2015-2016 Archives

ALL-STATE HONOR BAND

Elizabeth Sebastian

Rachel Monk

Michael Duggar 

Chris Wren    

 Baldwin County Honor Band

Elizabeth Sebastian

Anna McVay

Rachel Monk

Erika Horne

Sarah Wilson

Alison Alvarez

Katharyn Carmichael

Brooklyn Reeder

Victoria Zona

Michael Duggar

Kyle Brookins

Will Wildebrandt

Chris Wren


Seniors 2016

Alyssa Markham

Kayla Morris

Sarah Hunter

Carina Cox

Rachel Monk

Johnny Harris-Morgan

Hannah Currie

Alison Alvarez

Katharyn Carmichael

Victoria Zona

Allen Yazdi

Rowan Buckson

Dallas Albritten

Kyle Brookins

Erik Jimenez

Emma Mills

Mark Bentz

Chase Dyer

Collin Springs

Rushi Patel

Jordan Rodgers

Nick Ferguson

David Wildebrandt

Sean Weathersby

Steven Ausborn

Luke Weathersby

Anne-Graham Simmons

Dustin Laster

Kimberly Presson

Meredith Goergen

Taylor Weschrek

LaShaunda James

Krysten Williams

Daniel Nicholson

Josh White

Band Awards

Most Improved Award

 - Woodwinds
 - Brass
 - Percussion
 - Color Guard

Most Valuable Player Award

 - Woodwinds
 - Brass
Steven Ausborn - Percussion
Dustin Laster - Color Guard

Drum Major Award

Victoria Zona
Sarah Wilson

Directors Award


John Philip Sousa Award

Rachel Monk

Richard D Faison Scholarship 

Rachel Monk
2015-2016 Programs
Marching Band Program

Honor
America the Beautiful
Mission Begins
Requiem for a Soldier
Honor
arranged by Justin Williams and John Dunlap

Wind Ensemble MPA Program

Suite No. 2 in F - Gustav Holst
Alvamar Overture - James Barnes

Concert Band MPA Program

Falcon Fanfare - Brian Balmages
Beyond the Riverbend - Sheldon
Equilibrium - Oare

Symphonic Band Spring Concert

Russian Sailors Dance -  
The Inferno - Robert W. Smith
Armed Forces Salute
Soundtrack - Justin Williams

Percussion Ensemble

Prelude to Paradise - Remington/Dunlap
Ceiling Full of Stars - Tyson
Lost Souls - Daughtry
Revuerdos de la Alhambra - Tarrega

Winter Guard
Not active


Achievements

2015 Marching Band
 
A-Town Invitational
Andalusia, AL
October 3, 2015
Band - 97.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Color Guard - 96.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Percussion - 97.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Drum Majors - 94 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Overall Grand Champion - 96.67
(average of band scores, color guard and percussion)
(3 bands were in our class for Best in Class)
(25 bands were in the competition for Grand Champion)

Little Big Horn Marching Band Festival
Opp, AL
October 17, 2015
Band - 98.0 (Superior Rating 98-97-99) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Color Guard - 98.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Percussion - 97.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Drum Majors - 94 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Overall Grand Champion
Overall Band Score - 97.67 - average of band,percussion and color guard scores
(18 bands were in the competition)

Dixieland Marching Band Competition
Brewton, AL
October 24, 2015
Band - 96.35 (Superior Rating 96.75-96-96.3) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Color Guard - 98.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Percussion - 97.0 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Drum Majors - 97 (Superior Rating) BEST IN CLASS and CONTEST
Overall Band Score - 96.84 - average of band, drum major, percussion and color guard scores
(13 bands were in the competition) 
GRAND CHAMPION

Spring 2016 Wind Ensemble
 Alabama Music Performance Assessment
Stage Performance - I - I - I
Sight Reading I
Straight Superiors 


Spring 2016 Concert Band
 Alabama Music Performance Assessment
Stage Performance - I - I - I
Sight Reading - I
Straight Superiors - All A's 

