Persicaria maculosa ?

Persicaria maculosa ?;
 
 
 
 

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/1._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp.IMG_5763.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHMDFXIw0UeS2KrLb4F4WaAM3SZoQq_eCRI9Jny9xXAwIf5NgS34p5816o69q9HOsVrl9OvWF2WrAsV6Ffx_o-lALjlzrVFiXsJCuw0gQzl4rryw-o
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/2._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5747.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGlm5ip6VHHRMtTvv1gTQ5NSDwL7X2w8fQh2wtlYU9RoQNs6c7DATgheLEmS2Ln7Q1MWwIzUFNRUDwg6dMVU3fkXOvCvH2YxX6dQw3iXpJwEOmDyLY
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/4._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5748.jpg?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFKz93oKE5hm1iGMx1KP1ZonawrGFKiJD6kbpkiYri4jqDh893W-sp2kIYuS4DNkUafULtuuSm63Y2uYVerK0kxx9qyKt2KC7VgcP1CJWTGo1MUc88
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/5._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5752.jpg?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrE4INH_orZ3H42tt39LgR0YIl4a0rXcrg0EgoKKybkGOeoT3tJa9b1MvefFg_g1zUp6KhwuKM7O-9d12OHecuX8HiNzO05WaJ8hE-pZkK012wJL-F4
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/9._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5760.jpg?part=0.9&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFxUsVlvV7E5IqbH-iiOlronYWvMpDtbAUj-89w1Cf9eprzITdNZhThtDWSlkBQGYPY7-OIf8XgYmWWMgvkXHyeEkV6P2wQHl1NXDgcB8JWT1RgOp0
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/8._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5757.jpg?part=0.8&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEf8ahImoYR2vb4oMy9iasuuZNqlZeeBeuINA99SdqU4KcaGgyXaw6NcH3twqwPdjdtSmNsO6_Dnb2KWz6afYtzmwfBSUdsK9ELiHO0SpFgn2zz79Q
 
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/6._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5762.jpg?part=0.6&authuser=0&view=1
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/7._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5755.jpg?part=0.7&authuser=0&view=1
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/ab47f4ec99474ec4/10._Persicaria__Polygonum_Sp._IMG_5761.jpg?part=0.10&authuser=0&view=1

Persicaria sp.(?) from Assam,10 Feb, 2014 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (10).
Attached images may be Persicaria (Polygonum) sp. Please ID the plant.
Date :12.02.2014
Location: Assam
Family : Polygonaceae
Genus & species : Persicaria (Polygonum) sp.
Habitat: Grows wild on ditches
Habit : Herb
Looks very close to Persicaria maculosa Gray (Polygonaceae) but the pubescence and leaf characters are intriguing! Needs more study.
efi page on Persicaria maculosa
 
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/8760f81a6aeb010e/Persicaria-maculosa-Kashmir-b.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHyI3K3ZI5HSRrIz5JQqJr40gFzCs4NTsfQw2hvW3AEpWHpXs9jmGyrSyWHWFiVldWHkGbZ5GYcpRcvc9gf3a-PZFf2WcaJyEwn7qygOPLQ6fPwPic
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/8760f81a6aeb010e/Persicaria-maculosa-Kashmir-c.jpg?part=0.3&authuser=0&view=1
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/8760f81a6aeb010e/Persicaria-maculosa-Kashmir-a.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGhqCCnHYNvS-QdgQ9gQICmjqPhtJKNlvV5AwkyWE9RDGtvUemIQweyNtVpOriYlVgTNJgFX93fO_Zw7JNmDqZ4h_HcEA7HcwoU8LRTCKDLzjAciaA
Persicaria maculosa from Kashmir : Attachments (3). 4 posts by 3 authors.
Persicaria maculosa Gray (syn: Polygonum persicaria L.) from Kashmir, growing in wet places.
Photographed from Harwan on June 17, 2010.
Common names: Lady's-thumb, Redshank, Spotted lady's-thumb , Smart weed
French: Renouée persicaire
Used as medicinal as laxative, cardiac stimulant, and in colds and fevers. Infusion useful as a gargle in inflammation of pharynx. Herb yields an essential oil.
Just wanted to ask, how do you differentiate Persicaria from Polygonum?
The former complex genus has now been split into at least four major genera.
Here is a simpler key:
Flowers in axillary clusters (stamens inflated at base, inner larger; nectaries absent or inconspicuous)....................Polygonum
Flowers in Panicles, Spikes or Heads (All stamens equal, not inflated at base; nectaries present and conspicuous)
Flowers in clusters forming panicle or flat-topped corymb.................................................................................Koenigia
Flowers in well-defined spikes or heads
Plants rhizomatic perennials with prominent basal leaves; styles 3, free and elongate......................................Bistorta
Plants annual, rarely perennials with rooting branches; leaves evenly distributed; style 1, bifid or trifid................Persicaria
Reply from another thread :
Forwarding again for Id confirmation or otherwise please.

Some earlier relevant feedback:

Drooping inflorescence, absence of triangular spot on leaf and short cilia (cilia on P. maculosa are much longer) are insisting me NOT to go with P. maculosa. Rather it could be P. hydropiper or P. mitis. Can't see number of stamens and nut character that could be critical.
Comments are welcome.

 

Thanks ... I am uploading separately what I think to be P. mitis. You can compare them better.

... post on Persicaria mitis


 
 
 
 
Comments