Health Food Store Employee

Health Food Store Employee

Facts:

From the licensing statute:

333.18363 Inapplicability of act to certain individuals.

Sec. 18363.

This part does not apply to any of the following:

An individual who furnishes any kind of nutrition information on food, food materials, or dietary supplements or provides explanations to individuals about foods or food products in connection with the marketing and distribution of those products, but does not hold himself or herself out as a dietitian or nutritionist.”

MNA Interpretation: Our interpretation is that this clause – a clause that is found in many state dietician licensing statutes – applies essentially to employees of food manufacturers, health food stores, vitamin stores and the like to allow them to describe the food or supplements their establishment is selling. It is only in connection with selling or marketing food. So a professional doing nutrition assessment on a client, for instance would not be exempted from licensure by this provision, no matter what title they used.

Disclaimer:

The content of MichiganNutritionAssocation.org contains general legal information and should not be construed as legal advice to be applied to any specific factual situation. For legal advice or assistance, please consult an attorney.