2016 Percussion Ensemble

Escambia HS 
Music  41.6  Artistry  38.3
79.9 - 1st Place

Pace HS Patriot Classic
Music  43  Artistry 42.6 
85.6 - 1st Place

 Daphne HS Eastern Shore Classic
Music 45  Artistry 44.4
89.4 - 1st Place

Tate HS - GCGPC Circuit Championships
Music  46.1 Artistry 47.2
93.3 - 1st Place (GCGPC Champions)
 
2015-16 Instructional Staff
Kristen Hughes-Woodwinds 
Dr Jeremy Benson-Woodwinds/Drum Major
Marsha Foster-Color Guard/Winter Guard
Nathan Alvarez-Color Guard/WInter Guard
Shawn Wright-Brass
Kathryn Foster - Visual/ Choreography 
Josh Harper-Percussion
Angela Palumbo-Percussion


2015 - 2016 DHS Band
 
Drum Majors
Victoria Zona
Sarah Wilson

Flute/Piccolo
Cody Brookins
Sarah Clark
Kaylee Cochran
Carina Cox
Chloe Fletcher
Lillie Hawthorne-Abrams
Sarah Hunter
Courtney Johnson
Nikole Lopez
Valerie Luther
Alyssa Markham
Kayla Morris
Elizabeth Sebastian
Brianna Shaw
Hailey Vernon
Morgan Weschrek

Oboe
Anna McVay
Carley Law

Bassoon
Kathryn Carmichael

Clarinet
Alison Alvarez
Delana Champion
Hannah Currie
Sarah Deakins
Claire Dunagan
Madison Durant
Nicole Goff
Erika Horne
Bethany Jimenez
Rachel Monk
Johnny Morgan
Kennedy Parker
Joi Reed
Brooklyn Reeder
Audrienne Samuel
Aymee Simonson
Taylor Weschrek
Sarah WIlson

Saxophone
Rowan Buckson
Jonathan Cowan
Michael Duggar
Elisa Koolman
Grace Rumph
Harper Runph
Grayson Vickery
Allen Yazdi
Victoria Zona

Mellophone/French Horn
Dallas Albritton
Natalie Hodge
Samuel Koser
Dawn Kranak
Chris McIntosh
Hailey Porter
Nash Sheldon

Trumpet
Mark Bentz
Ethan Bertagnolli
Jacob Breakfield
Kyle Brookins
Chase Dyer
Calysta Duplin
Lacy Hawthorne-Abrams
Erik Jimenez
Emma Mills
Rushi Patel
Jordan Rodgers
Roman Scardina
Collin Springs
Gus Velazquez
Alex Walker
KJ Watson

Trombone
Gabe Allen
Jada Brown
Jackson Carmichael
Nick Ferguson
Drew Grant
Timothy Jones
Colton May
Christopher McClurg
Erryia Sappington
Chris Small
David Hildebrandt
Alexis Wilson

Baritone 
John Scott Galberry
Taylor Kiker
Tony Hamilton
Sean Weatherby
Will Wildebrandt

Tuba
Zach Favorite
Zach Nelson
Donovan Sellers
Athena Soria
Chris Wren

Color Guard
LaShaunda James
Dustin Laster
Alyssa O'Neal
Kimberly Presson
Taylor Weschrek
Krysten Williams
Lyza Woods
Kaleigh Boyett
Emilee Brown
Sarah Clark
Kaylee Cochron
Lauren Corte
Makayla Davis
Zoee Dewberry
Gabby Farnell
Meredith Goergen
Ashleigh Hector
Erica Hoffman
Ava Hurley
Gabrielle Ludke-Jackson
Ashlee Luna
Aleisia Luna
Abby Mills
Savannah Morris
Hayli Parnell
Adorian Rencher
Alaina Russ
Hayley Shaul
Tieraney White

Percussion
Lauren Meyer
Kathy Morse
Daniel Goergen
Jesse Bartle
Ethan Smith
Danny Nicholson
Carter Buchanan
Chapel Hurst
Graham Simmons
Melvin Lyons
Luke Weathersby
Josh White
Clark Hurst
Steven Ausborn
Liv Kane
Ciana Lyons
Logan Phelps
Baynard Baggs
Jack Ward
Parker Lowe
Catera Bussey

Band Council 
Band Captain - Sean Weathersby
Senior Rep - 
Junior Rep - 
Sophomore Rep - 
Secretary - 
Librarians - 
Comments