Home Page‎ > ‎History‎ > ‎Historical Pictures‎ > ‎

1980 - 1999

1982: TBL Competitions, Launceston

B Grade Champions

BACK ROW: Theo Clarke, Leonie Purton, Duncan Harris, Jason Clarke, Ted Hicks, Ken Clarke (Treasurer), Jack Edwards (Drum Sergeant), Dick Beaton, Barry Williams, Milton Kemp.

CENTRE ROW: Robert Clarke, Peter Williams, Bill Clarke (Band Sergeant), John Hardstaff, Adrian Allison, Bill Schilder, Wayne Muir, Garry Brady, Allan Clarke (Committee), Tony Dick (Vice President).

SEATED ROW: John Brady, David Turner, Rex Maynard (Drum Major), Kem Perkins (President), Les Brown (Patron), Peter Quigley (Musical Director), Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Tony Hicks.

INSETS: Sean Hughes (Permit), Wally Spooner.

1983: TBL Competitions, Ulverstone

BACK ROW: John Winkel, Justin Breen, Gary McPherson, Robert Clarke, Jason Clarke, Graeme Drinkwater, Ken Clarke, Dick Beaton, Theo Clarke

SECOND ROW: John Hardstaff, David Briggs, Garry Brady, Tony Hicks, John Brady, Ted Hicks, Jack Edwards, Eric Newdick, Bill Schilder

THIRD ROW: Wayne Muir, Lou Manson, Bill Clarke, Peter Quigley (Musical Director), Trevor Hicks, Milton Kemp, David Turner

IN FRONT: Duncan Harris, Adrian Allison, Sean Hughes (Permit), Barry Williams, Kerry Hewitt


1987: National Championships, Launceston

Winners of the B Grade Street March

BACK ROW: Theo Clarke, Milton Kemp, Wayne Muir, Garry Brady, Darren Page, Ted Hicks, Anthony Timmerman, Greg Llewellyn, Dick Beaton, Bill Clarke, Adrian Allison.

CENTRE ROW: Peter Quigley, Bill Schilder, John Hardstaff, Wally Spooner, Joe Humphries, Graeme Drinkwater, Barry Williams, Alida Corongiu, Geoff Brown (Drum Major).

SEATED ROW: Robert Clarke, David Turner, Tony Hicks, Charles Hambleton (Musical Director), Kem Perkins (President), Tracy Edwards, John Winkel.

IN FRONT: Andrew Stevens, Melinda Kirkwood, Andrew Cross, Nick Morse.

ABSENT: John Brady, Jack Edwards, Trevor Hicks, Bruce Lamont (Permit).


1991: TBL Competitions, Burnie

BACK ROW: Dick Beaton, Darryl Beaton, Andrea Schmuck, Adrian Loone, Mark Southern, Nick Morse, Geoff Brown (Drum Major), Barry Williams.

CENTRE ROW: Darren Cole, Darren Papworth, Katrina Burford, Bill Clarke, Michael Clarke, Andrew Cross, Trudi Hicks, Leah Hicks, Leesa Brown, Jack Edwards, Garry Brady, Tony Hicks.

SEATED ROW: Chris Martin, Robert Clarke, Vivian Martin, Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Sonia Martin, Peter Martin, Tracy Edwards.

IN FRONT: Duncan Brown, Michael Buck.

