Impatiens rupicola

Impatiens rupicola Hook. f., Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1910:292. 1910;


Came across this small erect herb near "Kudal, Konkan".
Bot. name: Impatiens tomentosa
Family: Balsaminaceae
Common name: Phonda Terda 
I don't know what is it, but not I. tomentosa...
As far as I see leaves are without any hairs and in Dessai & Janarhtanam's paper I. tomentosa is described as hairy. Also shape of flower and leaves shown are different
I think it is I.oppositifolia
This balsam looks like Impatiens rupicola Hook.f., which forms a complex with I. oppositifolia.

 
 

References:

GRIN  The Plant List  Western Ghat Portal  

Comments