Strobilanthes penstemonoides var. dalhousieana

Strobilanthes penstemenoides (Nees) T. Anderson var. dalhousieana Kuntze; 

Strobilanthes penstemenoides (Nees) T. Anderson var. dalhousieana Kuntze is same as Strobilanthes dalhousieanus (Nees) Clarke 

The leaves are glabrous in var. penstemonoides, not var. dalhousieana.
  
Common name: Dalhousie Blue Bells • Hindi: Machine mashian ;  


Sharing some pictures I guess is Strobilanthes pentstemonoides var. dalhousieana (Nees) J.R.I. Wood (accepted name): Goldfussia dalhousiana Nees (synonym); Strobilanthes dalhousianus (Nees) C. B. Cl. (synonym)
shot at Pashupati Forest Kathmandu Nepal today at 4400 ft. 

I think the leaves are glabrous so this is var. penstemonoides, not var. dalhousieana. Var. penstemonoides is the common form in Nepal whereas var. dalhousieana is the common form in North India. There is some overlap however.

https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0451.JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFH2ts6koW_9FZ8Dum6O6o16OCvRzuX9Xl3BF2-VSb_1sqwUd9cbH3sKEX3lRXSRNHwPzBjK8yfsQ9GzUxfV3kRqwG0QQPpQS0M1USBo_ru0oFtAYo
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0452.JPG?part=0.6&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHS5t6wW8bX4NIuCehLlvj5e4CiUw01FQfMNhKga0Pgy1IgNkQWa8YCzPhAV0i7cRpz9nRoxtB4ycoD495IEU-DvBD5NYoCFCA-Yq3vPzFfa0ennWs
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0455.JPG?part=0.7&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEzLUwfTrjxo_fdzcHZceNtvcFFY1V_kTGnB4oFK5W6_F0hNw5kDS96My9ddAWPTOEmmvamAU5jF9TAFnaLcX1ikvN-eKyZOa8mxwp893XIPqL25U4
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0456.JPG?part=0.8&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGAlGKbjUuWCVGUQzAtrkW1-Gv6eKwEygkq_k8h1i4jxUy-bFIDFnViMXOzJpXxrHvX3_hwu5ypbk9Rb9O1ODma2yOR2yRmTsM3gMK5h2dPmlWUXU4
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0457.JPG?part=0.9&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGNRxOjMDC5Yua1Ok02PkYP2UDVt160mfnNGoGzDnv_0PkNOy2WaLU2NfPU_ugdv3GV2SYlPWzXuLGl2lfAZ1hdmdyKJmm6y8nF3dTf7KTeBgCNUD8
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0459.JPG?part=0.11&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFzl0ZUp0IODiFpWZ5RYOQA9GoukZ5dsgS8nEH1-d3NxiZQc7KLoKGYMHLmgbzi3ReCp_ZG2WvjTU05I0YMwxT2I53q7OEiDotOmrQUeg_tDFBGSxk
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0460.JPG?part=0.12&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHuLYjPelSre_zcuwdRI7qA2veYoIGFS_ci1jYf74XshuX1WPekMvWISyyxc9Olli23WHe5G-E-PkXvXV96JNQV1CSqV_C_4E4H0CTk7Ynuacxkc1U
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0458.JPG?part=0.10&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEE8J1e6b3DF1O-VuTaN8UPWSLvFQK7dni5H2pN-6mjQc1ZMnF8H9885oiMeOD-ZvGzE4ySucBZywekDClvZafH5D3Oz9OnEfrOm1xNzmENE9rcLvE
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0449.JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFjfgpnT89GbV53vN1jX9KQgQ5yaSSEGZQnXeTSpwDcB8J8pWvoVjMm8jt1KBdy3Lq3hqAM-GjuP0JOPBpjNlJdnmhdstPuEUNecnZ2FUe31096bic
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/DSC_0448.JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHQYtaRUAU6izLv3TzTXOImnHCFC-t2Cbqs0tjjx20emCE9Grawh03CV7d97Ha__jCdKscZ05TtZYDWKeCB1VHPDGWVRJeUGj7pXWRb1L9xKToLKO8
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/CSC_0793.JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHYdY_DnfeUgc4DLFqaSYh0lalGsGhV5NVUrC2PjhuAfEBgy-Z-V0El3XhUlNoAoP5Olafa5GWqDZD5o1-v0Q6lUgIBnzRr2ajGv9SB9v75nRyYiKA
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/19d2e2c0c7384/CSC_0792.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrH1pwwbjUvznANFcbydPQTd8vDbzEEmJ45KueycIGaKicV7jK4N31xGVBo--ydWglBb92iL4FxFXEMsdMvBRtpA_EpQ-D9mD9oj0vPFliFFcNdECSs
Nepali Names for Strobilanthes penstemonoides
गथे Gathe/ केबु Kebu
Also enclosing some pictures from different location which I guess is same plant.
Your opinion please.
Chandragiri Hill, Kathmandu, Nepal on 19 September 2016 at 8200 ft.
Attachments
(12)

