About US
Principal Investigator
Philip Jung, PhD
I empower my team to tackle formidable challenges with rigor and innovation. Together, we harness our collective expertise in engineering, biology, medicine, and computational approaches to forge transformative pathways towards accelerating functional tissue regeneration. Our dedication to scientific excellence fuels our pursuit of groundbreaking discoveries that will advance the field of regenerative medicine.
Postdoctoral training
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (2013-2016): Advisors - Brenda Ogle, PhD and Jakub Tolar, MD/PhD
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2010-2013): Advisor - Brenda Ogle, PhD
PhD - Biomedical Engineering
University of Chicago (2007-2010) and University of Cincinnati (2005-2007): Advisor - Joel Collier, PhD
MS - Chemical Engineering
University of Cincinnati (2003-2005): Advisor - Joel Fried, PhD
BS - Chemical and Biological Engineering (Minor - Materials Science and Engineering)
Inha University (1996-2003)
Courses taught
BE 4335 Tissue Engineering - Communication-Intensive course (Spoken and Visual) - design elective
BE 4337 Regenerative Medicine - Communication-Intensive course (Spoken and Visual) - design elective
BE 4392 Senior Design - Communication-Intensive course (Spoken and Written)
BE 3989 Special Topics in Biological Engineering - design elective
BE 4989 Independent Study in Biological Engineering - design elective
BE 7300 Research Methodology
Graduate Research Assistant
Claire Lanclos, M.S. (Biomedical Engineering Program, 2021-, co-advised with Dr. Kwon)
Lane Yutzy, B.S. (Biomedical Engineering Program, 2021-)
Fateme Nazaryabrbekoh, M.S. (Biomedical Engineering Program, 2023-)
Undergraduate Research Assistant
JoAnne Huang (Biological Engineering, 2021-)
Peter Vallet (Chemical Engineering, 2022-)
Stephen Wheat (Biochemistry/Biological Engineering, 2022-)
Nolan Rountree (Biological Engineering, 2023-)
Rayana Brooks (Biological Engineering, 2023-)
Avery Olinde (Biological Engineering, 2023-)
Ariel Sully (Biological Engineering, 2024-)
High School Intern
Past Trainees (*contribution to research publication)
Graduate students (last known place|years in our lab)
Katie Hamel (Obatala Sciences|2017-2018)*
Jane McKee (Biomedical Engineering, Tulane University|2019)*
Hamid Esmaeili (Biomedical Engineering, Arizona State University|2018-2020)*
Sean Swetledge (Pennington Biomedical Research Center|2017-2020)*
Jorge Belgodere (Monroe Lab, Biological Engineering|2016-2020)*
Kaushik Sunder (Mechanical Engineering, New York University Abu Dhabi|2020-2021)
Undergraduate students (last known place|years in our lab)
Grace Bingham - CxC Communicator (Biomedical Engineering, University of Virginia|2018)
Joe Penrod - REU from Trine University (2018)*
Maryn Cavalier (2017-2018)
Mackenzie Powers-Coldren (Intralox|2018-2019)
Brittany Garcia (Abbott|2018-2019)
Allen Wang (2018-2019)
Akbar Zamin (School of Medicine, LSU|2017-2020)*
Ga'Lyn Butler (Baton Rouge Community College, Summer ASPIRE|2020)
Adam Bao (Biomedical Engineering, Tulane University|2020-2021)*
Libby Breaux (MaxiFlex, New Orleans|2020-2021)*
Jake Fontenot (Biomedical Sciences, Tulane University|2019-2021)* (Check out his YouTube Shorts)
Justin Green (Johnson & Johnson|2021)* (Check out his YouTube Shorts)
Anna Guidry (2020-2022)* (Check out her YouTube Shorts)
Sarah Jimenez (Bioengineering, Rice University|2021-2022)*
Miller Dickerson (Biomedical Engineering, Tulane University|2021-2023)
Kenny Nguyen (Biomedical Engineering, Cornell University|2021-2023)* (Check out his YouTube Shorts)
Alyson Goree - Honors Thesis (2022-2023)
Chris Branstetter (School of Medicine, LSU|2023)* (Check out his YouTube Shorts)
Visting scholars (last known place|years in our lab, *contribution to research publication)
Jongwon Choe (KISCO|Visting scholar from Inha University 2018 Summer) *
Bokyoung Jeon (University of Tokyo|Visiting scholar from Inha University 2019 Summer)*
Sultan Yilmaz (Louisiana State University|Visiting scholar from Yildiz Technical University 2019 Fall)
High school interns (last known place|years in our lab)
Allie Thibodeaux (LSU|2017)
Amelia Lambert (LSU|2018)
Yena Jang (University of Chicago|2020)
Angelina Jorgenson (2020)
Shreya Singh (2021)
Nithya Jones (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill|2022)
Olivia Jung (University of Virginia|2021-2022)* BMES High School Expo Finalist (2022, San Antonio, TX)
Micah McKanstry (2023) BMES High School Expo Finalist and the 3rd place Winner (2023, Seattle, WA)