Tetraena simplex

Tetraena simplex (L.) Beier & Thulin, Pl. Syst. Evol. 240: 36 2003. (syn: Fabago portulacifolius Medik.; Zygophyllum dregeanum C.Presl; Zygophyllum microcarpum E. Mey.; Zygophyllum microphyllum Eckl. & Zeyh.; Zygophyllum obtusum Vicary; Zygophyllum portulacoides Forsk.; Zygophyllum simplex L.; Zygophyllum simplex var. herniarioides Chiov.);   

Morocco, Libya, Tibesti, South Africa (Free State, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Botswana, Madagascar, Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Santa Luzia Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Sal Isl., Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), Western Sahara, N-Senegal, Mauritania, N-Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Djibouti, Kenya, ?Tanzania, W-Angola, Socotra, Samha Isl., Abd-al-Kuri Isl., Yemen (Aden Desert, SW-Yemen, Inner Yemen, SE-Yemen: coastal Hadhramaut, W-Yemen: Tihama), Saudi Arabia (Asir, C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, N-Saudi Arabia, Nejd Desert), Bahrain, Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Egypt (Eastern Desert, NE-Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Israel (Rift Valley, Negev Desert, Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania), Kuwait, Saudi Arabia (Hejaz), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, NW-India (Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab), China (Xinjiang) as per Catalogue of Life;

Common name: Unbranched Bean-Caper


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8278.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEdf2w2LHzHJZGu3r8OVKD6qT67X5xjoijKg2p181DvqFgln8UBzH8PIB4UEA6YbQbP4qAjoid4wO7BdEuj4yDVUx32dHri4YlbnYIQlyG-Mxze6d4
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8271.JPG?part=0.7&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGYFh1nAazdNIaDzfGLcUnfew7nr3rdLY5PljW75mfLrVbRp5ZC5t5ECX-scEP76DAOtVpjx1nR8SNN3pJkM-sYToas0zXOvwQyV1T85RGH6KctO1A
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8277.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHPd6BlXxKAGOhKE--0Sy0xMSIRlPf3KnX1Gb47TyopyJpuMgVvjdQ4FQOfN_Jr24oJcP8MyzkOA09kouKd6m7VnN31nd5WBlbTnhSg-KBuROIaCow
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8276.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHwijpIOU1w7L8dktDPhBVI3EHhHSIrXKsAMzmAETJiBOXB2PKlCamTLLplzbC6YEvdewWnTSoBjTONa3yWErKriSapxw60tm1YnbmTdyV3QurnVWs
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG-20171221-WA0032.jpg?part=0.9&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGnnqSWnSgYathGw0wpVaECuf7D9BXixiPonHqJFiVZ7UOJdKxtf0f1MKb0xPE3t0BeF6fFE-8fw9kTusq25IFDMg2UZqlzwKrzFcaRMIIR5Ea3V0c
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8275.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF5ONPK_TqFM2gBswWJkGRSmjQxlR_JzOZRlqBPCez0-kmzdbJMJIdxszCmIrvLBKgvNa9rnS6JsdcrXyxdhzDcCm085B0Hv5qIEVnQL4rSg38T_8E
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8273.JPG?part=0.8&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF-hSEBWGTkHC5iFoLVIAtfgoZPaGt49a6LEB0TPmXBUIB7vBxNSKfxeMySLwv62Yo04BF6ABoRO8Rlt3gy_-WG-rwQXQ9Q1pqyCjGB9hRG6qh-bek
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8270.JPG?part=0.6&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGy3icBKMWBu6ivK8xQw03patyOPJYI4ghF4Qb7ul46j9h2p64dk201kFHt3yiqt1zXxfdxnrsh7ayNhqPG5bP_zLO1UcF8UFArKYXiqHrJPd3txrs
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/873fa712f9a4/IMG_8269.JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEtFEyxnQsFby8jp80M9w0kH_BuUf81DSIijfQxp5j_ZOnC7Ih00SCOupouQ8Qf1zXvDDRLbCjDsngEg3bsorrgTZgSdczqlseVuir96Il3SD5r1CM
Zygophyllum simplex : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (9)
Seen this procumbent glabrous herb with succulent leaves at the outskirts of Jailsalmer, Rajasthan.
Bot. name: Zygophyllum simplex,
Family: Zygolhyllaceae

Wonderful pics, loved the last one.. 




Comments