Are these both sp. from same ID ?

I want to make sure about the ID of this sp.
I agree with the identification but the authority for the variety is correctly (nees) Kuntze
Strobilanthes pentstemonoides var. dalhousieana (Nees) Kuntze !
I think the leaves are glabrous so this is var. penstemonoides, not var. dalhousieana. Var. penstemonoides is the common form in Nepal whereas var. dalhousieana is the common form in North India. There is some overlap however. 
 
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/d808020eb7afb574/Strobilanthes%20tomentosa5.jpg?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEUT1r3upg-jyBmnfB62yUI76M8K4GDybhmPPAONuJ7xoaPD_dePmLUA9GiMcS4R2h-Me2EIav3zrIboDixgDvmVohHyQoDwlEqk7ybtSn0RLOwJro
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/d808020eb7afb574/Strobilanthes%20tomentosa3.jpg?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrH83HMItG4ls7M2OhgDb01fc-wneLqB6kiONxTAnVvhcFNu7p4_JEbGhVUcQGN6ijtqWZsPRAtQC33egJChDY2vHjHIgIcYYtlyW8apB_ep_61W8Dw
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/d808020eb7afb574/Strobilanthes%20tomentosa2.jpg?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrF7cTYBB8vshKbE8-0-dyu6x0GtQaJR5uFtzrNnwN9sf7Vj8wu6daI5ehaKKCrh6LhYNptVd_qp3gS1uQPFNwcO2CVn0aLmt_ETxtFfOmqlcapJpxM
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/d808020eb7afb574/Strobilanthes%20tomentosa1.jpg?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrFzXmAIsDI-pGb6KlRM5CDqmiwU7zEqcK1ZjyETGySoFn56W-9ae6V-qzG8qmA0_UWOcYxqgtVn3HdySzumGEJn42tPz4iRG6Fu2cbTDgpGTi5I3dQ
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/d808020eb7afb574/Strobilanthes%20tomentosa.jpg?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrH__jNyYpIlDnqnt6L6no9jRkjMgghpsPhwMkoqW8Fr24BF1ArJvIG5Ad2qaiYFrJ_rfGrzkKw0tY8ATw4S97wO70AYDyMRjMpYGrrP92qj2i5sQXM
Strobilanthes tomentosa From ShimlaStrobilanthes tomentosa
- I think plant grows in warmer climate also
- also found in haryana 
Today i caught a sily mistake in this post by me. From where i got the id then i dont know but Strobilanthes tomentosa even this combination does not exist on theplantlist.org.
sorry for this big mistake
I think this plant is Pteracanthus urticifolius
pls validate 
I think your plant is Strobilanthes dalhousieanus (Nees) C.B. Clarke characterisied by leaves with attenuated almost winged petiole and flowers in short heads or spikes
In S. urticifolia Wall. ex Kunth (syn: S. alatus Nees) the leaves are cordate at base and flowers in panicled spikes
It is Strobilanthes dalhousianus


https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0?ui=2&ik=daa51ef83f&attid=0.1&permmsgid=msg-f:1481213587533040262&th=148e53e8f9638a86&view=fimg&sz=s0-l75-ft&attbid=ANGjdJ_EONjJRAj343QT5nW7ufMLKrojvMUJKvLrJfnNpZGGVaLApQUcLfkNUysKcuSBpy_Q4Wd_X9lgM-OuCwW0K801VShR_51QsB7ZRB5RWC1J6Z3WBi20WdRAuSY&disp=emb
 
Bluebells/ABOCT05 : 3 posts by 2 authors.
This ubiquitous plant with bell shaped flowers is everywhere here. For a long time I assumed it to be the Blue Nettle but I now think it could be the Darjeeling Bluebell (Strobilanthes dalhousieanus). Please help.
Darjeeling Bluebell (Strobilanthes dalhousieanus)
Mcleodganj, Dharamshala, HP
1750m approx.
06 October 2014
I think you are right ...

