malcolm Ngatai Racing “19C” Slide                  

  

Contribution to Speedway             

Bill Buckley

Ian Easton

Darryl Taylor

Barry Brown

 

Speedway of the Year – Private Promoted Venue

Robertson Holden International Speedway – Palmerston North

Western Springs Speedway

 

Speedway of the Year – Club Promoted Venue

Huntly Placemakers Speedway            

Stratford Speedway                                      

Rotorua Stockcar Club

Woodford Glen Speedway

 

Rookie of the Year

Regan Penn

Keaton Batt                              

 

Best Presented Racing Team

Rotorua Rebels Superstock Team                  

Flynn Racing                             

Daltons Saloon Car Team                     

Salter Motor Sport                    

 

Best Presented Car and Crew

Karen Forsey Racing          

Harding Motorsport                    

Faram Racing                             

 

Sports Person of the Year

Craig Todd

Deane & Rob Miller

Peter Rees

Grant Flynn                              

Jeff Barron                               

Richard “Bunter” Pierce

Ian Easton

Joe Faram                               

Nigel Ross

Brent McClymont

 

Competitor of the Year

National Classes

Superstocks:

Peter Rees

Malcolm Ngatai

Joe Faram

  

Stockcar:

Peter Rees

Regan O’Brien

Bernie Fox

 

Sidecar:

Deane & Rob Miller

Andrew Buchanan & Philipa Burns

Derek Ramsay & Tony Hislop              

 

Solos:                        

Dave Finch

Dylan Hancock

Grant Tregoning

Jason Bunyan

               

Sprintcar:

Ryan O’Connor

Austen Wheatley

Jonathon Allard                        

 

Modified:

Richard “Bunter” Pierce

Jamie Fox

Luke Keegan         

 

TQ’s:       

Craig Todd

Scott Baker

Duane Todd

 

Midget:                          

Michael Pickens

Shaun Insley

Duane Hickman

Dave Kerr

                       

Streetstocks:

David Hampton               

Brenden Gooch               

Stephen de Malmanche

 

Super Saloon:

Grant Flynn                              

Steve Flynn

Ian Burson

Ben Harding                             

               

Minisprint:       

Dayne Maxwell

Jamie Larsen

Shaun Cooke                            

 

Saloons:

Jeff Barron                               

Nigel Ross

Brent McClymont

 

Regional Classes

Production Saloons:                  

Shaun Kingi 

Mike Frost

David Pikington

David Campbell                        

 

Ministock (Youth):              

Tyson Wright                                     

Max Bayley  

Aimee Barnes                                                          

 

Modified Sprints:

Darryl Harris                             

Craig Phillips                                      

Brendan Daly                                     

 

                 

              

Subpages (1): voting