Astragalus himalayanus

Astragalus himalayanus Klotzsch (Syn: Astragalus carinalis Bunge; Astragalus maddenianus Baker); 
 
Common name: Himalayan Milk Vetch  


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/2b8f893fd96929b5/Astragalus%20himalayanus%20(2).JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGZ-VigVgvgUUBAzGPzQWPNOUqWuGO00GSjb7fH0hwocvq4aR_MnZWh5NL4gSA_jDfOULQCMx0xgymAQodhpCBR8jglXSIgBam1upBrVDtzPf-TcQ4
VoF Week: Astragalus himalayanus from Valley:
Astragalus himalayanus from Valley
Pls Validate
Thanks ... for this upload
 
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e9dfc7667926ee5a/IMG_3168.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHkAK9hdfGnL30aTtLp72MDJTBbmvxTA1EWHVvnJydTJ6Zu9no8Hqvs-Xlc8poviaAeO_i0j2Ul1avW8F0vItHWUIlc-ebeEHh49mXsV38sxW1VfPU
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e9dfc7667926ee5a/IMG_3167.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrG4mzUfEMrl8fV7IfgOmc_Yrw8hQCh548NQ5dUAEQPATJV7lqE0br9LU2-JaGy7pitX-3Tm20y86FEZljgdaJ6vtT7Mp8njL5q-2-t1YY6G3l-X_U0
VOF Week: Fabaceae sp. from VoF:  Fabaceae sp. from VoF.
Probably an Astragalus...mine post is also pending for id...
May be Astragalus himalayanus.....identified by ...



https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e2f4d79a101aba87/Astragalus%20sp%20(3).JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGW5XlsHtDzEPtYVUtMWNlTyB-ccTX1I_5FgkoGiF7iN2iHbxrJBdN1kYNnjfPp_jnrcWU9EudrH8VjVK33U9QE6nPhe6eA0tkJeRDJb8DGcqlsthM
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/e2f4d79a101aba87/Astragalus%20sp%20(5).JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEXTd5jEV2TA1U-6Lh-Ujl7e5z3wvBwJQGBZ583IuqAhG06fPJ8plsay_cTduf1t8ew_gH_I-LY9pYD3o3kX6fRiNEQ5AA8tRB5mXyaCMlBcRMKUJo
VOF Week: For Id from the Valley: This Astragalus? was shot from the valley of flowers....id please..
This looks like Astragalus himalayanus
Thanks ... for inputs..

Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight :: Astragalus himalayanus for validation :: Valley of Flowers :: NS OCT 10/10 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
This tall herb was also recorded from VoF area, Uttrakhand..
Astragalus himalayanus ?
Photographs 1 and 2 are of Astragalus chlorostachys and remaining two of A. himalayanus.
 
Seen this herb en-route Vasundhara Falls.
Family: Fabaceae.
Astragalus sp??
Astragalus species so far in efi 
It is also Astragalus himalayanus.


Fabaceae sp. from VoF.
Could this be Astragalus himalayanus as indicated by ... in of my earlier post..
It is Astragalus himalayanus.
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/22fcb2bf4bf3c/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0555.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHaHAqQDh3AuGqzpkuvkqD4JjNUji196XA9A3ooXU4B0E3Te53_WtvEOc2sqtRC2x2zz5FV0g2ltK_mRTtfVvSKtKMLvSui7L6jOFavwh_jBUdRSV4

 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/22fcb2bf4bf3c/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0605.JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHhRWNIDEIndRxHv_YnXfqgNaT_VQqZ4fERS5hkElVuLObVjwFL1HRiYXFCeZArFkkhyu-B5M2o6ivtvnA3MJrROG9fSusbmIfp_FbRv6-3anZS3EY

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/22fcb2bf4bf3c/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0470.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEMQygbtuuiZePIqK2OpTf8L6b8SC9HVHKPIW6Rboubfhnim9uijgr0EvH2zliwEFjWIeI7VMarvPzjNHIaqkh0Y6ND0Ov_cYV9FKkF70RzPcF4PsA
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/22fcb2bf4bf3c/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0453.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEDVdZtoqrEdj_IeZlAVVcMCklrXMx6YEe7Z7mexpy6kwpxtXcO0v1OvD2RdADUSiGH8ZXu-Tm_uCHHrJWHKUZiAszbPN7p2rOD2SKydmZ8kCthsiI
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/22fcb2bf4bf3c/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0426.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEmpj3nfSiDBjfHmA0ik_6nqlxYiUOo5grOnBKDJV5gzHU2qGjMHSOHWmPInwGDGtILytGwwMae0Mi5flo3Hz-6ZZ2WzZpdhNmqLzihrkc2_JHzzwE

Saw these along the Govindghat-Ghangaria trail, Uttarakhand in Aug 2018.
IDed based on efi pics.
Kindly validate.

May be as per first glance at 

 


References:
Comments