Centranthera tranquebarica

Centranthera tranquebarica (Spreng.) Merr., Anniv. Vol. Bot. Gard. Calcutta 57 1942. (Syn: Capraria humifusa Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.; Centranthera humifusa (Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.) Benth.; Centranthera lepidota (Roth) Hand.-Mazz.; Centranthera tonkinensis Bonati; Digitalis roxburghii Roth; Razumovia lepidota (Roth) Alston; Razumovia tonkinensis (Bonati) Merrill; Razumovia tranquebarica Spreng.; Torenia lepidota Roth);

China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan), Cambodia, India, Laos, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, Java, peninsular Malaysia (Langkawi Isl., Melaka), Singapore (I), Myanmar [Burma] (Yangon) as per Catalogue of Life;

Australia; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam as per IUCN Red List (LC);
 
Common name: Tranquebar Spur-Anther Flower


Stem erect, up to 15.5 cm high, often diffusely branched from base, slender, hispid on angles. Leaves linear, opposite below, alternate above, 0.9-2.8 x 0.2 cm, narrowed at base, subobtuse at apex, pustular scabrid on both surfaces. Flowers in axils of middle and upper leaves. Bracts oblong, 1-1.5 mm long. Bracteoles linear-oblong, 1-1.5 mm long. Calyx tube inflated, 4.5-5 mm long, hispid without. Corolla 10-11 mm long; tube 6-9 mm long, dorsally dull purple, ventrally yellowish; lobes of limb yellow; lower lip 7 mm across. Style glabrous. Capsule globose, 4 x 4 mm, slightly shorter than calyx, tipped with withered style, glabrous, brown; seeds oblong-cuneate, 0.8 mm long, reticulate.
Flowering and fruiting: September-November
Wet sandy fields
Indo-Malesia
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/1bff67a7f1adb3c5/Herb%201.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEvSiks43RiyH8nSgG9o69X5ur41CPHh2XC4y4U30g3ep1o0vTginHClorWscyONPyLGAubSWxAkEtkal_Nsljm6JrlqGOcH-zzbfwO7yd-rvR8jwE
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/1bff67a7f1adb3c5/Herb.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrG0Xez2a3rCThW_N0bTQq8nlxl2WyqUZTtYDgU2YfjBpyXJjdxYhdXi6ES4XCYhfN3E1FJHVS9GVoiLd5GGu2JN5fMnLDXh_ANMWl1-Yb2BnPif9VE
sharing the images of Centranthera tranquebarica
Name of the species: Centranthera tranquebarica
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Place of collection: Ranpur, Nayagarh, Orissa
Altitude: 100 m above msl
Habit: Herb
Habitat: Grasslands and agricultural fields


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/db9fa28283fad803/Scrophulariaceae.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFSpIocEEllV7iPJ2ODB4MvexHuZSe_MZmb3HlkuH-c-5SxlO27zbNPGhzArK0xANveXEd0vIia_qSRnKKv5vqIVupAp_P9IIgEyrQXM2bUKbBHaf4https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/db9fa28283fad803/Scrophulariaceae%20(1).jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFrrKPBG0FhwH8INvyhxP4c_-9C2pKRxH9OTCea3tp3wvuUcW8Msm9uk7ZeJaeSd-SVCUr2KWtVU81IFQJpNbGUGfuIGGhYj0cLmVBhNZrSg0XNXHY
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/db9fa28283fad803/Scrophulariaceae%20(2).jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF2irteSruuf7td1N3WEp_69B2gKvzNb_H6QjmULzyjxH8VpF9S9WkMDg12rJlO0W__RhQKyEdq6iQl-gokYC9puhEXLeX424s-MoQ5IKjJ_tB3u4o
Scrophulariaceae for identification :: MKMAY009
10 posts by 5 authors. Attachments (6)
Please help me in identifying this small wetland herb.
Height: up to 15 cm
Leaf: 1-1.5 cm long
Flower: 1 cm across
Habitat: wetland (marsh soil)
Date: 09 May 2015
Location: near Kelambakkam, Kancheepuram dist., TN
Alt.: 30 m asl
Striga.........?
Please check for Centranthera of Scrophulariaceae.
if the linear thick leaves belong to this flower, could be Gratiola (now in Plantaginaceae)
yes ..., the linear thick leaves are of this plant only. thank you
This is Centranthera nepalensis D.Don 
Seems to be Centranthera tranquebarica
It is Centranthera tranquebarica (Spreng.) Merr., of OROBANCHACEAE (as per APG system of classification).
It is also found in marshy. wet lands near Bay of Bengal. 
Seems to match with Centranthera tranquebarica posted by ... in another thread.

 
References:
Comments