Cremanthodium decaisnei

 
Common name: Decaisne's Cremanthodium   
 
Cremanthodium decaisnei C.B.Clarke is a small alpine herb found in almost all alpine zones blooming during rainy season.
The flower heads are always nodding and solitary on scapes.
Here photographed in Kedarnath area Uttarakhand. Uploaded photo is reproduced from my optical photograph taken in 1996.
Thanks ... all these efforts of digitising and uploading your photographs.

 
Cremanthodium species from Paddar valley J&K : Attachments (1).  3 posts by 2 authors.
Kindly confirm the ID
Botanical name: Cremanthodium decaisnei
Family: Compositae
Location: Paddar valley Kishtwar J&K.
Date: 7th August 2011
Altitude: 5200 meters asl
Habit/habitat: Wild herb

I think yes
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/84a351bad798d/Cremanthodium%20(3).JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEg7qzJQ2m71ei4g-cbQlFThN_1TzWorQPLC1hkbR1h0K05dlUBrozfA9lexbZxcHlFqrhRIXyrrOXZYapbsLYi2lK4UJz-DioKC4G9RlaVLtA7mVs
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/84a351bad798d/Cremanthodium%20(1).JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHFFMBTSEuDZbzechDzCiFxIlBdflJBGA0IXHsPihQFFQru0v7YtSf51vwMEx0OnV5t-9I7OEBIVgrN5A7aLdIQn-SA3FNRh0aYSlLSlIRlYfStNgA
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/84a351bad798d/Cremanthodium%20(2).JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGB_JSVB-xpcg6cGgiGQfjMPc0KjXy7i0hXM66tP3OnJUckEYmNXit_NwpFIgyNDFt4e7Y46CXLJvvOJ1xxRpWeagEdzXYZNupN72-nUD9aZhcmqhk
Fwd: Cremanthodium sp? Arunachal Pradesh 25.7.17 : 2 posts by 1 author. Attachments (3) - 1 MB or more
Pl. check comparative images at genus page in efi site. 
Pl. check with images at 

https://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix/attach/407e882fe1fd1/DSC_0020.JPG?part=0.1&authuser=0&view=1
 
Image of Cremanthodium decaisnei : Attachments (1)- 3 mb. 
Cremanthodium decaisnei    
Captured - Tehri Garhwal
Altitude - approximately 4300m
Captured by- Sunit Singh Chauhan
Research Scholar HNB Central University Garhwal Uttarakhand 



Comments