Pedicularis zeylanica

Pedicularis zeylanica Benth., Scroph. Ind. 54 1835. ;

Common name: Ceylon Lousewort


Weak stemmed semiparasitic herbs; stems suberect, hispid. Leaves alternate, sessile, to 5 x 2 cm, oblong, pinnately lobed, lobes crenate, hispid. Flowers in terminal racemes, densely arranged, sessile; calyx campanulate, 5-toothed; corolla pink, 2-2.5 cm long, bilipped, upper lip hooded; lower lip equally 3-lobbed, purple, tube broadening above; stamens 4, perfect, anthers narrowing to one end, connate in pairs; style slender, stigma terminal. Capsule 8 x 6 mm, split at one side, glabrous; seeds reticulate.
Flowering and fruiting: September-December
Grasslands
Peninsular India and Sri Lanka
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/be48488572ada/Giris_20140819_175438%20(29).jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFCBv2UHsfOPvrSE2EqmQ8GUuLycdOwsh3iLhbPjiAkjpwBhKcG_oiuXfhKsN7cGlsufAT77cCoDhUA5Gux8zaAZXAO4P0dc4knlRpVlZ75VV60jo8
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/be48488572ada/Giris_20140814_180657%20(89).jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGtfv91NBAkiUm9ySj33hnPze4ugP4cFswjdlg7IhAzQnKgS1LdMtRKBEfCkQU2dAJYcOKZFNup7Lpq72d4zXFo2naddsKmaKnTSUwsRDWhT7zWjzI
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/be48488572ada/Giris_20140814_180657%20(112).jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHV58uL0jGly6-pE3bES7q6bdUDOQt3vZTA6OpnT0fG3v5yE_z9E8Gtf2dtp3f0rxg8HVRWdUmDNNBG8EYRjMlL8IH1Ap4pb06XggeQ4PIKgheF4e8
42_263_Giris_14-8-2014 for ID assistance : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)
Submitting images of a herb for identification. 
Date/time: 14-8-2014/ About 3-00 pm
Location: Mullaiyanagiri, Chikmagalur, Karnataka about 1600 msl
Habitat: Wild, amidst grass and Strobilanthes 
Habit: Herb.
Seems Pedicularis sp. to me..

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/41729347884fd/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%205.jpg?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHEwAN5W5h73lafHDLO0XPgawcero-HAtkpXUaOx0DVbVs1hLXivVSPFozPe4I7c-OWHLwqS3QOn6YgawNxk79Cwa2ZfWtvFGiyzxyoE_wUEcDHoIQ
 https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/41729347884fd/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%204.jpg?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrG7EDbMUzWWu4H8_hvfU_LuzB1WCm6BIxXnJp62wT976VpNS6I6DNgPgX8YUQ7Xb33aO4X3xroJUneQKB8h-eiqAT3cfC3fIpzecK5IVMXPQyTwR7shttps://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/41729347884fd/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%201.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHLmVdbqTEOj845WvRTTyjIQjgNOh0Xpxymje7vPBCnuby2Ttj-08p384XayE1jmzOqPPQKBICEdtFgEX99EYKmhkfHd083PiOwWytLoQoyDHOKkxA
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/41729347884fd/Pedicularis%20zeylanica%20Benth.%207.jpg?part=0.7&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF_eLxvzbBgUK2nhI8BcOLqgO4HFi5yT_kaft4h_3BPxL1CjXaWpCeQiYoCneoV9keuL2cMfbMEPpAIDQLgF8Gr4QkUimyOyDCnmJBKoDuCpLGLSug
ANAUG11/11 Pedicularis zeylanica Benth. : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (7)
Family: Orobanchaceae
Date: 2nd August 2015
Place: Chikamagalur, Karnataka

Habit: Herb
Habitat: Grasslands





References:

Comments