1992: National Championships, Sydney

BACK ROW: David Briggs, Sonia Martin, Adrian Loone, Nick Morse, Mark Southern, Ted Hicks, Leah Hicks, Barry Williams

SECOND ROW: Dick Beaton, Katrina Burford, Tony Hicks, Chris Martin, Darren Cole, Suzanne Buck, Rebecca McDermott, Duncan Brown

THIRD ROW: Trevor Hicks, Darryl Beaton, Rhona Briggs, Trudi Hicks, Andrew Cross, Gordon Sheedy (Permit), Michael Buck, Jamie Hibbert, Julie Hibbert

FRONT ROW: Dean Bloom (Permit), Peter Walsh, Tracy Edwards, Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Peter Martin, Vivian Martin, Robert Clarke



1983: Royal South Street, Ballarat

BACK ROW: Graeme Drinkwater, Robert Clarke, John Winkel, Jason Clarke, Jack Edwards, Ted Hicks, Sean Hughes, Gary McPherson

SECOND ROW: John Brady, Garry Brady, Wayne Muir, Ken Clarke, David Turner, Justin Breen, Dick Beaton, Tony Hicks

THIRD ROW: Lou Manson, David Briggs, Eric Newdick, Duncan Harris, John Hardstaff, Barry Williams, Theo Clarke

FRONT ROW: Milton Kemp, Bill Schilder, Bill Clarke, Peter Quigley (Conductor), Trevor Hicks, Kerry Hewitt, Adrian Allison






1985: National Championships, Melbourne

BACK ROW: Barry Williams, Theo Clarke, Justin Breen, Ted Hicks, Sean Priest, Darren Llewellyn, Garry Brady, Lou Manson.

2ND ROW: Milton Kemp, Alida Corongiu, John Hardstaff, Adrian Allison, Kerry Hewitt, Dean Hunt, David Briggs, Dick Beaton.

3RD ROW: Peter McMillan, Darren Page, Andrew Johnson, Jack Edwards, Monte Mumford, John Brady, Graeme Drinkwater, Geoff Brown (Drum Major).

FRONT ROW: John Winkel, Trevor Hicks, Tony Hicks, Bill Clarke, Peter Quigley (Musical Director), Eric Newdick, David Rees, Robert Clarke, Bill Schilder.

1990: TBL Competitions, Devonport

BACK ROW: Duncan Brown, Leah Hicks, Adrian Loone, Ted Hicks (Permit), Nick Morse, Garry Brady, Adrian Allison, Dick Beaton

MIDDLE ROW: Barry Williams, Greg Llewellyn, Peter Martin, Charles Hambleton (Musical Director), Geoff Brown (Drum Major), Tony Hicks, Jack Edwards, Bill Clarke

FRONT ROW: Darren Cole, Chris Martin, Robert Clarke, Vivian Martin, Tracy Edwards, Trudi Hicks, Andrew Cross, Alison Brown (Standard Bearer)

ABSENT: Peter Edwards (Permit)






1992: 120th Anniversary Concert, Latrobe Memorial Hall

BACK ROW: Suzanne Buck, David Briggs, Dick Beaton, Ben Appleby, Nick Morse, Darren Cole, Chris Martin, Mark Southern, Ted Hicks, Garry Brady, Adrian Loone, Duncan Brown

SECOND ROW: Kem Perkins (President), Ben McDermott, Rhona Briggs, Trudi Hicks, Katrina Burford, Leah Hicks, Andrew Cross, Susan Popowski, Sonia Martin, Barry Williams, Michael Buck, Rebecca McDermott, Miles Ford (Patron)

FRONT ROW: Dean Bloom, Peter Walsh, Peter Martin, Bill Clarke, Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Tony Hicks (Band Master), Tracy Edwards, Trevor Hicks (Secretary), Robert Clarke


1993: B Grade, National Championships, Launceston

BACK ROW: Barry Williams, Sonia Morse, Nick Morse, Chris Martin, Chris Hicks, David Briggs

SECOND ROW: Adrian Loone, Rhona Briggs, Andrew Cross, Michael Buck, Mark Southern

THIRD ROW: Leah Hicks, Bill Clarke, Nigel Elliott (Permit), Garry Brady, Suzanne Buck, Jack Edwards

FRONT ROW: Peter Martin, Philip Martin, Tony Hicks (Band Master), Trevor Reid (Musical Director), Peter Walsh, Katrina Burford, Robert Clarke

ABSENT: Dick Beaton

Comments