Home Page‎ > ‎History‎ > ‎Historical Pictures‎ > ‎

1960 - 1979

1960: TBL Competitions, Ulverstone

Triple Winners: Best Presented Programme, Best Concert Programme, Best Drums

BACK ROW: Theo Clarke, Neville Tyson (Inset), Allan Coventry, Sydney Fielding, Eddie Clarke, Doug Bradshaw (Drum Major), Robert Clarke, Ted Keen, Ted Hicks, Barry Williams, Frank Coventry (Inset)

CENTRE ROW: Geoff Brown, Barry Sheean, Bill Clarke, Laurie Clarke, Reg Hicks

SEATED ROW: Keith Stone (Secretary), Alan McAvoy, Andrew Dodd, Mick Dutton, Lou Coventry (Band Master), Ish Davies, Digger Hicks, Trevor Hicks, Wayne Foster

IN FRONT: Len Barton, Graeme Drinkwater, Darcy Smith


1964: Royal South Street, Ballarat

“C” Grade Success: 2nd Test Selection, 2nd Street March, 3rd Quickstep

BACK ROW: Fred Hodgkinson, Graeme Drinkwater, Len Barton

SECOND ROW: Ted Hicks, Allan McDowell, Colin Bellchambers, Norman Searle, Ted Keen, David Banfield

THIRD ROW: Tony Hicks, Barry Sheean, Robert Clarke, Theo Clarke, Arthur Richardson

FOURTH ROW: Reg Hicks, Wayne Foster, Teddy Clarke, Laurie Clarke, Ivan Johnston, Jimmy Proctor, Terry Smith

FRONT ROW: Bill Schilder (Permit), Mick Dutton, Trevor Hicks, Doug Bradshaw (Drum Major), Lou Coventry (Band Master), Andrew Dodd, Jack Banfield, Jock Frisby, Graham Brown, Digger Hicks


1967: TBL Championships, Latrobe

BACK ROW: Roger Walker, Arthur Richardson, Ernie Shackleton, Jim Prowse, Stephen Clarke, Don Banfield, Jock Frisby, Laurie Clarke, Fred Hodgkinson

CENTRE ROW: Charles Hambleton, Theo Clarke, Geoff Brown, Barry Williams, Ted Keen, Ted Hicks, Robert Pegram, Robert Wilson, Reg Hicks, Tony Hicks

FRONT ROW: Robert Clarke, Alistair Orton, Trevor Hicks (Treasurer), Jack Banfield, Kem Perkins (President), John Allen (Band Master), Ivan Johnston (Secretary & Drum Major), Graham Brown, Bill Pegram, Digger Hicks










1972: 120th Anniversary, L.J. Coventry Bandrooms

BACK ROW: David Richards, Mark Allison, Geoff Brown, Ted Hicks, Mark Curtis, Barry Williams, Barry Williams, Wally Spooner, Theo Clarke

SECOND ROW: Chris Roberts (Almost Hidden), Norman Roberts, Laurie Clarke, Ted Keen, Chris Paice, Reg Hicks, Max Richardson, Tony Hicks, Bill Curtis, Peter Richardson

THIRD ROW: Robert Clarke, Ronald Roberts, Trevor Hicks (Treasurer), Rex Maynard (Secretary), Kem Perkins (President), Frank Roberts (Band Master), Colin Richards, Jock Frisby, Ivan Johnston (Band Sergeant)

FRONT ROW: Joe Watts, Jack Edwards, Ken Clarke, Ernie Shackleton, Fred Hodgkinson, Jim Ellis

IN FRONT: Elaine Roberts

ABSENT: Jim Jordan, Bill Pegram





1974: Royal South Street, Ballarat

BACK ROW: Paul Cochrane, Mark Cochrane, Geoff Brown, Ted Hicks (Band Master), Max Argent, Chris Lusted (Permit), David Briggs

SECOND ROW: Gregg Carr (Permit), Ken Clarke, Ian Jacobs, Ernie Shackleton, Fred Hodgkinson, Wally Spooner, Theo Clarke

THIRD ROW: Milton Kemp, Peter Williams, Adrian Allison, Geoff Duniam, Barry Williams, Garry Brady, Norman Roberts, Jack Edwards

FRONT ROW: Robert Clarke, Bill Schilder, Bill Clarke, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Doug Bradshaw (Drum Major), Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Tony Hicks (Band Sergeant), Jock Frisby, Bill Pegram, John Brady







1976: Royal South Street, Ballarat

Winners "A" Grade Hymn Tune "Jesus Himself Drew Near", 3rd Test Music "A Sailor's Life"

