Ophiorrhiza brunonis

Ophiorrhiza brunonis Wight & Arn., Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 404 1834. (syn: Ophiorrhiza brunonis var. hirsutior Wight ex Hook.f.; Ophiorrhiza brunonis var. johnsonii Hook.f.);

SW. India as per WCSP;

Common name: Brown's Snake Root


Small subshrubs; branches pubescent. Leaves to 20 x 7 cm, lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous except the nerves; nerves 10-12 pairs, arching; petiole 2-4 cm long, hispid; stipule 10 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous. Cymes 5-7 cm broad, terminal, corymbose; peduncle 2-6 cm long, hispid. Flowers 15 mm long, densely arranged; bracteoles 13 mm long, filiform, villous; calyx lobes 2 mm long, hairy; corolla tube 8 mm long, hispid, lobes ovate, obtuse; anthers 2.5 mm long, linear. Fruits not seen.
Flowering and fruiting: February-September
Evergreen forests
Southern Western Ghats
(attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/bf44d5d54d1b6/IMG_3113.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHuEEXGcBz4_eBC3NOWfCLLfr7WW1C5xeWDo_xeZlfOgZITxbK5OQlb4X6-Ua9wcKp_tF0PG3fPNt5SA7ViDP6BmZXRzNH5ROgDIbSse4VbRyz8r18
 
Ophiorrhiza brunonis at Munnar- PKA27
: 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)- around 450 kb each. 
Seen this herb at Shola Forest near Munnar.
Bot. name: Ophiorrhiza brunonis
Family: Rubiaceae
As per FOI link (http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Brown's%20Snake%20Root.html ), this is Critically endangered sp. and it was believed to be extinct, but was rediscovered in 2013.




Comments