Myriophyllum oliganthum

Myriophyllum oliganthum (Wight & Arn.) F.Muell.,  Fragm. 10: 54 1876. ;

Common name: Few-Flowered Watermilfoil


Aquatic floating herbs, glabrous. Leaves alternate, to 15 x 1 mm, linear, flat, glabrous; lower ones pinnatisect into filiform lobes. Flowers sessile, in axillary clusters; sepals 4, 1 mm long, oblong; petals absent; stamens 4, filaments short; anthers 1 mm long, oblong; ovary 4-celled, ovules solitary in each cell, pendulous; styles 4, free, plumose. Fruit 4-partite, fruitlets 0.5 mm long, tuberculate.
Flowering and fruiting: March-April
Perennial ponds
Peninsular India (endemic)
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)


Myriophyllum oliganthum is endemic to India (Cook 1996). Kerala, Byaba State Forest in Hassan in Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu (Cook 1996). Maharashtra (Singh and Karthikeyan 2000), and Andhra Pradesh (Pullaiah and Karuppusamy 2008).
Myriophyllum oliganthum is an annual herb, grows in stagnant, permanent freshwater water, lakes, tanks, often gregarious (Cook 1996, B. Sadasivaiah pers. comm.).
Species of the Genus Myriophyllum have economic importance in the purification of water, as feed for pigs, ducks, and fish, and in polishing wood. The plants are used medicinally to reduce fever and as an antidiarrheal (eFlora of China).
Citation:Gupta, A.K., Sadasivaiah, B. & Bhat, G.K. 2013. Myriophyllum oliganthum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T194155A8884339. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T194155A8884339.en . Downloaded on 06 November 2015.


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e858e0eca1671/IMG_0600.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHhQqHHhpJJhfzXmegl6u6KFFnA5cVoVIoUdPdw8dGJT17DLWWJmGUAKYn1536oOTDQjLJv75aWr02Jp63WhJE0C6nEm5sJB3_ckljcKfO85QjGlyA
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e67efc0853c3e/Myriophyllum%20sp.%205.jpg?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGYKc1OuDDhF6bjuhR-OTSTVB4nOhrUz91aMnqjkAE1u-y2c0o00prZynO-81ZTAM7aWY2TmwvTpMhkxgmJqDtZG36H_FSIG5JNje_p9Rhkr1lf3KA
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e67efc0853c3e/Myriophyllum%20sp.%206.jpg?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEzfnPze3CLxl9kPJMPHr_0qL2eQnAV2URzcruFCVeKRVZJ3on8G79Y0YZoVIj8V29Fo3TIGTO27v7fbJ7KjTEuJuvnna_wZ5ijzE9D7CCNouV1XwE
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e67efc0853c3e/Myriophyllum%20sp.%203.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGbuM-zhuuE0-5x8m8vlo_w5nzngz0U56z7kbpGn83Jei7Hd66PoIQV3YOxSdKD6Cg-UUKq_VQGztl4Gcr8-mDHf869toccltBeX-N3tX_sDFvER2M
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e67efc0853c3e/Myriophyllum%20sp.%204.jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFKMqkRajJbBjnhnuasa-_Ta9uQxj16tYBltbyKEfYjf30xg8Mx3JdK2Rvya0yajxcU_6tV_SHZSwb1d4dz3u2J2SYwFTQi1sPIS4swL1FPHqJ0EF0
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e67efc0853c3e/Myriophyllum%20sp.%203.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFSVzMoXkHwteRuWvDD6pCQ6h9nYtdHbDyz7_b6-tcJPnZHeMWCSC7La2-dP9P6Z5L57GOp2rlumRIC1G_PcpxvCBTuH_Ichr0IBNo2JV6duhDSJDg
Family: Haloragaceae
Date: 25th October 2015
Place: Savandurga, Karnataka

Habit: Aquatic herb
Habitat: Scrub forests on open hill slopes and in rock pools

Two more habitat shots. Attachments (2)
Three more. Attachments (3)
Superb display ...!!
Yes. This is Myriophyllum oliganthum, a common species.
Yes. I think the id is correct.

This aquatic plant was seen in the forest in the Tamhini ghat near Pune, MH in Aug 2019.
It was seen growing at 2 places - one, in a pond and the other - on land as well.
The plant seemed to be the same at both the places.
Requested to please provide ID.

green foxtail. Myriophyllum sp. likely escapee from someone's aquarium?/ m. pinnatum??
I find one species similar to yours as per comparative images in efi site at Myriophyllum 
Pl. check.

I thought to same …
Anurag has wonderful Habit pictures and his close up show the id


Comments