2013-2014 Archives

Alabama All-State Band

Anna McVay - Oboe - Red Band

Madison Brey – Alto Clarinet - White Band

Jacob Lipham - Percussion - Red Band

Solo Festival Finalist


Baldwin County Honor Band

Anna McVay - Oboe

Alison Alvarez – Eb Clarinet

Charlie Cottingham - Clarinet

Rachel Monk - Clarinet

Leah Hill - Clarinet

Madison Brey – Alto Clarinet

Emma Kirby – Bass Clarinet

Victoria Zona – Alto Saxophone

John Perkins - Horn

Keri Northcutt - Trumpet

Ethan McVay - Trombone

Sam Tyler – Trombone

Jacob Moorer - Euphonium

Dominc Robinson - Tuba

Jest Tiller - Tuba

Seniors 2013
Trina Baker, Luke Brown, Nolen Brown, Charlie Cottingham, Jake Curlee, Ian Downs, Garrett Enfinger, Alex Ferguson, Adam Garafola, Emilie Goergen, Devin Holton, Ashley Hudson, Miranda Hunter, Jacob Lipham, Wesley McCreight, Ethan McVay, Dominic Robinson, Haleigh Russell, Lyric Russell, Kimberly Small, Colt Smith, Amy Taylor, Andria Thomas, Talaya Wright

Band Awards

Most Improved Award
Madison Brey - Woodwinds
Paul Wolfe - Brass
Catera Bussey - Percussion
Lillie Bartle - Color Guard

Most Valuable Player
Anna McVay - 9th Grade
Victoria Zona - 10th Grade
Jacob Moorer - 11th Grade
Ethan McVay - 12th Grade

Drum Major Award
Kimberly Small
Charlie Cottingham

Directors Award
Ethan McVay
Colt Smith
Lyric Russell

John Philip Sousa Award
Jacob Lipham

Richard D Faison Scholarship
Jacob Lipham

2013-2014 Programs
Marching Band Program

A Latin Fantasy
Libertango
Adagio from Concerto d Aranjuez
El Camino Real
arranged by Justin Williams and John Dunlap

Symphonic Band MPA Program

Earl of Oxford March - Gordon Jacob
On A Hymnsong of Philip Bliss - Holsinger
Jubilee Overture - Sparke
 
Symphonic Band Spring Concert


Percussion Ensemble

Dance of the Jesters - Tchaikovsky
Dill Pickles - Johnson/Becker
Stained Glass/Sun Catchers - Gillinghan
Mas Fuerte - Rush
Finale, Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky

Varsity Winter Guard

A Thousand Years
music of Christina Perri 
The Piano Guys

JV Winter Guard

Moonlight
music of Ludwig Van Beethoven 
The Piano Guys

Achievements

2013 Marching Band
 
Southern Showcase
Dothan, AL  - 10-12-2013
Superior Ratings - Drum Majors, Color Guard, Percussion and Band
Best In Class - Band, Drum Majors, Color Guard, Percussion
Best in Contest - Color Guard - 96
Class AAA Champions (Challenge Cup) 
 
Emerald Coast Classic
Ft Walton Beach, Florida - 10-19-2013
(Florida Marching Band Coalition Regional Competition)
 Best In Class - Music, General Effect, Visual, Band, Percussion and Color Guard
Distinguished - Ensemble Music, General Effect Music, Ensemble Visual
Percussion 85 - 3rd overall
Color Guard 87.5 - 2nd overall
Superior - General Effect Coordination
Band - Superior - 5th Place Overall 83.975
Championship Placement - 4th Place Overall
(band score plus 10% of Color Guard and Percussion score)
 
Dixieland Band Classic
Brewton, AL - 10-26-2013
Superior Ratings - Drum Majors, Color Guard, Percussion and Band
Best In Class - Band, Color Guard and Percussion
Best in Contest - Color Guard - 98
Best in Contest - Percussion - 100
2nd in Contest - Drum Majors - 96
Visual - 99 - 1st
Music - 97 - 1st 
General Effect - 98 - 1st 
Band Grand Champions - 98.5
 
Spring 2014 Symphonic Band
 Alabama Music Performance Assessment
Stage Performance - Straight Superiors (all "A's")
Sight Reading - Superior (all "A's")
Overall - Superior with Distinction
20th year of Superior Ratings