BACK ROW: Geoff Brown, Peter Calcraft, Terry Wood, Ted Hicks (Band Master), Chris Lusted (Permit), Roy Hammersley, Wally Spooner, Milton Kemp

SECOND ROW: David Hardstaff, Hazel Calcraft, Malcolm Reid, Fred Hodgkinson, Ernie Shackleton, Ken Clarke, John Hardstaff, Michael Wood

THIRD ROW: David Mallinson, Barry Williams, Geoff Duniam, Bill Schilder, Adrian Allison, Peter Williams,

SEATED ROW: Robert Clarke, Walter Heaton, Bill Clarke, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Ivan Johnston (Drum Major), Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Tony Hicks (Band Sergeant), Jock Frisby, Bill Pegram

1977: Royal South Street, Ballarat

Winners "B" Grade Championship: 1st Hymn Tune, 1st Popular No., 1st Own Choice Selection, 1st Quickstep, 1st Drum Major's Award

BACK ROW: Milton Kemp, David Briggs, Geoff Brown, Ted Hicks (Band Master), Stuart Clarke, Roy Hammersley, Wally Spooner, Theo Clarke

SECOND ROW: Adrian Allison, Malcolm Reid, Jim Ellis, Ken Clarke (Treasurer), Jack Edwards (Vice President), Ernie Shackleton (Drum Sergeant), David Hardstaff, Barrie Heaton

THIRD ROW: Rohan Clarke, Barry Williams, John Hardstaff, Geoff Duniam, Ivan Johnston (Drum Major), Bill Dart, Bill Schilder, Kelvin Eastley, Peter Williams

FRONT ROW: Robert Clarke, Walter Heaton, Bill Clarke, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Trevor Reid (Musical Director), John Brady, Tony Hicks (Band Sergeant), Garry Brady, Bill Pegram

ABSENT: Chris Menadue

1978: Royal South Street, Ballarat

BACK ROW: Geoff Brown, David Briggs, Ernie Shackleton, Ken Clarke, Neville Butler, Jack Edwards, Stuart Clarke, Theo Clarke

SECOND ROW: Barry Williams, Wally Spooner, Milton Kemp, Peter Quigley, Rohan Clarke, Ted Hicks, Roy Hammersley, Barrie Heaton, Bruce Smith

THIRD ROW: John Hardstaff, Geoff Duniam, Brian Wade, Malcolm Reid, Ivan Johnston (Drum Major), Bill Dart, Bill Schilder, Adrian Allison, Peter Williams

FRONT ROW: Walter Heaton, Robert Clarke, Bill Clarke, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Digger Walmsley (Coach), John Brady, Garry Brady, Tony Hicks (Band Sergeant), Wayne Muir

1963: TBL Championships, Latrobe

Winners "C" Grade Championship: 1st Quickstep, 1st Selection, 2nd Waltz, 1st Championship Drum Section

BACK ROW: Len Barton (Drum Sergeant), Eddie Clarke, Reg Hicks, Graeme Drinkwater (Drum Corporal), Doug Bradshaw (Drum Major), Terry Smith, Wayne Foster, Laurie Clarke (Band Sergeant)

CENTRE ROW: Tony Hicks, Theo Clarke, Ted Keen, Robert Clarke, Roland Chatterton, Mick Dutton, Barry Sheean, Ted Hicks, Graham Lee (Emergency), Jimmy Proctor

FRONT ROW: Graeme Andrews (Emergency), Andrew Dodd, Bill Clarke, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Val Perkins (President), Lou Coventry (Band Master), Frank Coventry, Digger Hicks (Band Corporal), Eric Rowland, Jock Frisby, Darcy Smith (Standing)

1964: TBL Championships, Launceston

Winners "B" Grade Championship: 1st Quickstep, 1st Selection, 2nd Waltz, 1st Championship Drum Section, Champion Drum Major (Doug Bradshaw)

BACK ROW: Allan McDowell, Jack Banfield, Mick Dutton, Wayne Foster, Len Barton (Drum Sergeant), Graeme Drinkwater (Drum Corporal), Fred Hodgkinson, Darcy Smith, Tony Hicks, Andrew Dodd, Trevor Hicks (Secretary)

CENTRE ROW: Ted Keen, Don Banfield, Colin Bellchambers, David Banfield, Barry Sheean, Doug Bradshaw (Drum Major), Graham Brown, Eric Rowland, Jock Frisby, Digger Hicks (Band Corporal)

