Brassaiopsis glomerulata

 

Images by Ritesh Kumar Choudhary (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images & complete details, click on the links) 

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/9b994fbeab83e21e/DSC_0792Sekhalu(M).JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEuBaAp4BPmn0XfXnUReB2fhyBB9xAmPKff0vhTVMfamwivSVyy_1vDBT33dlzq3pCgu9HcAR1K5iCEFFPbqObtus3cOv3nn7qIBk9jdhL2vcxg6xU
 
Fruits and Vegetables Week_RKC_2: Tender inflorescence are eaten by Adi tribes as vegetable.
Name: Brassaiopsis glomerulata
Family: Araliaceae
Loc.: Tuting, Upper Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh (ca 700m)
Local name: Memba people call it 'Sekhalu'.
Date: Nov. 2005
 

 
References:
Comments