Corydalis diphylla subsp. diphylla

Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.; Corydalis hamiltonii G.Don; Corydalis hamiltonii G.Don; Corydalis pauciflora Edgew. (ambiguous synonym));

Throughout the Himalayas, Pakistan as per Flora of Pakistan;

Common name: Two-Leaved Corydalis


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/81ab589877b6a850/DSC04299.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrE2qAv74c1DCJj6z_MhIQXHFaZ04l-VIfeFIZqqoVTwSO_bW6_HeNFolu410KJPz5gPO6_VS-Yuhbcus2F4kDf5wpbNiOrFzG5QP8NIs_zYBSit2qQ
ID040615PHK 2 : 4 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (2)  
Id Please
A herb from Manali, Himachal pradesh
16 May, 2015 
Perhaps Corydalis ....... the experts could tell better.... but a view of leaves an plant would have helped... :(
It appears as Corydalis rutifolia to me. Leaves required for confirmation. 
Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) as per Flora of Pakistan;
Corydalis rutifolia (Sm.) DC. has distribution only in Cyprus as per Catalogue of Life;


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/57ab780eae3f6aea/IMG_1425.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrED96DXJ74hAwErkRlkixXEICj_lSft9bzNprFIaDu1wGXBx2Wg0lpBWI-2A3mBg0wbIL_geZ68MdYeMAkwSpf1eCvY_DdDkO6rpowCnIIdg9_BS6Q
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/57ab780eae3f6aea/IMG_2302.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEPuNmGFYW5sZJoOIxiVmCYYnY3_ZY_ErbZpRUR_7P1Gx97-yOGU3RmiRJyDVBlz7kW9qMlZbDW8j-lDZfyAOFnkW946_rlsNBchxybETNUty9nrTM
Corydalis species from Paddar valley J&K: Request for ID confirmation
Bot. name: Corydalis rutifolia
Family: Papaveraceae
Location: Paddar valley J&K
Date: 19th April 2012
Altitude: 1900 meters asl
I think yes
Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) as per Flora of Pakistan;
Corydalis rutifolia (Sm.) DC. has distribution only in Cyprus as per Catalogue of Life;


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/91e4f8b4b331df8c/Corydalis%20rutifolia%201.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrE80uBAsKQm4e-97oRYnxHc-Xf4Z2AQbD4o5SDdz1xPUwYRiFZi3GF5_L4rspsW1wXubQiG6yi3Xw6Ld18z-QJhpe2De5fmN7uTCK-hmPYQyBcAalw
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/91e4f8b4b331df8c/Corydalis%20rutifolia.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHL7WRTKesUblWHIN5q0BbLoxwwZ3k-NspaOKff7QFbDIPzbaF3vsAYN1S3UPN7FgLwBjKBRlkxa-G-NEALxYHmUdDhJEBDKqMAvS6rG6ArTpm9K1Y
Corydalis rutifolia shrub from Gulmarg hills. pl validate flower size ~ 10 mm.
Yes Corydalis rutiifolia
Corydalis diphylla Wall., Tent. Fl. Napal. 54 1826. (syn: Corydalis rutifolia auct. non (Sibth. & Sm.) DC.: Hook. f.) as per Flora of Pakistan;
Corydalis rutifolia (Sm.) DC. has distribution only in Cyprus as per Catalogue of Life;

FoI, POWO and GBIF showing distribution in Himalayan range!


References:

Comments