Gardenia Gummifera


India as per WCSP;

Keys at Flora of Davanagere District, Karnataka, India By B. K. Manjunatha, V. Krishna, T. Pullaiah (2004);
 
Gummy gardenia, Cambi gum tree, देकामाली Dekamali (Hindi), Kad Bikke (Kannada), Sirukkambil (Tamil), Cittamali (Telugu), Dikamalli (Gujarati), Kambimaram (Malayalam), Nadihingu (Sanskrit), Dikemali (Marathi); 


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/73a0606c10cfb870/Gardenia%20gummifera.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEw4v1xDRHVojKG0VA9l92iA7ggChbkszWdj8lczTZJ5ELP_rzlk06H_f0Vuf5F1febdKzcdXcCnGOtK_gFRjBNAlgWdEDN8S_whxROxXGKTcm5QFI
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/b0dd453cacccf3d5/gardenia%20gummifera%202.jpg?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrH8GzahIoSYzqcgI-u9yRvYNlVlfvJHMVxFULICYnGwdVHgkjIEToH0K5E0U0WR3HrF3lWzJlTw5eatxgN_5CyQ1WTxKpIa2POtDAK03tJlYkjvGYA
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/b0dd453cacccf3d5/Gardenia%20gummifera%20fruit.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGRsCyEJzR-N9w0uFVl_w5CimRpgwmy1Sw1o7OJ1IqpTWlWPIr-aILCnFRjAorO5EZvK42OgxjMitljWAhISc68D0SsVR2PskpPA1UNAq7-GT8HCjY
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/b0dd453cacccf3d5/Gardenia%20gummifera%20plant.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFpDnE2lEXc5CPGbal08b8vSp0qI7YXpJU7G6SKGBsU1e4SxkpBh4ZAZZUU5_VbhW3xz2PcUbF6aZQL0eD9vVh18KerPb-vnkjIDo3o8BEw8F78RzI
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab14857d03894422/gardenia%20gummifera%201.jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFJJ9vcs7K6DxypCP3WvPKU0p1ZPt5e_i7mk4AbJlQUANU-u8S77N_y_-cA9C05T4sH48Z5UT66cNi5D54g9ZLoDsQKxvIRp_0YpbJ8bFdaGNL5ASA
please find the images of Gardenia gummifera taken from Deogarh
Name: Gardenia gummifera
Family: Rubiaceae
Habit: Tree
Habitat: Wild, dry deciduous forests
Place of collection: Deogarh, Odisha
Very good set of pictures.

sharing photograph of another very very useful and rare medicinal plant taken from Ranpur
Name of the species: Gardenia gummifera
Local name: Gurudu
Place of collection: Ranpur, Nayagarh, Orissa
Family: Rubiaceae
Habit: A large shrub to small tree
Habitat: Wild, Dry deciduous forests
Altitude: 450 to 600 m above msl
Uses: Fruits are edible when ripe, whole plant is of medicinal uses.
Ecology: The plant is also resistant to fire as i found a very good population of this species flowering imediate after the forest fire where i found Soymida febrifuga.
Nice to see the fruit...
we have the plants, but no appropriate pollinators I guess... does not set fruits..
none of the gardenia do around here..wonder why?
In another thread (threads may be even ) I have written about how none of the Quis quallis nor the thumbergia grandiflora seem to want to set fruit in Kolkata and its surroundings... any ideas?

 
Can you help me in differentiating between the two Species?
What are the specific characters to look for?
Pl. see the following:
Flora of Davanagere District, Karnataka, India By B. K. Manjunatha, V. Krishna, T. Pullaiah (2004)- Details with keys.
 
 
 
References:
Comments