Uvaria hamiltonii

Uvaria hamiltonii Hook. f. & Thomson, Fl. Ind. 1: 96 96 1855.;


Images by Prasad Kumar Dash (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images, click on the links)

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/b97188d1fa4e15ee/Uvaria%20hamiltonii%20leaves.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGcI1qJ3s3dOyk3IBhL11hbISrt0FLoR4W3EImw1rEykeuG9UxV6m_Lw6F6C_GM4RGgcWHHvzun-rwhtKY31HTjOqAyehGdetK6P9z9-uN8nOwNKvw
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/b97188d1fa4e15ee/Uvaria%20hamiltonii%20flower%201.jpg?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHYBZ6VMog9erF6dh51IKTMuJO6PCv-tlAK5pB2iwzVMyW088l4LQfDqm6DXCNXVlpc8qAMm1Xkozi15y5QHond1iIUyrA5-poR8CLM8_BYFWAsxqs


11111PD03 Uvaria hamiltonii Flora of Orissa: another very rare and Indian Endemic shrub uvaria hamiltonii from Ranpur, Orissa
Name of the species: Uvaria hamiltonii
Local name: Lakhana koli
Family: Annonaceae
Place of collection: Ranpur
Habit: Woody scandent Shrub
Habitat: Wild, near perennial streams at Semi-evergreen forests
Altitude: 200 to 400 m above msl
Uses: Fruits are edible

Really nice pics, it is a treat to see rare and endemic plants,
What an amazingly wonderful plant. The fruit must be equally wonderful. Pls share the picture or if you have not seen, pls follow up at the location.
Yes ..., i have taken the photograph of fruit also and tasted them too. Its really testy. Once my hard drive will work, then i wl share them. The plant is now under threat due to habitat loss and conversion of forest land for non forestry purposes including construction of dams and bridges over riding its habitat.
  
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/4d9137aece9e3/Uvaria%20sp%20(1).JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFqwrUw6HuzVWsgzIGC91JYgWrUCP9PRuafSpyuznWg4BbADs4wE_-52w8MTYr9KRfu7p1asSRhpAHkpGqETdsAE46xBHPgP6Kbs4qRM-64EPDTUHg
 
MS May, 2018/15 Uvaria hamiltonii ? for ID/confirmation : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)
Location : Near Tlawng river, Mizoram
Altitude : ca 180 m.
Date : 19-05-2018
Habit : Climber
Habitat : Wild
Mizo : Thei-zawl/ Zawl-thei
Fruit : Edible

To me appears close. 

Yes, it is Uvaria hamiltonii. Mizo name : Zawl-thei.

 


References:
Comments