Lamprocapnos spectabilis (Introduced- USA)

Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara, Pl. Syst. Evol. 206: 415 1997. (Syn: Capnorchis spectabilis (L.) Borkh.; Corydalis spectabilis (L.) Pers.; Dicentra spectabilis (L.) Lemaire; Diclytra spectabilis (L.) DC.; Dielytra spectabilis (L.) G. Don; Eucapnos spectabilis (L.) Sieb. & Zucc.; Fumaria spectabilis L. (ambiguous synonym);    

China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning), North Korea, South Korea, SE-Russian Far East, Japan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Finland (I), Slovakia (I), Croatia (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Maine (I), New York (I), Pennsylvania (I), Wisconsin (I)) as per Catalogue of Life;


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/1c857202040b2/Dicentra%20spectabilis%20'Valentine'-Regan%20Nursery%20Fremont-IMG_2738.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHEdgNN4a_AWirR8GctwUFBWU7dIbeqp6D78n8A1oOL4fOLCxnrVxsjC_6vu9E-HGB7p4I12HthJq9dyCFxJIsk6uCeaJHGkBSXlK3UP0IDirh0vz8
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/1c857202040b2/Dicentra%20spectabilis%20'Valentine'-Regan%20Nursery%20Fremont-IMG_2735.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHFtA_Vb4OPVJTkfTHo5O7bCK30kMLxmYnqmP0AJWNh8so04eJ0QFn1XI8znWH_42ZsbXgCJFJ9q6ropXi645Q0JIM8owV5__nl1iMZSN2BWOvmyLM
Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Valentine' from California : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2)
Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Valentine'
Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) T. Fukuhara is one of the most beautiful species (syn: Dicentra spectabilis (L.) Lemaire) with large flowers about 2.5 cm long in simple secund racemes, corolla is heart shaped with two obtuse spurs. petals white.
cultivar 'Valentine' produces red stems, rich scarlet red flowers with protruding petals. 
Photographed from Nursery in Fremont California.

 
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/27dbec92d548f/Laprocapnos%20spectabilis%20'Valentine'-Regan%20Nursery%20Fremont-California-2-IMG_2736.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHIoc3Lzu0QWpi9Q-0Dens0qfhOFPCictWgTQWGsA6vG_XBZ-0PJCs5iW2MVgjP5dMkTBxrt-OiEqilupTXHQuU6LsPScTdeu1p0d9ZMdNz-URoJ0U
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/27dbec92d548f/Laprocapnos%20spectabilis%20'Valentine'-Regan%20Nursery%20Fremont-California-1-IMG_2734.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF9OVfnesz7gxlHY856iN_cEfADaD5YrxGe_f4QfIw7uqoGGZ9D5ABaagWGB-9fkkvFGWlZwG5YF6gj-WMOmisfTIv7KUudQpRD_UYScn4Xag2vhI0
Laprocapnos spectabilis 'Valentine' 
Family Papaveraceae
Common Name: Bleeding Heart 'Valentine'
Cultivated Rhizomatous perennial herb with red arching stems with pendent heart-shaped light red and white flowers.
Photographed from Regan Nursery, Fremont, California, 14 April, 2019. 

 


References:

Comments