Euphorbia stracheyi


China North-Central; China South-Central; East Himalaya; Nepal; Tibet; West Himalaya as per Catalogue of life;


Images by (Gurcharan Singh - validation by N.P.Balakrishnan) (inserted by Bhagyashri Ranade)
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/87beef9a5cbc8435/Euphorbia-stracheyi-above%20Tungnath-IMG_2761.jpg?part=0.1&authuser=0&view=1
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/87beef9a5cbc8435/Euphorbia-stracheyi-above%20Tungnath-IMG_2886-a.jpg?part=0.3&authuser=0&view=1
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/87beef9a5cbc8435/Euphorbia-stracheyi-above%20Tungnath-IMG_2885.jpg?part=0.2&authuser=0&view=1
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/87beef9a5cbc8435/Euphorbia-stracheyi-above%20Tungnath-IMG_2892.jpg?part=0.4&authuser=0&view=1

Euphorbiaceae Fortnight: Euphorbia stracheyi from Tungnath, Uttarakhand-GS-45 : Attachments (4). 5 posts by 5 authors.
Euphorbia stracheyi a small prostrate plant with small elliptic to ovate 5-10 mm long leaves and cyathia with large kidney shaped glands finally dark purple in colour, cyathia surrounded by obovate bracts; capsule smooth.
Photographed from near Tungnath, Uttarakhand at about 4000 m altitude.
Very very beautiful find Sir..loved this, nicely captured too..
Yes, this is Euphorbia stracheyi Boiss.
 
 
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/439bd23155101d43/Euphorbia_stracheyi__Rohtang_Pass_at_4000m__1_.JPG?part=0.1&authuser=0&view=1
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/439bd23155101d43/Euphorbia_stracheyi__Rohtang_Pass_at_4000m__2_.JPG?part=0.2&authuser=0&view=1
Fwd: Euphorbia stracheyi : Attachments (2).  2 posts by 2 authors.
I am sending images of Euphorbia stracheyi, please confrim the species from the experts.
Yes, this is Euphorbia stracheyi Boiss.,
occurring at 3500 - 4800 m altitude in the Himalayas from Uttarkhand to Sikkim.
The plant shows variation in the colour of cyathia and upper leaves from yellowish green, olive green, orange red to dark purplish, probably due to the severity of the cold in the habitat.
I feel images belong to different sp.
Id seems to be correct.
It is quite variable as pointed out by Balakrishanan ji (The plant shows variation in the colour of cyathia and upper leaves from yellowish green, olive green, orange red to dark purplish, probably due to the severity of the cold in the habitat.) and variability can be seen in images at Flora of China and specimens at GBIF.
I agree with you. The plants are E. stracheyi Boiss. The plants are commonly found in the Alpine Himalayas of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Nepal, Sikkim, Tibet and China. The flowers show variation in colour, from dark red to dark purple or greyish.
  
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/6ebf84e80a575c01/DSC_0124.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGnRsktpSGTdsdHOHgWmFDQHejvvCCSDG1op2W8q5CGs5sr4o8cy_8AHwQo4obPwSwlKNiYmilReukgxPWh8SRLWh2xSAx9T7Nh_oIs6ksrWXt_IC0
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/6ebf84e80a575c01/DSC_0125.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEkwq9cekKVyEekEVeZ_Wf22aTAWb8I2Z2jOTn2k2kAsW28_q5vt8hZW_8VRwK-8EdwpYS4yO5JbhYMJ0XuoW1leU_EbRigqwbxjA5VzAU1RohqDdw
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/6ebf84e80a575c01/DSC_0122.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEd3KI4CSr-2ZxOubg2bAMeZZj0Sq24_4fLUKdyOvFGJ7HW6A6empSGs3tr-JA6UNEal3TfU5SQG3Vth-0h4r3CBah79Am-McHcdYcvSZVKfx2syLc
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/6ebf84e80a575c01/DSC_0123.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGNhTq3es4COqY-JPBKMonvFlq4e7jxp16unYC1w6xF_X5PRrAKLGCYsV67nQhpcQpAejqNt-SUyNWdUduWyh00rFWAXPSp8bRxO0j4dm6AUT2saJk
Fwd: ID Please : 13 posts by 5 authors.
Enclosing some pictures for ID please. It looks like Euphorbiaceae!                     
Date : 26 July 2014
Location : Kalinchok, Dolkha, Nepal
Altitude: 11000 ft.
This plant belongs to genus Euphorbia, subgenus Tithymalus
It is not possible to identify the species. The cyathia seems to have withered and the characters of glands and involucre are not visible, only the fruits are present. Further the branching pattern, which is important for identifying the species, is nor discernible.
It may be a Tibetan or Chinese species.
Could it be Common name: Himalayan Prostrate Spurge • Nepali: सांगमेन Sangmen
Botanical name:
Euphorbia stracheyi Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia himalayensis, Tithymalus himalayensis  
From : FOI
Yes, it could be E. strachei, but here the stem leaves look larger. In E. stracheyi the leaves on stems and rays are similar in size and shape. Here they appear to be different. May be some other species near to it.
Can anyone identify this plant accurately?
... are both Experts on Euphorbiaceae.
No one can give better opinion than them, in India.
I request you to kindly send your material (hopefully collected!) to Kew for verification. It is a new species.
Thank you for your mail.
It is sad that I did not collect the sample material. Any way we can verify ID with pictures only?
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/fe383da9d6df/110076021_701278530723176_1415796115741834245_n.jpg?part=0.1&authuser=0&view=1
 
Any further opinion based on the herbarium received from the National Herbarum, Nepal ??
They say the ID is correct!
Attachments (3)
This appears to be E. stracheyi Boiss. But in the absence of cyathia and fruits, it is not possible to confirm. 
  
 
Comments