Thujopsis dolabrata


Japan as per WCSP ;


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/25f5295b15289/DSCN2030.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGT9sexo-3TxDeofdMh6BoAal6Enbeq0TDzK-Kq_652MJFgsm47lQlyiTDylhTU743eIqpeCne_3rN9xQiGsq0_xaHy7OFADg22rIVjOFqHTrd2Fw8
 
Thujopsis dolabrata AT MAR 2017/11 : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
Thujopsis dolabrata (L.f.) Siebold & Zucc.
Synonyms: Libocedrus dolabrata, Platycladus dolabrata, Thuja
dolabrata, Thujopsis atrovirens
Common Name: Hiba
Family: Cupressaceae
Native Range: Central and southern Japan
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/970c14f74c96/_DSC0592.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFme9yThecx8-BB2xXUMos_I6fttJh4c0fCnAKysBUNwTlqFT_-npkNLw4Z0gi_CCIYFoUAwKNlazxJydZxT4CKLjdsSt9CHGpBur8i42JJjf0WnlI
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/970c14f74c96/_DSC0591.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGqvLXgNEjqjyebXkhKfOE2KlDkp2JqKdAJqpRt9PWH6LTRt0rA9awBngrrBJJGmr69gqE2MNv_7-kMsiBUimnPKnUHlKrCnikjoPd7oH-hwpK194E
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/970c14f74c96/_DSC0593.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGRvfmDPJmzflAA0Yqf1EyCjfxcI3uHGynJXb88hhnWeXQn584bUQUKPTXBMN9cFK8pgzrHYQzOGLl3sfqY3G1FBkO65ojvYkdksieRTpNdnoyew8A

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/79c5fc4cecd69/_DSC0590.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHO-GxFy8coRjpZI9dEsu3ovQeN-YHqRZdpH08-poGqBUdrYrC_xpX980oA22CjRRVX2RIRySYkl1rz1mjVNa08W3F560IUTq5gQ7tXvedNv8u0vTY
 
SK1040 23 MAR-2018 : 11 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)- around 500 kb each. 
Location : Gyaneswor , Kathmandu, Nepal
Date : 23 March 2018
Elevation :  4500 ft.
Habit : Cultivated
Junipers ???  ID  ??

I think it should fit into Selaginella ...does not look like Juniperus to me... 

Selaginella delicatula (Desv. ex Poir.) Alston  ?? 

It's surprising how like a Selaginella (esp. S. pallida) this looks like, but it's a bit of that Gymnosperm (is it Platycladus?) used as hedging everywhere!  
I also thought at first it might be S. pallida, but not adequate as sterile - and all Selaginella collections need the strobili - but the base shows it is not a Selaginella and it should have been more stiff in texture.
Incidentally wild guesses at species are not useful - study the characters - and from the Ferns and Fern-allies of Nepal vol. 1: 67. 2015 you can see that S. delicatula is a NE Indian species, not present in Nepal.

I think it's Gymnosperms not a Selaginella

Definitely, it is not a Selaginella. none one indian Selaginella species have 3 rows of leaves. it may be any Gymnosperms...

To me appears close.

Thank you ...! Looks like matching !



Comments