FRONT ROW: Ted Hicks, Theo Clarke, Norman Searle, Arthur Richardson (Emergency), Robert Clarke, Lou Coventry (Band Master), Val Perkins (President), John Heathcote, Jimmy Proctor, Reg Hicks, Ivan Johnston (Emergency), Laurie Clarke (Band Sergeant)

ABSENT: Terry Smith, Stephen Haisman (Coach)


1969: National Championships, Launceston

Tasmanian "C" Grade Champions, 4th National "C" Grade Champions

BACK ROW: Fred Hodgkinson, Ernie Shackleton (Drum Sergeant), Jack Edwards

SECOND ROW: Barry Williams, Theo Clarke, Don Bishop, Wally Spooner, Frank Roberts

THIRD ROW: Geoff Brown, Chris Paice, Robert Pegram, Stephen Clarke, Ted Keen, Clem Meehan

FOURTH ROW: Noel Clarke (Collector), Bill Pegram, Arthur Richardson (Band Sergeant), Ian Fallon, Thomas Davison, Laurie Clarke, Tony Hicks

FRONT ROW: Bill Curtis, Trevor Hicks, Alistair Orton, Robert Clarke, Charles Hambleton (Band Master), Ivan Johnston (Drum Major), Jock Frisby, Ken Clarke

IN FRONT: Peter Richardson, Max Richardson

ABSENT: Jim Prowse, Bill Clarke

1974: National Championships, New Town High School, Hobart

BACK ROW: Chris Gallant, Paul Cochrane, Mark Cochrane, Geoff Brown, Jack Edwards, Ken Clarke, Max Argent, David Mallinson, Ernie Shackleton, Garry Brady

CENTRE ROW: Noel Clarke (Collector), Barry Williams, Reg Hicks, Ted Hicks (Band Master), Bill Schilder, Wilfred Dyason (Coach), Wally Spooner, Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Laurie Clarke, Doug Bradshaw (Drum Major), Adrian Allison, Theo Clarke, Peter Williams, Milton Kemp, Tony Hicks (Band Sergeant), Fred Hodgkinson, Keith Stone (Senior Vice-President)

SEATED ROW: Robert Clarke, Mark Curtis, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Bill Clarke, John Brady, Jock Frisby, Hector Heron, Roy Powell, Bill Pegram








1975: Royal South Street, Ballarat

Runner Up ”B” Grade Champions: 1st Hymn Tune, 2nd Test Music, 2nd Own Choice Selection, 1st Drum Major’s Award

BACK ROW: Kevin Reid, Wally Spooner, Geoff Brown, Brian Humphrey, Dean Hunt, Malcolm Reid, David Mallinson, Milton Kemp, Ted Hicks (Band Master), Chris Lusted (Permit)

MIDDLE ROW: Gordon Sheedy (Permit), Adrian Allison, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Geoff Duniam, Brendon Becker, Ken Clarke (Treasurer), Ian Jacobs, Barry Williams, David Hardstaff, John Hardstaff, Peter Tanner, Theo Clarke

FRONT ROW: Walter Heaton, Robert Clarke, Bill Clarke, Bill Schilder, Michael Rubock, Kevin Barry (Drum Major), Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Paul Cochrane, John Brady, Garry Brady, Tony Hicks (Band Sergeant)




1976: Royal South Street, Ballarat

The year Latrobe contested in A Grade and won the hymn section!

LEFT TO RIGHT: Robert Clarke, Bill Clarke, Ivan Johnston, Walter Heaton, Barry Williams, Trevor Hicks, Jock Frisby, Peter Calcraft, Geoff Duniam, Bill Schilder, Fred Hodgkinson, Milton Kemp, Bill Pegram, Adrian Allison, Roy Hammersley, Wally Spooner, Ernie Shackleton, Tony Hicks, Chris Lusted, Peter Williams, Geoff Brown, Ted Hicks, Ken Clarke







1977: Royal South Street, Ballarat

LEFT TO RIGHT: Ken Clarke, Ted Hicks, Barry Williams (Almost Hidden), David Briggs, Ernie Shackleton, Bill Clarke (Almost Hidden), John Hardstaff (Almost Hidden), Milton Kemp, Robert Clarke (Hidden), Jack Edwards, Geoff Duniam (Almost Hidden), Wally Spooner, Bill Dart, Walter Heaton (Hidden), Bill Schilder (Almost Hidden), Geoff Brown (Almost Hidden), John Brady, Tony Hicks, Garry Brady, Ivan Johnston (Drum Major)












Comments