99th Tree Appreciation Walk at Shahid Hemant Karkare Udyan, Andheri East



We have arrived on our 99th Tree Appreciation Walk and we have chosen a spacious garden called “Shahid Hemant Karkare Udyan” in Andheri  East………its very special because it boast of large number of species of trees,  approximately 80,  planted by group of citizen, over a period of seven years. They have looked after them with lot of care and were successful in creating a tiny forest with total number of 150 trees surviving and thriving now…….seeing is believing!!!!

These trees needs to hear the foot fall………we invite you all to visit this garden  of some beautiful trees like Cher (Erinocarpus nimonnii), Samundrashingi (Dolichandrone spathacea), Kalabash (Crescentia cujete), Ghost tree (Sterculia urens), Black Pearl (Harpulia zanquebarica),  Brownea coccinea, Undi (Calophyllum inophyllum) and the list goes on an on….some of them are flowering and fruiting. 

Date         :  9th December,2018 at 7.30 am

Venue      : Shahid Hemant Karkare Udyan,  Opp. Kalpatru Estate, Poonam Nagar, Andheri East, Mumbai

Duration : 2 hours

Note : On Google Map direction is given…….in case any help for direction do call me on 09869429032.

Imp : registration is compulsory as we are registering only 35 people.

Please carry water, wear cap and proper shoes.

The list of the trees will be posted soon.

Cheers,

TAW Team



Here is the list of the plants and grasses which we are going to talk about during our 99th Tree Appreciation Walk....do join us.

List of the plants of ShahidHemantKarkareUdyan, Andheri East for 99th TAW on 9th Dec,2018 

No.

Common Name

Botanical Name

Family

1.

Scented Top grass

Dicanthium huegelli

Poaceae

2.

ChimmanichePohe

Eragrostis unioloides

Poaceae

3.

Lovegrass

Eragrostis tenella

Poaceae

4.

Tangle Mat

Alternanthera sessilis

Amaranthaceae

5.

Aasan

Bridelia retusa

Euphorbiaceae

6.

Kadamb

Mitragyana parviflora

Rubiaceae

7.

Ghost Tree

Sterculia urens

Malveceae

8.

Khajkhujali

Mucuna pruriens

Fabaceae

9.

Temburni

Diospyros malabarica

Ebenaceae

10.

Undi

Calophyllum inophyllum

Calophyllaceae

11.

Kajra

Strychnos nux-vomica

Loganiaceae

12.

Samundrashingi

Dolichnadrone spathacea

Bignoniaceae

13.

MurudSengh

Helicteres isora

Sterculiaceae

14.

Arjun

Terminalia arjuna

Combretaceae

15.

Lokhandi

Ixora parviflora

Rubiaceae

16.

Cher

Erinocarpus nimmonii

Malvaceae

17.

AkashChemeli

Millingtonia hortensis

Bignoniaceae

18.

Kamandalu

Crescentia cujete

Bignoniaceae

19.

Black Pearl Tree

Harpullia zanquebarica

Sapindaceae

20.

Boru/Johnson grass

Sorghum halepense

Poaceae


 

 




Comments