Morina coulteriana

Morina coulteriana Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 1: 245 1835.;

Images by E.Thiruvengadam (ID by Gurcharan Singh)
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/c06ccfdd5e4b4721/IMG_1174.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEantSOxU7G5fWBWXEDNrV9acq4BsECQeaajuy8pdp-ShwgFYslXx-tLJv5RyVNNhFwQHtvVnPWny3ffKJZDRxWmbYRxR7_bc-KzGqdjCmwtUsQRB8
https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/c06ccfdd5e4b4721/IMG_1175.JPG?part=0.2&authuser=0&view=1

 
Common name: Yellow Whorlflower

Himalayas from Kashmir to Garhwal, Tibet, Afghanistan and Pakistan as per Flora of Pakistan ; 


For ID 140810 ET : 4 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (2)
I took this flower pictures in Bhojwasa, Uttarakhand.
Date/Time- 8.7.10     ----1.08 p.m.
Location- Place, Altitude, GPS- --- in Bhojwasa 4 km from Gaumukh
Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type- ----wild
 Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb- --- Herb
Height/Length- -----Around  12 inch
Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size -------as seen in the picture
Looks like Morina to me. May be M. longifolia, but yellow flower is very strange.
This one is Morina coulteriana, a high altitude species.

This plant has been included in a number of families: Morinaceae, Caprifoliaceae and Dipsacaceae.
eFI has the genus under Caprifoliaceae whereas 'Flowers of the Himalaya' has it under Dipsaceae (which is followed by Dickore & Klimes in their Ladakh check-list.
But my main is has Morina coulteriana been transferred to another species or genus for that matter, it is an accepted name in 'The Plant List'? 
In the mean-time, I shall bring together assorted images I have of the plant - whatever its name an current
family and information to improve upon the 2 out-of-focus images posted on eFI.



Comments