Home‎ > ‎

News

NEWS 2014
Download your registration form from here. 

January 10-12, 2014:  NI Colgate Games, Whangarei

Congratulations to all our competitors who had a successful games with many achieving personal bests in their events.

13 competitors competed from HJAC:  

Tau Longopoa 7B,  Isla McCann 8G, Sylvia McDougall 9G, Isabel Kroonenberg 10G, Brigit Nelson 10G, Corey Nelson 10B, Euan McDougall 11B, Kalisi Longopoa 12G, Benjamin Kroonenberg  12B, Jack McConnell 12B, Malia Longopoa 13G, Rachel Speir 13G and Alexandra Hyland 14G.

with the following results:-

7-9 Age Group

2 Gold Pennants, 1 Silver Pennant and 1 Bronze Pennant

Isla McCann, 1st 200m, 60m, 2nd 100m and 3rd Long Jump

10 - 14 Age Group

Gold Medals

Kalisi Longopoa :  Long Jump (4.41m), 80m Hurdles (13.07, new club record)

Alex Hyland: High Jump (1.69 new club record)

Silver Medals

Alex Hyland: 80m Hurdles (12.64, new club record)

Bronze Medal

Kalisi Longopoa: 400m (1.03.51)


January 19, 2014:  Trans Tasman Challenge

Congratulations to our HJAC athletes who starred in an historic win for Auckland in the annual Trans Tasman Challenge against NSW.  Auckland had not won this competition for a number of years but in the end trounced their NSW counterparts by an impressive 400+ points.


Athletes who represented Auckland were:


Euan McDougall, Corey Nelson and Christopher U'Ren all 10B and  Jack McConnell (11B). Christopher won gold in the 400m (1.02.54), 1500m (5.02.65) and also a gold in one of the relays.



January 25, 2014:  14-18 Inter Provincials



February 15, 2014:  Top10

HJAC finished in 10th position in the annual Top10 athletics competition held at Mt Smart thus maintaining our proud record in this event. The days competition started at about 9am and was completed by about 3.15pm but had to wait for an agonising eternity for the full result list to be compiled so it was a very long day for both athletes and parents but all witnessed some impressive performances.  Importantly, HJAC were able to  

field a full team - boys and girls in all age groups but to enable this a special thanks must go to several athletes who had to compete up an age group.

Such were the conditions of the day that Alex Hyland literaly 'left it all out'' on the track but with partner Rachel Spier were rewarded as 'top gun' in the 14G grade - well done girls!


Full results for HJAC:


 Age Group     Athletes Top10 Position
 7B         Tau Longopoa & Rio Faleofa 
 7G     Sophie Johnson & Aimee McConnell 10th
 8B     Liam Costley & Jacob Bannister 10th
 8G Isla McCann & Lily Brislen 10th
 9B     Gulliver Twiss & Elijah Lasi 10th
 9G Sylvia McDougall & Faith Waganivalu 
 10B Benjamin McConnell & Corey Nelson 
 10G    Arabella White & Chrissy Sanders 5th
 11B Christopher U'Ren & Euan McDougall 9th
 11G Madison Ofa-Hindt & Heron Twiss 
 12B     Jack McConnell & Max van Dijck 5th
 12G     Amy Fey & Ella Brislen 
 13B     Daniel Adams & Karl Pearn 5th
 13G Kalisi Longopoa & Malia Longopoa 4th
 14B Zhongjin Huang & Aubrey Lasi  6th
 14G Rachel Speir & Alex Hyland 1st