The City of Devonport Brass band greatly appreciates the efforts

that many people have given to the band over the years.

Life Membership has been awarded to these people in recognition of their continued support:

The Tasmanian Bands League has also awarded these people for their outstanding contribution to banding:

Current Playing Members

UPDATED 09/03/2018

2017 Australian National Band Championships

LAUNCESTON

** photo coming soon **

2016 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

LAUNCESTON

** photo coming soon **

2015 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

HOBART

** photo coming soon **

2014 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

ULVERSTONE

** photo coming soon **

2013 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

EVANDALE

as 'Mersey Brass' Junior & Open C Grade bands

** photos coming soon **

2012 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

HOBART

as 'Mersey Brass' Junior & Open C Grade bands

** photos coming soon **

2009 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

BURNIE

Front row (from left): G. Elliott (Conductor), L. Manson, T. Mace, G. Boyd, H. Evans

Row 2: E. Pickett, O. Stolp, K. Cerchez, C. Polden, C. Mace, N. Elliott, L. Elliott,

J. Harrison (from Glenorchy City Brass)

Row 3: C. Harrison, P. Georgiades, J. Haywood, S. Holland, N. Tivendale,

D. Papworth (from City of Launceston RSL Band)

Back row: B. Windebank,R. Apse, M. Ter Wee, A. Grey, E. Claasens, A. Morice, J. Winkel,

G. Carey (Drum Major)

2007 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

LAUNCESTON

Front row (from left): J. Harrison (from Glenorchy City Brass), C. Harrison, R. Shaw, I. Stolp,

E. Pickett, O. Stolp, A. Hendrey, B. Windebank

Row 2: C. Polden, J. Rothwell (from Launceston RSL Band), M. Hendrey, N. Tivendale,

E. Claasens, A. Polden, C.Windebank

Back row: J. Hendrey, P. Georgiades, M. Ter Wee, N. Elliott (Conductor), R. Apse, K. Hendrey, W. Rowlands

2006 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

HOBART

Front row (from left): J. Harrison (from Glenorchy City Brass), C. Harrison, W. Rowlands,

G. Carey (Drum Major), H. Rowlands, N. Elliott (Conductor), B. Windebank

Row 2 (staggered): O. Stolp, A. Hendrey, I. Stolp, J. Tyson, C. Polden, C. Mace, R. Shaw, E. Pickett

Row 3: P. Georgiades, J. Hendrey, R. Apse, T. Hendrey, M. Ter Wee

Back row: S. Harrison, E. Claasens, A. Polden, N. Tivendale, M. Hendrey, K. Hendrey

2005 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships

LATROBE

Front row (from left): A. Polden, M. Hendrey, N. Tivendale, N. Elliott (Conductor), C. Harrison,

B. Windebank, J. Winkel

Row 2: W. Rowlands, A. Hendrey, O. Stolp, R. Shaw, I. Stolp, J. Harrison,

P. Walsh (from Latrobe Federal Band)

Row 3: T. Franks, P. Georgiades, T. Hendrey, K. Hendrey, R. Apse, J. Hendrey, M. Ter Wee

Back row: C. Windebank, S. Harrison, J. Thomas, B. Gurr, H. Rowlands

Home | Bblog | Members | Committee | Events | History | Instruments | Awards | Contact

Copyright © 2018 City of Devonport Brass Inc.

1