Oxalis spiralis (Introduced)

 
Colombia (Boyacá, Caldas, Cauca, Cesar, Cundinamarca, Magdalena, Nariño, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindío, Santander, Tolima, Valle), Peru, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz), Venezuela (Aragua, Barinas, Distrito Federal, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo), India (Tamil Nadu (introduced)) as per Catalogue of Life;


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ba4c3d9165aaf8ca/Oxalis-spiralis-SFO-Bot.%20Gard-DSC04887-California-1.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFHVckO5KNwmww_BADHD9zioaEiOKpddjev34Y6QIfguzHiKPpugfQrBRJXVd654UJ5a-eb7U5S3a3Pvamh4BaSTPY65Tys2WYyCznXVAr92rinpYo
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ba4c3d9165aaf8ca/Oxalis-spiralis-SFO-Bot-Gard-DSC04885-California-3.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGI0CGNYGwqmrjq-XhngCc53xDkenwNIxJB3jMROhePjKUUc3bK44JcnlWYs_qzJ63Qk4N0yYffA5XvVYR_QMCWkg64OpUU5OOdAP0wdPUonZbkIuo
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/ba4c3d9165aaf8ca/Oxalis-spiralis-SFO-Bot-Gard-DSC04886-California-2.jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGPbYSS2nH9shC3ZDPtY6YSiVxOLIU_93z7iYy_CudVdngu_3fvZ--cMANPN2rZURb2MpJy5XPdlxg5Q88YR6oE5fxPzMoJP-OSt9kXwyOJ5p28yzY
Balsaminaceae, Geraniaceae and Oxalidaceae Week: Oxalidaceae-Oxalis spiralis from California-GS-16
Another discussion addresses this topic:
You were redirected here from a topic that was marked as a duplicate:
4 posts by 4 authors. 3 images.
Oxalis spiralis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 755 1831
Common name: Spiral oxalis
A carpet forming perennial herb with yellow spiral flowers, photographed from SFO Botanical Garden in California


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5180202cb0e4b/IMG_9325.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFQ38A3Cs1EDAQrKqXbNeqUFu_MzURv03Qhb_OnFu1HGtq6xIfARwDwZTZr301rQCsLBap6D8M1OZe9Fs-S40_J7uIqd6zykZGxI39XLDSeZ7VFlvY
 
21022018PP3 : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1)- 4 MB.
Location: Bombay Shola, Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu
Altitude: ~2100 m
Date: 20/01/18
Habit: Herb
Habitat: Gregarious, on the roadside
Approx. height: 5 cm 
Insertion of leaves: Whorled
Flower diameter and length: 0.5 × cm 

It is certainly an Oxalis sp. Unlikely to be Oxalis corniculata L. because of the altitude like Bombay shola. (2100m).
Family :
Oxalidaceae
Since the flower has reddish veins outside the possibility is Oxalis spiralis Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don
This species will have many flowers on their pseudo raceme.  The photograph here does not show their actual nature.
Native to S.America and is a weed in most of the higher altitude hill stations in Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

Further check at 

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/54aac3037c834/IMG_9329.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGPwrhE3WroQkxa4yVZK510EunBPlIhjknrUueUjdq9pe7CxzTACJRXirTrWzv5ED5o__pvYkYP-6YJYCEXiWZEGmdt9tJj3svhKC4IfG8yazp5yoQ
 
Thank you ... Is this what you mean by 'many flowers on their pseudo raceme' ?
Attachments (1) - 5 mb.

Yes. It looks like Oxalis spiralis Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don 
Please see the following link
http://keralaplants.in/keralaplantsdetails.aspx?id=Oxalis_spiralis

Attachments (3). 7 posts by 5 authors. 
Requesting to please ID this plant captured growing by the roadside in Ooty, Tamil Nadu in November 2013.
This is surely an Oxalis species, I cannot fix the species to those I know..
yes, this is an Oxalis, please check our group's database for earlier discussions and keys. My internet is very slow here
Some Oxalis species in India & efi  
Yes, this is Oxalis corniculata L.
This is Oxalis spiralis as per images and details herein.

 
Comments