Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana

Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana (Decne.) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 256 256 1920. (Syn: Parrotia jacquemontiana Decne.); 

Common name: Parrotia
 

 https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/1104357e656521c7/Parrotiopsis-jacquemontiana-Dachhigam-IMG_6313-Kashmir-2.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFdPCVHS4yMa4D86pDw-OnHC2Vl3REqHlF3hnufkLzmVG47Z74jyWWoYtrBKhRq_NjKPzml-sBoelTpj_cq1H9a8FwY-yWpYUXFOPVFmivQmyMWFU8
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/1104357e656521c7/Parrotiopsis-jacquemontiana-Upper%20Munda-P1160684-Kashmir-3.jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEg8i5nRT-MQ6nHnzL7H3B5G06OL_GCVGdQfR18bGNxG2q323qURrogsLpLClMIOUzU0uFKYt_TOEoupCyJuD7KAu66V9NDKQTPsDGIeGVcr6F1wZQ
Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana from Kashmir: Parrotiopsis jacquemontiana (Dcne.) Rehder
Syn: Parrotia jacquemontiana Dcne.
Local name: Hatab
A deciduous shrub with suborbicular crenate-serrate leaves; flowers small, forming a head surrounded by white showy bracts, whole infl. looking like a flower about 5-7 cm across; calyx gamosepalous, campanulate, persistent, adhering to ovary; corolla absent; stamens 15, erect with 3-4 mm long filaments; ovary woolly, bilocular with two styles; fruit capsule, clustered.
Locally common on lower hills in Kashmir. Photographed from Dachhigam and below Jawahar Tunnel in Kashmir
Very important fuelwood and for making walking sticks,
Nice upload and information. Thanks ... for sharing. Looking at the leaves I think i had also seen this plant at Dachhigam.  
Very nice
But I am not sure what I am looking at in the first picture... what is the green stuff and then the grey-beige roundish strictures?
and in the third picture I think I see one round red and one partly visible red ??? berry?/is that what it is?
Do these branches grow stouter for the walking sticks?/
When I reached Kashmir this year in early May, Flowering has already finished so what you can see are enlarged calyx surrounding developing fruit with some stamens still sticking around in the first photograph. The second and third photographs are from a higher elevation when entering the valley, where some flowering was still there. What you see as red structure is leaf gall and not berry. It is on the leaf. The flowers (rather inflorescence you can see at the tips of braches with white-creamish bracts.
I thought the could be berries in the process of falling... and getting stuck..??
but I have never seen red galls...
I have seen brown, yellow, orangishbrown and beige...
this is first red gall on leaf...

 
 
References:
Comments