 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/9911c5857ff60e27/Strobilanthes%20dalhousiana%20(3).JPG?part=0.3&view=1&vt=ANaJVrH-LQDHqBY8EaYC-HPySx0dDVYvdvCUdyH-CxUhCX8WHbY8ECEZeM2OxEJDocNBJvt5uIk_htwELsGi-En6gFvaVFxEOGhqE-3wVceVlyFuoH65jos
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/9911c5857ff60e27/Strobilanthes%20dalhousiana%20(4).JPG?part=0.4&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGTV5W1BC0-AdkAVUEi5KkzfFdiGg9YhHM4u9pCcPEpvCPqkUbFvwxzcEPFfpfddFylqhEUkMa1_-Ro6cI5Ju4k2NcwNA3ZX4OPWlOgNiYPW7wHeMw
 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/9911c5857ff60e27/Strobilanthes%20dalhousiana%20(5).JPG?part=0.5&view=1&vt=ANaJVrHDGwrklktK8mw-X5v12p-Xs8uVrucb73xY7Xb-z04EeClUuvL_L-Njqdp2EqBkXtq1yWiKPHFQAEeSWPnITsuXSEa3I9qbqHieMzwIGQo5Y3QCOhs
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/9911c5857ff60e27/Strobilanthes%20dalhousiana%20(2).JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGrdXPE9autj1W2LD184e0eHUkRytbudrKTNx_K4DdWzYnSPh0QgoaUILDLrqfvpgtTcRL20DOJCZbxiFwZhh_9vGxeDOWdMCFHkXTnZMpjMM6hoR4
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/9911c5857ff60e27/Strobilanthes%20dalhousiana%20(1).JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrEUGVDuSvFO0iObcds0afDozqifqgu92oFXR11WC6XGKvtPOlSGfDE80BaXgrabUDLyaVStxQ9Qj70AYfuhIDKSqrgMYibEjr8P1RECr6H_X14FPLE
Though these pics are insufficient, still posting for id inputs.. can this be Strobilanthes dalhousiana ?


 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/7b518ad5e5147b8a/Strobilanthes%20dalhousieanus%20(1).JPG?part=0.2&view=1&vt=ANaJVrG-9eKR5FFodAYS8xU1IaMhjUGkYf9Vn_MG2T6MG2PH3B262feaTGUR-Rc-y8K9Do0pwlb6SZ0sNHCpaLuM9N9Uvj1Bx9qRva4TQfER93pNYzJrFHc
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/7b518ad5e5147b8a/Strobilanthes%20dalhousieanus.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrER3puJJ8Cz9pbBbzUnAjm2sApUL2OyEkR_vIADYXlzA8r2-jmASAzmlThkVIG30KbqAaSYl38Kp5KRD2nBqWRSuadLG9tEcQIos6vgH8sW2ajNoWo
Strobilanthes dalhousieanus: Strobilanthes dalhousieanus
En-route Pindari Glacier
12/10/2012

 
https://08511630493324166816.googlegroups.com/attach/3b4a4eca9b814/IMG_6114%20-%20Copy.JPG?part=0.1&view=1&vt=ANaJVrGP7-43LqHnXW44dbu02VkgloR5WY5DXKMtZL_M_F6dTsKqEGDwc0hGjmsyk2XQj_WQ3Tg_ZeaoObUmXO-XccTdpxeNxBn_AAR6MPd299bc7ehNAec

Id of Flower - ID11122019SH1 : 6 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (1)- 1 mb. 
Flower for id pl.
Location -Chopta (Uttarakhand)
Date - November 2019

Strobilanthes pentstemonoides var. dalhousieana ?? 

I think some species of Strobilanthes may by S. atropupureus......  

I think this is Strobilanthes penstemonodes but not sure of the variety. Note glabrous corolla. It is not S. atropurpurea.



References:

Comments