Competitions‎ > ‎

Day Ladder



 General information
 The Day Ladder is the most competitive level of day curling. The teams are self determined and submitted to the Day Ladder coordinator to be placed in the year-long schedule. The Day Ladder teams compete for the Tom Sayer Trophy.
 Latest News and Info
April 8
The final was played this morning with Team Rowland coming out victorious.  Congratulations to Team Rowland and notably skip Paul Rainbow for persevering throughout the contest with a wonky back.  Team Leblanc put up a good fight but it just wasn't their day.  Thanks to all competitors for making this a successful season.
April 1st
The semi-final for the Day Ladder was played this morning with Team Leblanc nosing out Team Lauzon on the last shot of the game.  Both teams were outstanding and each end was contested right up to the last rock.  Team Leblanc now has the unenviable task of defeating defending champion Team Rowland twice  next Monday to win their inaugural Tom Sayer Memorial Trophy.  The first game begins at 10:00 am.  If Team Leblanc wins,    another game will be played at 1:00 pm.
Jim Markham
As of Mar 22 Teams Robinson, Langdon, Mink and St. Denis have been eliminated. We thank them for the great competition they provided all year long.
















     
2018-2019           LADDER       STANDINGS (2019 03 04)
TEAM GAMES WINS LOSSES TIES POINTS
PLAYED
LAUZON 17 13 2 2 28
ROWLAND 17 10 6 1 21
ROBINSON 17 8 8 1 17
LEBLANC 17 8 9 0 16
LANGDON 17 6 7 4 16
NICHOL 17 7 10 0 14
MINK 17 7 10 0 14
ST. DENIS 17 5 12 0 10

 Team rosters
 
Mike Lauzon 4550646 jemlau@hotmail.com
John Dalgarno 4585919 johndalgo@sympatico.ca
Bill Hesketh 4552966 bill.hesketh@sympatico.ca
Art Woods 4249012 artwoods75@outlook.com
Bill Sclater 4501904 sclater@gmail.com






Gilles Leblanc 5149523332 gilles1229@bell.net
Alex Timm 2184333 alexdtimm@gmail.com
Ken Barrieau 4587422 kenb@videotron.ca
Richard Little 4585512 rich.little@videotron.ca
Mike Archambault 2181335 mikearch02@gmail.com



Richard St. Denis 4504510271 richard.std@gmail.com
Alain Caouette 4513088 acaouette1965@gmail.com
Mike Devine
4504515121
allacrus@videotron.ca
Bob Cameron 4584008 hele.cameron@gmail.com
Peter Falardeau 4502181439 peter.falardeau@gmail.com



Bill Langdon 4551542 langdon@videotron.ca
John Spriggs 4582153 jspriggs@videotron.ca
Michael Laventure 5148201512 michael@laventureinc.ca
Richard Hatrick 4581911 rmhatrick@hotmail.com
Fred Albert 4556336
jeannette.albert@gmail.com



Barry Rowland 4558241 barryrowlandmtl@hotmail.com
John Coutts 4584748 coujoh@videotron.ca
Bob Fournier 4502181314 mf@videotron.ca
Paul Rainbow 4582693 p.rainbow@laser-components.com
Bill Atkins 4507380563
williamatki@gmail.com



Bob Mink 4587393 blmink@bell.nte
Peter Robinson 4587987 janice.robinson@sympatico.ca
Mike Symonds 4585696 entweeda@hotmail.com
Tony Merulla 4582653
Terry Connolly 4585840 tconnolly@videotron.ca
Barb Mason
4581344
barbsprout@sympatico.ca
Geoff Nichol 4582727 james.nichol@sympatico.ca

Chris Poulter 4587623 cpoulter@sympatico.ca
Jim Tisdall 5144256460 jtisdall@acpa.ca
Peter Mansell 4584465 pe.mansell@hotmail.ca
Tony DuBoyce
4589592
anthony.duboyce@gmail.com
Peter Atwood
4502020831
peterdonna.atwood@gmail.com



Barb Robinson 4585032 robinson.barbara@sympatico.ca
Neil Tomiuk 4581120 neil.tomiuk@gmail.com
Glen Ruiter 4581829 ruiterg@sympatico.ca
Janice Robinson 4587987 janice.robinson@sympatico.ca
Lynda Putnam 4583009 lyputnam@yahoo.com
Nancy Burgess            
4587844
nancyburgess@sympatico.ca






