Leucas martinicensis


Common name: Whitewort
 
Calyx tube sigmoidly curved (S shape). Pubescent (fine hairs) Reticulate. the uppermost calyx teeth twice as long as the rest. Large herb with angular stem. the nutlets (seeds) triangular with rounded back.
 
Flora of China (Description & Keys- Leucas cephalotes, ciliata, chinensis, mollissima (syn. of Leucas decemdentata var. decemdentata as per The Plant List), martinicensis, lavandulifolia, zeylanica & aspera 
 

Erect herbs, pubescent. Leaves to 7 x 2.5 cm, elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, distantly serrate, pubescent; petiole to 1 cm. Whorls axillary; bracts many, 8 mm, linear, aristate; calyx tube 5 mm, oblique, hairy; corolla lobes 5 mm, subequal, pubescent; filaments 1 and 1.5 mm, attached at the mouth of the corolla; ovary 1 mm, style 4 mm. Nut truncate. 
Flowering and fruiting: December-February
Dry deciduous forests
Pantropical

  
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e97b3cc7dc4b81fa/DSC09540c.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFNSwzeAOYcQ9rzGhjIxU4R_b2Yqh46vYugHxXbFDXaVFg3K1KWeDbqSpskGP8I5ljQ_XmOmA-gwktL_BF7ha06F38-ytc8JXhNoIE58Ap5rneDUHE
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e97b3cc7dc4b81fa/DSC09540.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGyO3nWsJ4_LALdeqcaUUkJKh4yBqaBoxQR05J7ObyRMxbcKsukMwVtKEqW3YIA8JNvG8-Xje5szJgTUrUIo_5ptLmKitLVhqKBSOEpXhW0Zc1anKY
Leucas sp for ID? 140410-PKA3Attachments (2).  9 posts by 5 authors.
I had photographed this long back and these are the only photos i have. Photographs are not of good quality. Still requesting to a give a try...
Location: Pench (MP).

Botanical name:

Leucas sp??

Family:

Lamiaceae

Date/Time-

31st Oct. /08:30 AM

Location- Place, Altitude, GPS-

Pench Reserve Forest, Madhya Pradesh, 1296 ft

Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type-

Wild

Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb-

Herb

Height/Length-

15 to 30 cm

Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size-

Opposite, 3 to 8 cm, lanceolate, oblong, margin toothed, hairy and base almost tapering into a petiole approx. 1to 1.5 cm.

Inflorescence Type/ Size-

Flowers are white, sessile in axillary densely flowered whorls widely spaced

Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts-

Small , white coloured


Can this plant be Leucas aspera??
Thanks ... for the response.
I think size of the flowers in my photographs are too small. I doubt about L. aspera??. But still lets wait for further comments..
To me this is not L. aspera, for sure, because the calyx tube is bent and reticulate. I guess this could be L.hirta. Please check any flora with a live specimen. It is easy to id Leucas when you have a live specimen with flower in hand otherwise it is difficult unless one worked on it.
Leucas aspera have glabrascent leaves. i.e smoother leaves. More compact inflorescence than the picture provided here.
Leucas martinicensis, perhaps.
Please have a look at Leucas aspera in the following link. The major character for L. aspera is the straight calyx tube and larger corolla
I think you are correct ... It could be Leucas martinicensis.
Please check the following characters, if you come across the species again.
Calyx tube sigmoidly curved (S shape). Pubescent (fine hairs) Reticulate. the uppermost calyx teeth twice as long as the rest. Large herb with angular stem. the nutlets (seeds) triangular with rounded back.
Thanks a lot. It does look like Leucas martinicensis. Do have a look at following link..
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species.php?species_id=149300
 
efloraindia: 281111 BRS212: Pl. find the attached file contain photo for id. request.
Location: NBNP, Anaikatti, Coimbatore Dist.
Date: 25.11.2011
Habitat: Garden
Habit: Herb
Looks like Leucas but flower are too small.
Yes, Leucas martinicensis.
For me also Leucas martinicensis. This is an important medicinal plant. This is seen near Ooty, down the hill, , when you approach from Mysore.

Sharing the images of Leucas martinicensis from Anaikatti, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
  
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f3063bf53828/Leucas%20(4).JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEDLxv_-qO8KupawU0OnJHi3C5piGHSmkT-ah0bDJIcKSrJzdpXYo8R_AWySbiY7_A6sjM7hwJM1AFlsfapsAr1L1-w7dYmlPf5EUW26CxOJfB8Nnk
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f3063bf53828/Leucas%20(5).JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHsMRTyCjXQdd7VJ36_RRmX4cwqxXwKOnneFdzf-EIRP-mi3vCUnNPsp7fEjtVUIjXdl8pjEHMHAdOD5S8YdvD5mKtIfBRPzBhP375XrWNaxgyI3zc
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f3063bf53828/Leucas%20(2).JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEY8y_z3Mkqglvb0vWBNEbnNxBNZqEJyXz4o5JT9nC9AC4Kg3EeIBU_mr-dh9hH8mLgop1cNIJeCNM6p9k0CjVoaZfDtBGQS6I_15MssFTxJY0Dtx0
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f3063bf53828/Leucas%20(3).JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHl9ky2Ix9Wf0sJYT_2aoiZGajP5xgIk4tCJeyKrsjE5tTwhmEt-9DVk3E4B808erSLakEb8_NvimYM87-1l3KAxPP9U8XpwAxoic65B2X06wjRk7I
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f3063bf53828/Leucas%20(1).JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFf3LSVN1GUPNpEEnvoTRwJI2-kfTYvxp5MdcnFmiU0ir3vGxIxaHNRVWS2cesWDNrA0oexL1NhNnvibmcrU3IVRxqwbOv6XMPSgkA1KBZhpd14KGI
Leucas for ID :: OCT2018 MK003 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5) - around 350 kb each.
Please help me ID this Leucas sp.
Date: 06 Nov 2017
Location: Mudumalai, Nilgiris, TN
Altitude: 900 m asl
Habitat: Deciduous forest

Leucas martinicensis ??  

Thanks, ..., for the id. To me also appear close to images at 


 
References:
Comments