Paramignya monophylla

Paramignya monophylla Wight, Ill. Ind. Bot. 1: 109 1838. (Syn: Atalantia correae Guillaumin; Atalantia scandens (Griff.) Engl.; Micromelum monophyllum Wight); 

India (West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Sikkim, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma] (Taninthayi), Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Andaman Isl., Vietnam as per Catalogue of Life;
 


 
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/f7edfa19c1979f5a/IMG_4367.jpg?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGrMX20olqVshskqF--9Z7pjfd1fkiZNZqIVHA_AVtUtP__Yt9wFydWjmVHDnJCKBBl0W7cRgM3cs0V4Nlyi1-bmh6QKEpSaOVORa8cwFCHUyesosc
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/f7edfa19c1979f5a/IMG_4363.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEHCKx9v4jfxCP1wrITfzhMVvvigOGuakFzD8zGfJuVcXuqk5lBlNVTqRDvuF3A_S9vY7Hi0p54a8q_nMVHn51eO-VsVXEXujMYBpiIjx-5AJuxnu0
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/f7edfa19c1979f5a/IMG_4365.jpg?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEb6V5eqI21yVCPSFlKzFl8rvm-RAsR0OkkPRjD-S1OSXaNrrnSV0eJ3HsH-NJbvvm81WVSeQYWhcexh7sHYOzl3hkZzUDi8Wgrj2kZV02623-xOMw
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/f7edfa19c1979f5a/IMG_4364.jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEkPCTO8Kb_hTCoN8X1CTTImwWreiUPGLcwTWRoHe8ayjWQjK0POmpgh49twZyYp70xemJPqrazO1c-L-0eelXR3baUX1Sv_yFxpgM00zQY5mGPiM0
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/f7edfa19c1979f5a/IMG_4368.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrG-gR8CJ8PqEkelTY1Hq8kcJOykrcWw_I9pBIYwR2xTLrNvjbyXR8l-AvRZ_LwDp-wQbWERxZjQaecwWFmGVLnbAKppL4pCJHFLzFtwtxZWVH5JwXM
ID request -07022011-PKA1: I had seen these fruits on the drooping branches. Branches were seen to be armed with thorns at the leaf axil.
Date/time: 20-01-2011 / 05:50PM
Location: Yana (North Karnataka)
Habitat: Wild
Leaves Opposite..
 
Rutaceae week: Paramignya monophylla ?? at Yana, Karnataka: I had seen these fruits on the drooping branches. Branches were seen to be armed with thorns at the leaf axil.
Date/time: 20-01-2011 / 05:50PM
Location: Yana (North Karnataka)
Habitat: Wild
Earlier ...  and ... has indicated that this could be Paramignya monophylla.
Family: Rutaceae.

Its Probably Paramignya monophylla Wt. of Rutaceae family... though fruits look young so that may confuse for confirm identification
Paramignya monophylla
'Kari vageti', 'Kurvi wageti', 'Narayan makadi'
Thanks for sharing. I have not seen this yet.
Again a plant of evergreen forests on hills.
A woody climber.
Leaves unifoliolate, alternate. Older branches armed with recurved axillary spines.
Flowers fragrant hermaphrodite.

 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/4fadb3cb96173628/DSC_0177.NEF.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHrJXnOpxOwCRZBK41dobUK96cvpEJXFFKBXdbANxww4M63a3kxeATtJZOvZ7oQd8JHvV-BjEXPcefrhntia6JBT5Ss0oab4mH4-PjH_S210nsMPkM
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/4fadb3cb96173628/DSC_0159.NEF.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHX61iEfRzqIXX8v5LiyGlNx_i-7jnpU35hq52njhRrarl8eaQO-by_i9H9Oj9S3lxBwwHWaxxAyqGm13tPJG8yMKWVirPqMX6a4ebgZb1CMHwVdMc
Flora Picture of the year 2012: Here I'm sending My Flora picture of the year 2012
This white beauty stole my Heart
and fregrance of those flowers was mesmerising :)
Found in Evergreen forest !!Botanical Name :
Paramignya monophylla Wight.
vernacular Name : Kari vageti, Narayan Makadi
Family : Rutaceae
Location : Kolhapur, Maharashtra Date - 29th Nov 2012
Medicinal Use : The roots are said to be used to cure urinary and abdominal disorders in catles.
(Ref: Flora of Maharashtra)

Real forest beauty & wonderful pictures.
I can notice your joy and to some extent imagine the fragrance of the white flowers (Which many of them have) shared by you. Nice story associated with the Rutaceae member I have added this to Flora Picture 2012


 
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/Bmibp7YhPJb_RMuCwwGE-lwx-edC4bBrbfsEFcOSJ4VqVfKQvlkTkFIPejfN3VowZpOWSSTmwZbSCHOOk6DdkAIfDP0mxKaFWfjPRbhcYjS1bl0=w5000-h5000
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/proxy/WweiRYG6OiPYWY9Pq2dyPzZqgsm5ghgZoT48cxcjU7eX-pCC3JJo4WqgaRL7ISzRMLOuurUgljPoZXdyIlMBz1cfZQ1dSts6eCCMzKvQzj1lkFA=w5000-h5000
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/proxy/Hom8gBagl1LNVYTwSWN6CZ8lL5daWKwzXSXGq1ekK284YPfjo-Dc6fx2YJfjBJV-furd_luuBfjckox9U8glagvk5ayqfxMPnm7m2D4mmITzKGk=w5000-h5000
Amboli Ghat :: Genus ID please :: DVJAN93 :3 posts by 2 authors. 3 images. 
Amboli Ghat ... Maharashtra
Date: 23 DEC 2014 ... Altitude: from 400 m to 700 m asl 
Not sure of the habit; it could be a straggling shrub OR could be small tree as seen in the last photo. There could be mix of plants. I am eager to know ID just to genus level, if the photo of fruit helps.
The leaf reminds of Calophyllum, the fruit however looks different.
The fruit could be about 1 inch across; not sure. 
Genus ID please 
Paramignya monophylla
 
 
 
 
Comments