 
2014 Varsity Winter Guard
 Emerald Coast Classic - 67.25 - 3rd Place
Fairhope Classic - 70.08 - 3rd Place
Eastern Shore Classic - 75.01 - 3rd Place
Gator Classic - 74.75 - 2nd Place
WGI Pensacola Regional Prelims - 73.44 5th Place
WGI Pensacola Regional Finals - 75.36 5th Place
Patriot Classic - 75.69 3rd Place
Capitol City Classic - 79.55 2nd Place
WGI Southeastern Championships
Prelims - 83.87 - 2nd in round
Semi-finals - 82.4 - 6th place
Finals - 83.105 - 6th place
GCGPC Circuit Championships - 84.61 - 3rd place
(13th year in a row to medal)
WGI World Championships
Prelims - 83.94 - 4th in Round 
Semi-Finalist - 83.545 - 8th in Phantom Division
31st Overall in Championship Competition
5th year to make semi-finals

2014 Junior Varsity Winter Guard
Fairhope Classic - 45.91 - 3rd Place
Eastern Shore Classic - 61.58 1st Place
Patriot Classic - 62.44 3rd Place
GCGPC Championships -  79.31 - 1st Place
(1st year in competition)

2014 Competition Percussion Ensemble
 Fairhope Classic - 79.9 - 1st Place
Eastern Shore Classic - 80.6 - 1st Place
Patriot Classic - 86.0 - 1st Place
GCGPC Championships - 91.8 - 1st Place
(16 years of medaling-13th year in a row for Gold)
2013 - 2014 DHS Band
 
Drum Majors
Kimberly Small - Saxophone
Charlie Cottingham - Clarinet

Flute/Piccolo
Amy Taylor - Section Lader
Andria Thomas - Section Leader
Haley Addis
Morgan Cannon
Carina Cox
Sarah Hunter
Alyssa Markham
Kayla Morris
Sara Moss
Haleigh Russell
Kira Seltzer
Erin Smith
Megan Walker
Tytiana Winston
Clarinet
Sydney Pierce - Section Leader
Emma Kirby - Section Leader
Alison Alvarez
Jena Ard
Gabrielle Boroden
Madison Brey
Katharyn Carmichael
Hannah Currie
Grace Davis
Sarah Deakins
Madison Durant
Nichole Goff
Ansley Hardyman
Johnny Harris-Morgan
Leah Hill
Bethany Jimenez
Rachel Monk
Aymee Simonson
Anna McVay
Saxophone
Max Bennett - Section Leader
Rowan Buckson
Alex Dudenhoeffer
Ryan Purser
Allen Yazdi
Mellophone
John Perkins - Section Leader
Dallas Albritton
Parker Hazard
Jordan Perkins
Hailey Porter
Trumpet
Adam Garafola - Section Leader 
Alex Ferguson - Section Leader
Mark Bentz
Reagan Brey
Calysta Duplin
Kyle Durant
Miranda Hunter
Darian Jackson
Erik Jimenez
John Laneville
Stanley Miller
Emma Mills
Keri Northcutt
Rushi Patel
Jordan Rodgers
Roman Scardins
Collin Springs
Garrett Thompson
Trombone
Wesley McCreight - Section leader
JP Bilbry - Section Leader
Christian Braden
Jackson Carmichael
Garrett Enfinger
Nick Ferguson
Carter Johnson
Colton May
Ethan McVay
Sam Tyler
David Wildebrandt
Baritone 
Jacob Moorer - Section Leader
Cory Guion
Dustin Laster
Sean Weathersby
Will Wildebrandt
Christopher Wren
Tuba
Dominic Robinson
Paul Wolfe
Jest Tiller
Zachary Nelson
Athena Soria
Strings
Ian Downs - Pit Boss
Seth Dunagan
Devin Holton
Color Guard
Emilie Goergen - Captain
Lyric Russell - Captain
Ashley Hudson
Trina Baker
Brooke Bailey
Ariel Crook
Skylar Singleton
Taylor Barr
Meredith Goergen
Lashaunda James
Emma Morris
Kimberly Presson
Taylor Weschrek
Arianna Hand
Krysten Williams
Amber Bailey
Lillie Bartle
Grace Brooks
Ashley Hector
Eliza Woods
Makayla Davis
Haylee Reid
Alana Campbell
Alyssa O'Neal
Kayla Sapp
Percussion
Luke Brown - Captain
Jacob Lipham - Captain
Talaya Wright
Nolen Brown
Colt Smith
Jake Curlee
Cole Tomberlin
Marissa Cazalas
Damon Hughes
Steven Ausborn
Josh White
Graham Simmons
Luke Weathersby
Liv Kane
Logan Phelps
Melvin Lyons
Catera Bussey
Ciana Lyons
Band Council 
Band Captain - Ethan McVay
Senior Rep - Ethan McVay
Junior Rep - Parker Hazard
Sophomore Rep - Jordan Rodgers
Secretary - Erin Smith
Librarians - Madison Brey, Max Bennett, Erin Smith
Uniform Manager - Sydney Pierce, Sara Moss
Travel Manager - Keri Northcutt, Ashley Hudson
Comments