2011 - 2012 Archives

Alabama All-State Band
Bethany Bittinger - Bass Clarinet (Blue Band)
Jacob Lipham - Percussion (Red Band)
Ariel Tumulak - Trombone (Blue Band)
Bess Laird - Piccolo - Alternate
Charlie Cottingham - Clarinet - Alternate
 
Alabama All-State Jazz Band
Alex Lang - Trombone
 
Alabama All-State Orchestra
Jacob Lipham - Percussion
 
Baldwin County Honor Band
Bethany Bittinger - Bass Clarinet
Alice Zakutney - Clarinet
Hayley Hunter - Contra Bass Clarinet
Alex Lang - Trombone
Ariel Tumulak - Trombone
Hunter Stewart - Baritone Saxophone
Charlie Cottingham - Clarinet
Kimberly Small - Alto Saxophone
Luke Brown - Percussion
Jacob Cady - Euphonium
Adam Garafola - Trumpet
Bess Laird - Flute
Jacob Lipham - Percussion
Ethan McVay - Trombone
Dominic Robinson - Tuba

Seniors 2012
Skylar Duval, Ashleigh Gilbert, Laura Kennedy, Grace Perkins, Megan Skipper, Bethany Bittinger, Cassie Brown, Haykey Hunter, Alex Lang, Katie Durden, 
Ann-Catherine Lemonde, Sammy Morse, Madison Muscarella, Kirtan Patel, 
Terri Peck, Hunter Stewart, Ariel Tumulak, Alice Zakutney
Others: not finishing their 4 years in band
Wilton Cassebry, Alexus Edwards, Kiondra Grayson, Jonah Kane, Brittany Pierce, Amanda Sherrill, Hannah Simms, Sara Speetjens

Band Banquet Awards
Most Improved Award
Adam Garafola - Brass, Amy Taylor - Woodwinds, John Allen Walker - Percussion, Shelby Stoddard - Color Guard, Olivia Ralston - Winter Guard
Most Outstanding
Alex Lang - Brass, Bethany Bittinger - Woodwinds, Jacob Lipham - Percussion, Grace Perkins - Color Guard, Geraldine Lemonde - Winter Guard
Outstanding Performance
Ariel Tumulak - Brass, Bess Laird - Woodwinds, Luke Brown - Percussion, 
Megan Skipper - Color Guard, Ashleigh Gilbert - Winter Guard
Outstanding Leadership
Alex Lang - Brass, Bethany Bittinger - Woodwinds, 
Ann-Catherine Lemonde - Percussion, 
Megan Skipper - Color Guard and Winter Guard
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Alex Lang
Drum Major Award
Hayley Hunter
Directors Award
Hayley Hunter, Megan Skipper, Alex Lang, Ann-Catherine Lemonde
John Philip Sousa Award
Bethany Bittinger





2011-2012 Programs
Marching Band Program
"The Machines" - "Man and Machine"
Music by Gilroy
Voice-overs - Charlie Chaplin 
"The Great Dictator"
 
Symphonic Band MPA Program
 Liberty Bell March - Sousa
Solas Ane - Hazo
English Folk Song Suite - Vaughn Williams
 
Symphonic Band Spring Concert
Festivo - Gregson
Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral - Wagner
Foundry - Mackey
1st Suite in Eb - Holst
 
Jazz Band
 The Boneyard - Morales
Early Autumn - Woody Hermann
Vamoose Your Caboose - Washut

Percussion Ensemble
Sizzle! - Dougherty
Overture for Percussion - Gaetano
Michi - Abe - Jacob Lipham, Marimba
Storytime - Nightwish - Sammy Morse, Piano
No Me Digas - Taylor
Cyclone - Casella
 
Winter Guard
Angularity 
Serenada Schizophrana 
Music of Danny Elfman
Comments