POSSIBLE SPARES

* denotes eligible for playoffs





Ian Peck*
4581182
ianpeck1@gmail.com
Cam Jobin* 4584664

Real Fortier*
5142471429

Ted Poulin*
5142221006

Bill Louch*                                5142022541
 Draw schedule and results (last update: 2019/03/11)
 
DATE TIME SHEET w/l/t w/l/t
OCT. 29 9:30 1 L St. Denis W Leblanc
2 W Nichol L Rowland
12:00 1 T Lauzon T Langdon
2 L Mink W Robinson
NOV. 5 9:30 1 L Nichol W Lauzon
2 W Leblanc L Langdon
12:00 1 W Rowland L Robinson
2 W St. Denis L Mink
NOV. 12 9:30 1 W Robinson L St. Denis
2 T Langdon T Rowland
12:00 1 W Lauzon L Leblanc
2 W Mink L Nichol
NOV. 19 9:30 1 W Langdon L Mink
2 L Rowland W Lauzon
12:00 1 W St. Denis L Nichol
2 L Robinson W Leblanc
NOV. 26 9:30 1 T Robinson T Langdon
2 L Mink W Rowland
12:00 1 W Lauzon L St. Denis
2 L Leblanc W Nichol
DEC. 3 9:30 1 L Nichol W Robinson
2 W St. Denis L Langdon
12:00 1 W Rowland L Leblanc
2 W Lauzon L Mink
DEC.10 9:30 1 W Robinson L Lauzon
2 L Leblanc W Mink
12:00 1 W Rowland L St. Denis
2 W Langdon L Nichol
DEC. 17 9:30 1 L St. Denis W Leblanc
2 W Nichol L Rowland
12:00 1 L Lauzon W Langdon
2 W Mink L Robinson
JAN. 7 9:30 1 L Nichol W Lauzon
2 W Leblanc L Langdon
12:00 1 W Rowland L Robinson
2 W St. Denis L Mink
JAN. 14 9:30 1 L Robinson W St. Denis
2 L Langdon W Rowland
12:00 1 W Lauzon L Leblanc
2 L Mink W Nichol
JAN. 21 9:30 1 L Langdon W Mink
2 L Rowland W Lauzon
12:00 1 L St. Denis W Nichol
2 L Robinson W Leblanc
JAN. 28 9:30 1 L Robinson W Langdon
2 W Mink L Rowland
12:00 1 W Lauzon L St. Denis
2 W Leblanc L Nichol
FEB. 4 9:30 1 L Nichol W Robinson
2 L St. Denis W Langdon
12:00 1 W Rowland L Leblanc
2 W Lauzon L Mink
FEB. 11 9:30 1 L Robinson W Lauzon
2 L Leblanc W Mink
12:00 1 W Rowland L St. Denis
2 W Langdon L Nichol
FEB. 18 9:30 1 L St. Denis W Robinson
2 T Lauzon T Langdon
12:00 1 L Leblanc W Rowland
2 L Mink W Nichol
FEB. 25 9:30 1 L St. Denis W Mink
2 W Robinson L Nichol
12:00 1 L Leblanc W Lauzon
2 W Rowland L Langdon
MAR. 4 9:30 1
 L
Rowland  W Lauzon
2  L Langdon  W Leblanc
12:00 1  W Robinson  L Mink
2  W Nichol  L St. Denis
MAR. 11 9:30 1  W Lauzon *  L St.Denis
Play-offs 2  W Leblanc *  L Langdon
11:45 1  W Rowland *  L Mink
2  L Robinson *  W Nichol
MAR. 18 9:30 1 G5 Lauzon*   L  W
Leblanc
2 G6Rowland* W  L Nichol
11:45 1 G7 St. Denis  W  L Langdon*
2 G8 Mink        W  L Robinson*
MAR. 22 10:00 1 G9 Lauzon     W  L St. Denis
(FRIDAY) 2 G10 Mink         L  W Nichol
MAR. 25  10:00 1 G11 Leblanc      L  W Rowland*
2 G12Lauzon*     W  L Nichol
APR. 1 10:00 flip G13 Leblanc     W  L Lauzon*
APR. 8 10:00 flip G14 Rowland* W  L Leblanc
APR. 8 13:00 flip
(necessary if
W G13 wins
G14) NOTE:* Highest seed
has 1st end hammer
every playoff game.
 


Ĉ
Barry Rowland,
Mar 2, 2019, 7:21 AM
Ĉ
William Atkins,
Feb 13, 2019, 1:01 PM
Ĉ
William Atkins,
Feb 13, 2019, 1:01 PM
Comments