Dipterygium glaucum

Dipterygium glaucum Decne., Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. II, 4: 67 1835. (syn: Dipterygium scabrum Decne. ex Boiss.; Isatis spartioides Edgew. ex Hook.fil. & Thoms.; Pteroloma arabicum Hochst. & Steud.;Pteroloma glaucum (Decne.) Kuntze); 

Egypt (SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Nafud Desert, Hejaz, Rub al Khali, Nejd Desert), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, Inner Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab), N-Somalia, Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, NW-India (Rajasthan) as per Catalogue of Life;

Common name: Safrawi


https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/863a5d0ef1fb/IMG_8530.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHwSfc2bQAUg2ZyR-8JWpbNf33wk2wdAXvK2p40_l61oIQ1QCJQEAkZHwzFezdVSGAbokPA8QQ7Id_PHdLEZ4yr1O_ZI_MLbGZVBA6wqQfOFCDfsGg
Dipterygium glaucum at Sudasari Sand dunes : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (7)
Seen this branched undershrub at sand dunes..
Bot. name: Dipterygium glaucum
Family: Capparidaceae
Location: Sudasari Sand Dunes, Rajasthan

Superb presentation, ...
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/40ea03beca5b5/Dipterygium%20glaucum_JJ%20Salkha%20Sam%20Sand%20Dunes2.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFysB7fcxM5aPrflewc00p7OeO28jub_HSw_wdofDQOYF2GgbfXYAAP7p6AJZpouv4kqeWk0jeaLhTPOTib4gu8ASxw73jRZEASWfXCorsDW2wE6jI
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/482345c4983c8/Dipterygium%20glaucum_JJ%20Salkha%20Sam%20Sand%20Dunes3.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFRAZpkLw7tlHdKNrHYUTx__FqEfDSMsNiLdoDCFUh-6o8jOkWRNgFTpArHXefr4FY-EQ0xCdxe_P5ScmavtJ8KpEHUXeJwfKwROhROOnHMb2_eieg
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/482345c4983c8/Dipterygium%20glaucum_JJ%20Salkha%20Sam%20Sand%20Dunes1.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEeBrruRg5RtquVOQB69rjmj0x-_HgXxM3TaHe2i8YfyC2YlcGlfPrlkzwHePrBDCATixnTRte8ZV-eEnWCl08k76eE6dus774nXciAYdoJV-P9Obo
Clicked these near the Sam Sand Dunes near Jaisalmer, RJ in March 2018.
Requested to please validate.

To me also appear close to images at 


 
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/proxy/tec7tGhTPkkDqawi_BaIP7rSG-1MRJDS5nv8Llee7Ksx-0JUioiWc5AhcnRPoUOJL6KBZ_Zg0WxJLjEumQiEE_2ckg1MzTw4_Zefdg8NnTrmczk=w5000-h5000
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/czAFaeCf1DqiNSWT7XuvHtuuv0Sq5kfP97Vpf1Kb2tL2HUujF-cGyA2LsxyaQkfCdB0XrJIxJkXnBfZ4sFjEB9dHkpKj5JrGnO6ZytxoKzCTdMo=w5000-h5000
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/proxy/shn_nKr6dqFLqeDvmixli7z6q3fTwDZ4ftc3WCTzSUin5Vk4F4mMISpFyZmRwgK1Juxuj2aFJNUmfwZxUjoA2UdMAfJKPxmaQxzjnye9nznrjKc=w5000-h5000
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/tPafxIaxoygLtjCe5-5iJcFNjXYYMKETLHj-5AxZbirBNU-W-3E55IPAK60Zbvd7NoF6Oj7SJE-p8AYgrgMgnzztpWNl5qIv1dDytxhg7ANF3kE=w5000-h5000
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/QoyfxGPZ4ASx6HOUi_z6y8oYh29i3XUVK8M43u-UNfJ2Q4B3hOdrKzSkds0SXrMCEz_TiHgcNOn4v6alo9g3rk8Dz3O0lFiwT8lhoq-ul_unt_s=w5000-h5000
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/GY7wUN532bBAKeSyVV-joKK_fgFR41TPgpihFaMzrmS1oi1AcLuuTSBy6I8J9mK5jZ9oTyU2-Fn_1iDNB4XmvrRmFz81pRIz4b391YnnhT24rYU=w5000-h5000
Sam sand dunes  ... the Thar desert, Jaisalmer
Date: October 26, 2018 ... Altitude: about 225 m (740 feet) asl  
Dipterygium glaucum Decne.

 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/414c19251094c/00000IMG_00000_BURST20200907083606030_COVER.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGcwKVnV3pVj5P-gm-SBtSrmcs7yash_DY0VRiZt404-JV-Qs_UiHwb5JWFTXnWXkmKnK9a1jfr8vYVaun1W2sO8f0XsDJG7WNnqygNPE55aF_4fNQ
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/414c19251094c/00100lrPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20200907083816051_COVER.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEYVxoOP5IVNACYqVHgiwOK8CDbMQFjyN1TC-AHM82AX88E1f56FENnPNvUb_rMG1KoDVyAbHSv1CnMr44DUccVG4J828uu7WymQJ7zpjYFKXYRjOo

SD0029 15 Sep 2020 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)- 2 & 3 mb. 
Plant ID support. Spotted in Desert National Park, Rajasthan.

Dipterygium glaucum 




Comments