EENPS 2016‎ > ‎

EENPS 2016: Program

EENPS 2016: PROGRAM

Venue:  New Bulgarian University (Building 1); 21 Montevideo Str., 1618 Sofia

 

Friday, June 24

8.30-9.30

Registration (room 407)

9.30-10.00

Opening (room 409)

10.00-11.00

Invited talk (room 409)

Stephan Hartmann: Assessing Scientific Theories

Chair: Lilia Gurova

11.00-11.30

Coffee break (room 407)

 

A: General Philosophy of Science

(room 409) Chair: Borut Trpin

C: Philosophy of Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences (room 405) Chair: Nina Atanasova

11.30-12.00

Martin Zach: Science and Scientism

Anita Leirfall: On the discovery of the concept of space

12.00-12.30

Bianca Savu: Modalities and Philosophy of Science: What if Essences and Ground Met Structures?

Athanassios Raftopoulos: Do Pre-cueing Effects Entail the Cognitive Penetrability of Early Vision?

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

 

A: General Philosophy of Science

(room 409) Chair: Martin Zach

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (room 405)

Chair: Özlem Yilmaz

14.30-15.00

Matthew Baxendale: What’s Wrong with the Principle of Sufficient Explanation? Marathon-Running and Dancing Bees

Marius Backmann: In Defence of Randomised Clinical Trials

 

15.00-15.30

Anton Donchev: Advantages of the Probabilistic Interpretation of the Inference to the Best Explanation

Kamuran Osmanoglu: The Biological Reality of Race does not Underwrite the Social Reality of Race: A Response to Spencer

15.30-16.00

Coffee break (room 407)

 

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (room 409) Chair:  Luca Sciortino

E: Historical and Social Studies in Philosophy of  Science (room 405) Chair: Andrew McFarland

16.00-16.30

Vassilis Livanios: Dispositional Essentialism and the Principle of Least Action: Friends or Foes?

Matjaž Vesel: Galileo Galilei on the Bright Side of the Moon: »Necessary Demonstrations« and the Second Earth

16.30-17.00

Claudio Calosi: Quantum Mechanical Monism

Vassil Vidinsky: The Paradigm of Contingency - A Historical Typology

 

17.30-19.00

 

Reception (Restaurant “Artes”)

 

Saturday, June 25

10.00-11.00

Invited talk (room 409)

Stathis Psillos: From the Evidence of History to the History of Evidence: Re-thinking the Pessimistic Induction

Chair: Daniel Kostic

11.00-11.30

Coffee break (room 407)

 

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (room 409) Chair: Marius Backmann

E: Historical and Social Studies in Philosophy of  Science (room 405) Chair: Matjaž Vesel

11.30-12.00

Özlem Yilmaz: Causation and Explanation in Phenotype Research

Alexandra Yakovleva: Transformations of Social Role of Science in the Knowledge Society

12.00-12.30

Stefan Petkov: Explanatory Unification and Natural Selection Explanations

Andrew McFarland: What is a Future of Value?

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

 

B: Philosophy of Natural Sciences (room 409) Chair: Claudio Calosi

D: Philosophy of Social Sciences (room 405)

Chair: Alexandra Yakovleva

14.30-15.00

Vasiliki Nassiopoulou: A Process Account of Internalizing Laws as a Way to Recover Governance

Natalia Drozd: The Philosophy of Consumerism: Marketing Through the Prism of Philosophy

15.00-15.30

Luca Sciortino: Two Styles in Mathematical Thinking

Yuriy Dyachenko: Philosophical Foundations of Human Resource Development Methodology

15.30-16.00

Coffee break (room 407)

 

16.00-17.30

 

Symposium: Explanation and Understanding in Science (room 409)

(Organizers: Lilia Gurova, Daniel Kostic, Richard David-Rus, Andreea Esanu,  Lukas Bielik)

17.30-19.00

EENPS members’ meeting (room 409)

 

Sunday, June 26

10.00-11.00

Invited talk (room 409)

Roman Frigg: The Turn of the Valve: How Models Represent

Chair: Richard David-Rus

11.00-11.30

Coffee break (room 407)

 

A: General Philosophy of Science

(room 409) Chair: Anton Donchev

C: Philosophy of Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences (room 405) Chair: Anita Leirfall

11.30-12.00

Duško Prelević: Hempel's Dilemma and Research Programmes

Mario Günther: Learning Conditional Information from Stalnaker Conditionals

12.00-12.30

Demetris Portides: How Idealization and Abstraction Could Be Distinguished

Mila Marinova: Numbers within our Grasp

12.30-14.30

Lunch break

 

A: General Philosophy of Science

(room 409) Chair: Duško Prelević

C: Philosophy of Cognitive and Behavioral Sciences (room 405) Chair: Mila Marinova

14.30-15.00

Íñigo Ongay de Felipe: The Principle of Parsimony and How August Weismann Used It

Nina Atanasova: Convergent Perspectivism: A Model of Integration in Neuroscience

15.00-15.30

João Pinheiro: A Systems-Theoretical Approach to Evolutionary Arguments for and against the Reliability of Cognitive Mechanisms Producers of Beliefs

Alejandro Rosas Lopez: A Mechanistic Model of the Authority and Inescapability of Moral Norms

15.30-16.00

Closing (room 409)