2012-2013 Archives

Alabama All-State Band
Bess Laird - White Band Flute
Chad Jones - White Band Clarinet
Jacob Lipham - Red Band Percussion 1st

Alabama All-State Orchestra
Jacob Lipham - Timpani
 
Baldwin County Honor Band
Bess Laird - Flute/Piccolo
Chad Jones - Clarinet
Charlie Cottingham - Clarinet
Emma Kirby - Bass Clarinet
Michael Kennedy - Baritone Saxophone
John Perkins - French Horn
Ethan McVay - Trombone
Weesie Jeffords - Trombone
Jest Tiller - Tuba
Jacob Lipham - Percussion
Adam Garafola - Trumpet
Alternates: Dominic Robinson - Tuba

Seniors 2013
Chad Jones
Bess Laird
Weesie Jeffords
Drew D'Oliveira
Samantha Beacham
Brittany McMann
Geraldine Lemonde
Ellie Kennedy
Sarah Morrow
Taylor Rodgers

Band Banquet Awards

Most Improved Award
Luke Weathersby -Percussion
Taylor Barr - Guard
Alan Yazdi - WW
Sean Weathersby - Brass

Most Outstanding
Jacob Lipham - Percussion
Ellie Kennedy and Sarah Morrow - Guard
Bess Laird - WW
Adam Garafola - Brass

Outstanding Performance
Colt Smith - Percussion
Geraldine Lemonde - Guard
Chad Jones - WW
Jacob Moorer - Brass

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Luke Brown

Drum Major Award
Weesie Jeffords

Directors Award
Samantha Beacham, 
Drew D'Oliveira, Chad Jones

John Philip Sousa Award
Bess Laird

Richard D Faison Scholarship
Samantha Beacham

Seniors not finishing the year:
Nathan Marshall, Evelyn Wren, Emilie Wallace, 
Jose Hernandez
Other Students not completing the year
Katelyn Jones, Nyemia Reed, Colby Ellis, Erin Williams, Alexis Dailey, Jenna Drake, 
John Allen Walker
2012-2013 Programs
Marching Band Program
Russian Masterworks
Festive Overture
Fire of Eternal Glory
Russian Christmas Music 
arr. Justin Willimas

Symphonic Band MPA Program
Windsprints - Richard Saucedo
October Farewell - Justin Willimas
Suite Provençal - Jan Ven der Roost
 
Symphonic Band Spring Concert
Windsprints - Richard Saucedo
Suite from Band of Brothers - Kamen/Brubaker
Soaring with John Williams - Williams/Smith
Africa: Ceremony, Song and Ritual - 
Robert W. Smith

Jazz Band
 So Easy - Rob Vuono Jr.
Carnaval - Erik Morales
Recuerdos del Corazon - Erik Morales
Zifflemeyer Blues - Ryan Fraley

Percussion Ensemble
Overture for Percussion Ensemble - John Beck
Marimba Flamenca - Alice Gomez 
Samantha Beachum - Soloist
Linus and Lucy - Vince Guaraldi
Virginia Tate - Paul Smadbeck
Jacob Lipham - Soloist
Shades of Glass - Justin Shulze
Fusion - arr. John Dunlap

Winter Guard
"Smile"
Music of Charlie Chaplin
2012-13 Members 
 
Flute/Piccolo
Bess Laird - Section Leader
Amy Taylor - Section Leader
Sara Moss
Andria Thomas
Haleigh Russell
Erin Smith
Carina Cox
Sarah Hunter
Alyssa Markham
Kayla Morris
Krysten Williams
Clarinets
Chad Jones - Section Leader
Charlie Cottingham - Section Leader
Monica Hunter
Gabriel Boroden
Leah Hill
Sydney Pierce
Emma Kirby
Madison Brey
Katharyn Carmichael
Hannah Currie
Johnny Harris-Morgan
Rachel Monk
Alison Alvarez
Brittany McMann
Saxophone
Nathan Marshall - Section Leader
Kimberly Small - Drum Major
Terrence Dale
Max Bennett
Colby Ellis
Rowan Buckson
Michael Kennedy
Erin Williams
Allan Yazdi
Tristan Daniel
Mellophone/French Horn
John Perkins - Section Leader 
Travis Purser
Parker Hazard
Jordan Perkins
Dallas Albritton
Trumpet
 Alex Ferguson - Section Leader
Adam Garafola - Section Leader
Miranda Hunter
Stanley Miller
Kyle Durant
Kerri Northcutt
Garrett Thompson
Mark Bentz
Erik Jimenez
Emma Mills
Jordan Rodgers - WG
Collin Springs
Rushi Patel
Seth Porter
Trombone
Wesley McCreight - Low Brass Section Leader
Ethan McVay - Low Brass Section Leader
Weesie Jeffords - Drum Major
Garrett Enfinger
JP Bilbry
Sam Tyler
Nick Ferguson
David Wildebrandt
Baritone
Cory Guion
Jacob Moorer
Dustin Laster
Sean Weathersby
Tuba
Dominic Robinson
Jest Tiller
Paul Wolfe
Color Guard
Geraldine Lemonde - Captain WG
Taylor Rodgers - Captain WG
Brooke Bailey - WG
Trina Baker
Taylor Barr - WG
Maisie Bartle
Ariel Crook
Alexis Dailey
Jenna Drake
Emilie Goergen
Meredith Goergen
Ashley Hudson - WG
Lashaunda James - WG
Charlsie Jones
Katelyn Jones
Ellie Kennedy - WG
Sarah Morrow - WG
Kimberly Presson - WG
Nyemia Reed
Lyric Russell - WG
Skylar Singleton - WG
Taylor Weschrek - WG
Emma Morris - WG
Percussion
Samantha  Beacham - Captain
Jacob Lipham - section leader
Luke Brown - section leader
Drew D'Oliviera - pit boss
Allison Watson - section leader
Evelyn Wren
John Allen Walker
Jose Hernandez
Colt Smith
Cole Tomberline
Jake Curley
Nolen Brown
Talaya Wright
Damon Hughes
Ian Downs
Steven Ausborn
Josh White
Conner Ramey
Liv Kane
Luke Weathersby
Marissa  Cazalas
Graham Simmons
Band Council 
Band Captain - Bess Laird
Senior Rep - Samantha Beacham
Junior Rep - Jacob Lipham
Sophomore Rep - Parker Hazard/Sydney Pierce
Freshman Rep - 
Secretary - Dominic Robinson
Librarians - Monica Hunter, Max Bennett, Madison Brey, Erin Smith
Uniform Manager - Kimberly Small, Sydney Pierce
Travel Manager - Ashley Hudson, Ethan McVay
Equipment Managers - JP Bilbry, Paul Wolfe, Jest Tiller
Comments