Gentianella azurea

Gentianella azurea (Bunge) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 2: 116 1967. (syn: Aloitis azurea (Bunge) S. Omer; Comastoma azureum (Bunge) V. Zuev; Gentiana azurea Bunge);  

N. Europe to Mongolia and Himalaya: Altay, Buryatiya, China North-Central, China South-Central, East Himalaya, Iceland, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Mongolia, North European Russi, Norway, Qinghai, Sweden, Tadzhikistan, Tibet, Tuva, West Himalaya, Xinjiang as per POWO;

Common name: Sky Blue Gentian


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f88de8016c19389/DSC03257.JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrE3ieKdl66m67sR6U0jHNwozZrdkUwrv2pF40_GpEucWYpbEfx92HIA5F2tdmJiYverlMMCqqSf5wwE9mq5-3N3D8tgOcf0me0tCaWeLB2dZsqbfhU
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f88de8016c19389/DSC03255.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHjrbuC7FrmDnZ8qldVGEOscT_--osNYAyKzjlDtKocUyDR7ONMjDr_Gt4qIl7_XNuRXLpkZLLV5V52qCPvJrMPef8p3D6emlsz0mCqwmdqG4PWM4s
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f88de8016c19389/DSC03258.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFjRC8izKQrMzuGuF9mMq3q_vQyWnty1oIPBawRGyl0gtABS98qEpEVGNdKk4xoIUkrGrzw1NjrSV8JxrWvf0V0JHRKsHAdZMi0AAITPsPliWl4XAk
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f88de8016c19389/DSC03256.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEdlSS2sqJvluX0GE3GNGH5msHuk1kOSBdhX12E6C3CBplx2h2Llg_pQ7na6hJP2eI2EbkpI1j-PEyJ56YIJyURHc-DsryAKbI3sx856t2tJcvgqNQ
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/5f88de8016c19389/DSC03254.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF2hxieesTQAbmZx38KSE_DX-4fs79D5nCVrkSM2K3SJRRTHtked_G_puTtruHdx8ObO_bpG0uA5MosVmlg7k3NHw0IOTJKqTA5RM3UfY8CYXdMuDQ
Gentiana sp. for ID?? - en-route Dhel Pass - GHNP - PKA9 : 7 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (5).
Seen this herb growing on the rock en-route Dhel (altitude approx: 3700M) at GHNP.
Date/Time: 28-09-2014 / 11:50AM
Bot. name: Gentiana sp.??? (ID Pl.)
Family: Gentianaceae
It is certain that it is NOT Gentiana. There are no inerlobal plicae.
Are these pictures in natural orientation or need to be rotated to see actual natural look. I have never seen Gentians in this orientation.
It looks more closer to Gentianella maddeni (C.B.Clarke) Airy-Shaw
Thanks ... for the lead. Yes, it does look closer to Gentianella sp. All these pics are in natural orientation and this plant was spotted growing on a rock..

Gentianella - species in eFloraofindia (with details/ keys from published papers/ regional floras/ FRLHT/ FOI/ Biotik/ efloras/ books etc., where ever available)

Gentianella
species
Pl. see the following:
A REVISION OF GENTIANELLA, COMASTOMA AND GENTIANOPSIS (GENTIANACEAE) IN NEPAL by E. Aitkena- Edinburgh Journal of Botany / Volume 64 / Issue 02 / July 2007, pp 253-268-
Abstract- The genus Gentianella in Nepal is revised and five species are recognized: G. angustiflora Harry Sm., G. azurea (Bunge) Holub, G. glanduligera Airy Shaw, G. lowndesii Harry Sm. and G. moorcroftiana (Wall. ex G.Don) Airy Shaw. Gentianella maddenii (C.B.Clarke) Airy Shaw, usually treated as a distinct species, is placed in synonymy of G. moorcroftiana.
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-1dcEu4YnPVs/WWeXcjLewhI/AAAAAAAAEpY/EHmRVZvJ3pgPZpmTpvr62ruLDE8RzvJQQCLcBGAs/s1600/IMG_5439.JPG
 
Request for dientification : 8 posts by 3 authors.
Requesting for identification
Location: Yamunothri, Uttarkhand.
Month: May

I think attachments are missing.
Gentianaceae.... details will help...!!
Pl. Check comparative images at Gentianaceae page in efi. 
I think appear close to images at Gentianella moorcroftiana (Wall. ex Griseb.) Airy Shaw & Gentianella moorcroftiana ? 

 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/59899b39fcf83115/PA010159%20edit.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGdrSxIoankSu_65n2SAyNrWoqm_p1xzThTCbkUbPf4K8kpbIPRX8fpJAqmdC49jdpyhvTQKR-xIjSt7QdZWaRQx4vzZYCY1Ny17DXcMlUEsQMQYoM
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/59899b39fcf83115/PA010156%20edit.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFXUh0XFVPoPjXD2xWji21JpGXvEY0ANpc0Qk7Anw1DmMPstBsOpaFkjEHFzPMyZB4toxbaOPVIHPmrSDlRzJwGx13AGCW594zk0UW4cnfoVSzlAIs
For ID 171012 - NS1: Some more here
Location - Uttarkashi district (Uttarakhand)
Habitat - Grassland / mooraine
Altitude - approx 13,000ft asl

Image not clear but Gentianella moorcroftiana ??

Calyx looks different as per
Gentianella azurea (Bunge) Holub ??

References:

Comments